Open main menu

Esportspedia - Smite Esports Wiki β

2018 Oceania/Phase 1


Phase 1   Phase 2   Summer Qualifier   Summer Season   Fall Relegations   Fall Season    
SGS 2018 Oceania Phase 1
SGS Logo 2018.png
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Event Type: Online
Format: Single Elimination
Start Date: 2018-03-03
End Date: 2018-03-24
Links: Website

Overview

In the Smite Global Series Oceania Phase 1 teams will play 3 weeks of open bracket, then the top 8 teams will qualify for the last week. The winner will qualify for the SMITE Masters 2018.

Format

  • 4 weeks of play
  • Single Elimination
  • Each set is best of one, except for the semifinals and finals (best of three)
  • Winner qualifies for SMITE Masters 2018

Patch Information

Week 1 2 3 4
Patch v5.3 v5.4
Disabled 25px


Prize Pool

$9,500 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team
  1st $ 4,000   We Garn Servo
  2nd $ 2,000   Legacy eSports
  3-4rd $ 1,000   GGX GANG
  3-4th $ 1,000   Pep Boys
5-8th $ 500   Dank Salami
5-8th $ 500   GalenBrah
5-8th $ 500   Kuzenbros
5-8th $ 500   The Argo

Participants

Matches

Week 1

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
    We Garn Servo 1
  
    We Garn Servo 1
    Dank Salaami 0
    Uganda 0
    Dank Salami 1
    We Garn Servo 1
    Pep Boys 2
    Post Malone Trombone 1
  
    Post Malone Trombone 0
    Pep Boys 1
  
    Pep Boys 1
    Pep Boys 1
    GGX GANG 2
    GGX GANG 1
  
    GGX GANG 1
    Snickers 0
    Eψιλόν 0
    Snickers 1
    GGX GANG 2
3rd place match
    LGE 1
    PowerPuff Girls 1     LGE 2
    Kuzenbros 0     We Garn Servo 0
    PowerPuff Girls 0
    LGE 1
  
    LGE 1

Week 2

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
    Post Malone Trombone 1
  
    Post Malone Trombone 0
    Dank Salami 2
    MnMs 0
    Dank Salami 1
    Dank Salami 2
    PowerPuff Girls 0
    PowerPuff Girls 1
   3rd place match
    PowerPuff Girls 2
    Post Malone Trombone 2
    Snickers 1
       Snickers 0
    Snickers 1

Week 3

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
    Team No Sleep 1
  
    Team No Sleep 0
    Kuzenbros 2
    Kuzenbros 1
  
    Kuzenbros 0
    The Argo 2
    MnMs 1
  
    MnMs 0
    The Argo 2
    The Argo 1
  

Week 4

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
    GGX GANG 1
    Kuzenbros 0
    GGX GANG 0
    We Garn Servo 2
    Dank Salami 0
    We Garn Servo 1
    We Garn Servo 2
    LGE 1
    LGE 1
    GalenBrah 0
    LGE 2
    Pep Boys 0
    The Argo 0
    Pep Boys 1

References