Contributor Banner.png

Difference between revisions of "IEM Season 8 World Championship"

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Participants)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{IEM Season 8 Tabs|WC=1}}
 
{{IEM Season 8 Tabs|WC=1}}
{{league_info|name=IEM Season VIII - World Championship
+
{{league_info
 +
|name=IEM Season VIII - World Championship
 
|image= IEM_S8_WC.jpg
 
|image= IEM_S8_WC.jpg
 
|organizer= [http://www.esl-world.net/masters/ ESL]
 
|organizer= [http://www.esl-world.net/masters/ ESL]
 
|organizer2=
 
|organizer2=
 
|sponsor= [http://gaming.benq.com/ BenQ]<br> [http://www.kingston.com/us/memory/hyperx/ HyperX]<br> [http://www.intel.com/gaming Intel]<br> [http://twitch.tv/ Twitch]<br> [http://raidcall.com/ Raidcall]
 
|sponsor= [http://gaming.benq.com/ BenQ]<br> [http://www.kingston.com/us/memory/hyperx/ HyperX]<br> [http://www.intel.com/gaming Intel]<br> [http://twitch.tv/ Twitch]<br> [http://raidcall.com/ Raidcall]
|server=
 
 
|type=Offline
 
|type=Offline
 
|country=Poland
 
|country=Poland
|prizepool= $ 150,000
+
|region=International
 +
|prizepool=USD 150,000
 
|format=Groups + Playoffs
 
|format=Groups + Playoffs
 
|sdate= 2014-03-14
 
|sdate= 2014-03-14
 
|edate= 2014-03-16
 
|edate= 2014-03-16
|web= http://en.intelextrememasters.com/season8/world-championship/
+
|website=en.intelextrememasters.com/season8/world-championship/
 
|address= Spodek<br>Aleja Wojciecha Korfantego 35<br> Katowice, Poland
 
|address= Spodek<br>Aleja Wojciecha Korfantego 35<br> Katowice, Poland
 +
|loc=[[File:Spodek Arena.jpg|thumb|center|375px|Spodek Arena, Katowice {{flag|pl}}]]
 +
|stream={{flag|usuk}} [http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol ESL Twitch.Tv Stream]
 
}}[[Category:Premier Events]]{{TOCRight}}
 
}}[[Category:Premier Events]]{{TOCRight}}
 
The '''IEM Season VIII - World Championship''' is the final IEM event of their [[Intel_Extreme_Masters_Season_VIII|Season VIII]] and will take place at Spodek in Katowice, Poland.
 
The '''IEM Season VIII - World Championship''' is the final IEM event of their [[Intel_Extreme_Masters_Season_VIII|Season VIII]] and will take place at Spodek in Katowice, Poland.
Line 33: Line 36:
  
 
== Participants ==
 
== Participants ==
{{Box|start}}
+
{{TeamRoster/Button}}
<big>'''IEM Shanghai Winner'''</big>
+
{{BlockBox|start}}
{{TeamRoster
+
{{TeamRoster|team= Team WE|seed=IEM Shanghai Winner
|team= Team WE
+
|player1=CaoMei  |flag1=cn|role1=t
|player1=CaoMei  |flag1=cn
+
|player2=Ruo    |flag2=cn|link2=Ruo (Teng-Yang Tian-Xia)|role2=j
|player2=Ruo (Teng-Yang Tian-Xia){{!}}Ruo    |flag2=cn
+
|player3=sukiM  |flag3=cn|role3=m
|player3=sukiM  |flag3=cn
+
|player4=WeiXiao |flag4=cn|role4=a
|player4=WeiXiao |flag4=cn
+
|player5=Conan  |flag5=cn|role5=s
|player5=Conan  |flag5=cn
 
 
}}
 
}}
{{Box|break}}
+
{{BlockBox|break}}
 
+
{{TeamRoster|team= Gambit Gaming|seed=IEM Cologne Winner
<big>'''IEM Cologne Winner'''</big>
+
|player1=Darien |flag1=ru|role1=t
{{TeamRoster
+
|player2=Diamondprox |flag2=ru|role2=j
|team= Gambit Gaming
+
|player3=Alex Ich |flag3=ru|role3=m
|player1=Darien |flag1=ru
+
|player4=Genja |flag4=ru|role4=a
|player2=Diamondprox |flag2=ru
+
|player5=Edward |flag5=am|role5=s
|player3=Alex Ich |flag3=ru
 
|player4=Genja |flag4=ru
 
|player5=Edward |flag5=armenia
 
 
}}
 
}}
{{Box|break}}
+
{{BlockBox|break}}
 
+
{{TeamRoster|team=Invictus Gaming|seed=IEM Singapore Winner
<big>'''IEM Singapore Winner'''</big>
+
|player1= PDD|flag1= cn|role1=t
{{TeamRoster
+
|player2= illuSioN|flag2= cn|role2=j
|team=Invictus Gaming
+
|player3= Zz1tai|flag3= cn|role3=m
|player1= PDD|flag1= China
+
|player4= Kid|flag4= cn|role4=a
|player2= illuSioN|flag2= China
+
|player5= Kitties|flag5= cn|role5=s
|player3= Zzitai|flag3= China
 
|player4= Kid|flag4= China
 
|player5= Kitties|flag5= China
 
 
}}
 
}}
{{Box|break}}
+
{{BlockBox|break}}
 
+
{{TeamRoster|team= Millenium|seed=IEM Sao Paulo Winner
<big>'''IEM Sao Paulo Winner'''</big>
+
|player1=kev1n|flag1=de|role1=t
{{TeamRoster
+
|player2=Araneae|flag2=es|role2=j
|team= Millenium
+
|player3=Kerp|flag3=de|role3=m
|player1=kev1n|flag1=de
+
|player4=Creaton|flag4=pl|role4=a
|player2=Araneae|flag2=es
+
|player5=Jree|flag5=se|role5=s
|player3=Kerp|flag3=de
 
|player4=Creaton|flag4=pl
 
|player5=Jree|flag5=se
 
 
}}
 
}}
{{Box|end}}
+
{{BlockBox|break}}
 
+
{{TeamRoster|team= Taipei Assassins|seed=South East Asia
{{Box|start}}
+
|player1= Achie|flag1=tw|role1=t
<big>'''South East Asia'''</big>
+
|player2= DinTer|flag2=tw|role2=j
{{TeamRoster
+
|player3= Morning|flag3=tw|role3=m
|team= Taipei Assassins
+
|player4= bebe|flag4=tw|link4=bebe (Chang Bo-Wei)|role4=a
|player1= Achie|flag1=Taiwan
+
|player5= Jay|flag5=tw|role5=s
|player2= DinTer|flag2=Taiwan
 
|player3= Morning|flag3= Taiwan
 
|player4= bebe (Chang Bo-Wei){{!}}bebe|flag4= Taiwan
 
|player5= Jay|flag5= Taiwan
 
 
}}
 
}}
{{Box|break}}
+
{{BlockBox|break}}
 
+
{{TeamRoster|team= Cloud9|seed=North America
<big>'''North America'''</big>
+
|player1=Balls  |flag1=us|role1=t
{{TeamRoster
+
|player2=Meteos  |flag2=us|role2=j
|team= Cloud 9
+
|player3=Hai    |flag3=us|role3=m
|player1=Balls  |flag1=us
+
|player4=Sneaky  |flag4=us|role4=a
|player2=Meteos  |flag2=us
+
|player5=LemonNation |flag5=us|role5=s
|player3=Hai    |flag3=us
 
|player4=Sneaky  |flag4=us
 
|player5=LemonNation |flag5=us
 
 
}}
 
}}
{{Box|break}}
+
{{BlockBox|break}}
 
+
{{TeamRoster|team= KT Rolster Bullets|seed=South Korea
<big>'''South Korea'''</big>
+
|player1=Leopard  |flag1=kr|role1=t|link1=Duke
{{TeamRoster
+
|player2=Insec    |flag2=kr|role2=j
|team= KT Rolster Bullets
+
|player3=Ryu    |flag3=kr|role3=m
|player1=Leopard  |flag1=kr
+
|player4=Score  |flag4=kr|role4=a
|player2=Insec    |flag2=kr
+
|player5=Mafa    |flag5=kr|role5=s
|player3=Ryu    |flag3=kr
 
|player4=Score  |flag4=kr
 
|player5=Mafa    |flag5=kr
 
 
}}
 
}}
{{Box|break}}
+
{{BlockBox|break}}
 
+
{{TeamRoster|team= Fnatic|seed=Europe
<big>'''Europe'''</big>
+
|player1=sOAZ|flag1=fr|role1=t
{{TeamRoster
+
|player2=Cyanide|flag2=fi|role2=j
|team= Fnatic
+
|player3=xPeke|flag3=es|role3=m
|player1=sOAZ|flag1=fr
+
|player4=Rekkles |flag4=se|role4=a
|player2=Cyanide|flag2=fi
+
|player5=YellOwStaR|flag5=fr|role5=s
|player3=xPeke|flag3=es
 
|player4=Rekkles |flag4=se
 
|player5=YellOwStaR|flag5=fr
 
 
}}
 
}}
{{Box|end}}
+
{{BlockBox|end}}
  
== Prize Pool ==
+
==Prize Pool==
$ 150,000 {{Abbr|USD|US Dollar}} (Approximately € 109,188 {{Abbr|EUR|Euro}}) is spread among the teams as seen below:
+
{{PHead|tprize=yes|total=150,000|currency=USD|eur=0.7186500000|cdate=2014-03-16|clink=https://www.xe.com/currencytables/?from=USD&date=2014-03-16|lname=iem|lyear=2014|phase=IEM 8 World Championship}}
{|class="prettytable"
+
{{PLine|place=1|prize=60000|team1=KT Rolster Bullets|vs=fnc|result=3 : 0|date=2014-03-16|tacro=ktbullets}}
!width=80px|'''Place'''
+
{{PLine|place=2|prize=30000|team1=Fnatic|vs=kt bullets|result=0 : 3|date=2014-03-16|tacro=fnc}}
!width=80px|'''Prize ({{Abbr|USD|US Dollar}})'''
+
{{PLine|line=2|place=3-4|prize=14000|team1=Gambit Gaming|vs=kt bullets|result=0 : 2|date=2014-03-15|tacro=gambit}}
!width=90px|'''≈Prize ({{Abbr|EUR|Euro}}) '''
+
{{PLine|place=3-4|prize=14000|team1=Cloud9|vs=fnc|result=1 : 2|date=2014-03-15|tacro=c9}}
!width=250px|'''Team'''
+
{{PLine|line=2|place=5-6|prize=8500|team1=Invictus Gaming|vs=fnc|result=0 : 1|date=2014-03-15|tacro=ig}}
|-bgcolor="{{MedalColor|1}}
+
{{PLine|place=5-6|prize=8500|team1=Taipei Assassins|vs=gambit|result=0 : 1|date=2014-03-15|tacro=tpa}}
|align="center"|{{medal|1}} '''1st'''
+
{{PLine|line=2|place=7-8|prize=7500|team1=Millenium|vs=fnc|result=0 : 1|date=2014-03-14|tacro=millenium}}
|align="center"| $ 60,000
+
{{PLine|place=7-8|prize=7500|team1=Team WE|vs=gambit|result=0 : 1|date=2014-03-15|tacro=we}}
|align="center"| € 43,680
+
{{PEnd}}
|{{team|KT Bullets}}
 
|-bgcolor="{{MedalColor|2}}" 
 
|align="center"|{{medal|2}} '''2nd'''
 
|align="center"| $ 30,000
 
|align="center"| € 21,837
 
|{{team|Fnatic}}
 
|-bgcolor="#D2B48C"
 
|rowspan="2" align="center"|{{medal|sf}} '''3rd/4th'''
 
|rowspan="2" align="center"| $ 14,000
 
|rowspan="2" align="center"| € 10,190
 
|{{team|C9}}
 
|-bgcolor="#D2B48C"
 
|{{team|Gambit}}
 
|-
 
|rowspan="2" align="center"| '''5th - 6th'''
 
|rowspan="2" align="center"| $ 8,500
 
|rowspan="2" align="center"| € 6,187
 
|{{team|IG}}
 
|-
 
|{{team|TPA}}
 
|-
 
|rowspan="2" align="center"| '''7th - 8th'''
 
|rowspan="2" align="center"| $ 7,500
 
|rowspan="2" align="center"| € 5,459
 
|{{team|M}}
 
|-
 
|{{team|WE}}
 
|}
 
:''Converted prizes calculated on March 5th, 2014 with a currency rate of 1 {{Abbr|USD|US Dollar}} =  0.728 EUR {{Abbr|EUR|Euro}} provided by http://www.xe.com/.''
 
  
 
== Results ==
 
== Results ==
Line 231: Line 182:
  
 
:''For detailed picks & bans, [[IEM Season VIII - World Championship/Picks_and_Bans|Click Here]]''
 
:''For detailed picks & bans, [[IEM Season VIII - World Championship/Picks_and_Bans|Click Here]]''
 
== View Games ==
 
* {{flag|usuk}} [http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol ESL Twitch.Tv Stream]
 
 
=== Schedule/VoDs ===
 
{{GameSchedule4  |round=Group A|team1=ig|team2=fnatic|t1score=1 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-14 |CET=14:00|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3884437|start=1|title=March 14th |customwidth=310 }}
 
{{GameSchedule4  |round=Group A|team1=ktb|team2=m|t1score=1 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-14 |CET=15:15|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3884787}}
 
{{GameSchedule4  |round=Group A|team1=ig|team2=ktb|t1score=0 |t2score=1 |winner=2 |date=2014-03-14 |CET=16:15|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3884950}}
 
{{GameSchedule4  |round=Group A|team1=fnatic|team2=m|t1score=1 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-14 |CET=17:30|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3885778}}
 
{{GameSchedule4  |round=Group B|team1=gg|team2=tpa|t1score=0 |t2score=1 |winner=2 |date=2014-03-14 |CET=18:30|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3886020}}
 
{{GameSchedule4  |round=Group B|team1=c9|team2=we|t1score=1 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-14 |CET=19:45|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3886505}}
 
{{GameSchedule4  |round=Group B|team1=c9|team2=tpa|t1score=1 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-14 |CET=20:45|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3886673 |end=1}}
 
{{GameSchedule4  |round=Group A|team1=ig|team2=fnatic|t1score=0 |t2score=1 |winner=2 |date=2014-03-15 |CET=12:00|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3890141 |start=1|title=March 15th |customwidth=310 }}
 
{{GameSchedule4  |round=Group B|team1=gambit|team2=we|t1score=1 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-15 |CET=13:30|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3890230}}
 
{{GameSchedule4  |round=Group B|team1=gambit|team2=tpa|t1score=1 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-15 |CET=14:30|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3890635}}
 
{{GameSchedule4  |round=Semifinal|team1=fnatic|team2=c9|t1score=1 |t2score=2 |winner=2 |date=2014-03-15 |CET=16:00|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3891281 |vod2=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3891514= ||vod3=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3891546}}
 
{{GameSchedule4  |round=Semifinal|team1=ktb|team2=gambit|t1score=2 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-15 |CET=19:00|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3892376 |vod2=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3892386 |end=1}}
 
{{GameSchedule4  |round=Grand Final|team1=ktb|team2=fnatic|t1score=3 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-16 |CET=17:30|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3898427 |vod2=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3898671 |vod3=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3898819|start=1|title=March 16th |customwidth=310 |end=1}}
 
  
 
==Regional Distribution ==
 
==Regional Distribution ==
Line 257: Line 190:
 
{{Template:WC3RegionDist|title=Winner|last=1|korea=1}}
 
{{Template:WC3RegionDist|title=Winner|last=1|korea=1}}
  
== Additional Content ==
+
== Schedule & VoDs ==
=== Articles ===
+
{{TD
=== Interviews ===
+
|name1=Day 1
 +
|name2=Day 2
 +
|name3=Day 3
 +
|This=1}}
 +
{{TD|tab}}<!--Day 1-->
 +
{{GameSchedule  |round=Group A|team1=ig|team2=fnatic|t1score=1 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-14 |CET=14:00|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3884437|start=1|title=March 14th }}
 +
{{GameSchedule  |round=Group A|team1=ktb|team2=m|t1score=1 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-14 |CET=15:15|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3884787}}
 +
{{GameSchedule  |round=Group A|team1=ig|team2=ktb|t1score=0 |t2score=1 |winner=2 |date=2014-03-14 |CET=16:15|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3884950}}
 +
{{GameSchedule  |round=Group A|team1=fnatic|team2=m|t1score=1 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-14 |CET=17:30|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3885778}}
 +
{{GameSchedule  |round=Group B|team1=gg|team2=tpa|t1score=0 |t2score=1 |winner=2 |date=2014-03-14 |CET=18:30|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3886020}}
 +
{{GameSchedule  |round=Group B|team1=c9|team2=we|t1score=1 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-14 |CET=19:45|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3886505}}
 +
{{GameSchedule  |round=Group B|team1=c9|team2=tpa|t1score=1 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-14 |CET=20:45|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3886673 |end=1}}
 +
 
 +
{{TD|tab}}<!--Day 2-->
 +
{{GameSchedule  |round=Group A|team1=ig|team2=fnatic|t1score=0 |t2score=1 |winner=2 |date=2014-03-15 |CET=12:00|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3890141 |start=1|title=March 15th }}
 +
{{GameSchedule  |round=Group B|team1=gambit|team2=we|t1score=1 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-15 |CET=13:30|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3890230}}
 +
{{GameSchedule  |round=Group B|team1=gambit|team2=tpa|t1score=1 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-15 |CET=14:30|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3890635}}
 +
{{GameSchedule  |round=Semifinal|team1=fnatic|team2=c9|t1score=1 |t2score=2 |winner=2 |date=2014-03-15 |CET=16:00|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3891281 |vod2=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3891514= ||vod3=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3891546}}
 +
{{GameSchedule  |round=Semifinal|team1=ktb|team2=gambit|t1score=2 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-15 |CET=19:00|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3892376 |vod2=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3892386 |end=1}}
  
=== Other Coverage ===
+
{{TD|tab}}<!--Day 3-->
 +
{{GameSchedule  |round=Grand Final|team1=ktb|team2=fnatic|t1score=3 |t2score=0 |winner=1 |date=2014-03-16 |CET=17:30|dst=spring|shownname=IEM WC Katowice |stream= |vod1=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3898427 |vod2=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3898671 |vod3=http://www.twitch.tv/esltv_lol/c/3898819|start=1|title=March 16th |end=1}}
 +
{{TD|end}}
  
 
== See Also ==
 
== See Also ==
*[[Portal:Tournaments|Tournaments Portal]]
+
*[[Portal:Tournaments|List of Tournaments]]
 
 
== External Links ==
 
 
 
== References ==
 
<references />
 
<br>
 

Latest revision as of 07:20, April 11, 2019


Overview   Shanghai   Cologne   Singapore   Sao Paulo   World Championship    


Overview   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   VODs   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    

IEM Season VIII - World Championship
IEM S8 WC.jpg
League Information
OrganizerESL
SponsorBenQ
HyperX
Intel
Twitch
Raidcall
Event TypeOffline
CountryPoland Poland
Prize PoolUSD 150,000
Start Date2014-03-14
End Date2014-03-16
StreamsEngSpeaking ESL Twitch.Tv Stream
Social Media
Venue(s)

Spodek Arena, Katowice Poland

The IEM Season VIII - World Championship is the final IEM event of their Season VIII and will take place at Spodek in Katowice, Poland.

The IEM Season VIII - World Championship will be cast by Leigh "Deman" Smith, Joe Miller, Trevor "Quickshot" Henry, Henrik "Froggen" Hansen, Mitch "Krepo" Voorspoels and Martin "Deficio" Lynge. Eefje "sjokz" Depoortere will be the host of the tournament.

Format

  • 8 teams
    • 4 winners from each of the IEM Season VIII tournaments.
    • 4 invited team from Europe, North America, South East Asia and South Korea.
  • Group Stage, 2 groups of 4
    • Double Elimination
    • Each match is Best of One.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoff bracket.
  • Playoff bracket
    • Single Elimination
    • Semifinals are Best of Three.
    • Grand Final is Best of Five.

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

IEM Shanghai Winner
Team WElogo std.png Team WE
IEM Cologne Winner
Gambit Gaminglogo std.png Gambit Gaming
IEM Singapore Winner
Invictus Gaminglogo std.png Invictus Gaming
IEM Sao Paulo Winner
Milleniumlogo std.png Millenium
South East Asia
Taipei Assassinslogo std.png Taipei Assassins
North America
Cloud9logo std.png Cloud9
South Korea
KT Rolster Bulletslogo std.png KT Rolster Bullets
Europe
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic

Prize Pool

$ 150,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Team
Gold.png$ 60,000 € 43,119 KT Rolster Bulletslogo std.png KT Rolster Bullets
Silver.png$ 30,000 € 21,559.5 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
SF.png$ 14,000 € 10,061.1 Gambit Gaminglogo std.png Gambit Gaming
Cloud9logo std.png Cloud9
5-6th$ 8,500 € 6,108.53 Invictus Gaminglogo std.png Invictus Gaming
Taipei Assassinslogo std.png Taipei Assassins
7-8th$ 7,500 € 5,389.88 Milleniumlogo std.png Millenium
Team WElogo std.png Team WE

Results

Group Stage

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Invictus Gaminglogo std.png IG 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 0
  Invictus Gaminglogo std.png IG 0
  KT Rolster Bulletslogo std.png KTB 1
  KT Rolster Bulletslogo std.png KTB 1
  Milleniumlogo std.png M 0
  KT Rolster Bulletslogo std.png KTB
Q
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
Q
Loser's bracket
  Invictus Gaminglogo std.png IG 0
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1
  Milleniumlogo std.png M 0

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB 0
  Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA 1
  Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA 0
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 1
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 1
  Team WElogo std.png WE 0
  Cloud9logo std.png C9
Q
  Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB
Q
Loser's bracket
  Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA 0
  Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB 1
  Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB 1
  Team WElogo std.png WE 0

Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  KT Rolster Bulletslogo std.png KTB 2
  Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB 0
  KT Rolster Bulletslogo std.png KTB 3
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 0
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

Regional Distribution

  China EuropeNorth AmericaKoreaSouth East Asia
Quarterfinals
23111
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Schedule & VoDs

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
March 14th
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
IG Invictus Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2014-03-14 06:00 09:00 14:00 22:00 1 -- -
Group A
KTB KT Rolster Blogo std.png
vs. Milleniumlogo std.png M
2014-03-14 07:15 10:15 15:15 23:15 1 -- -
Group A
IG Invictus Gaminglogo std.png
vs. KT Rolster Blogo std.png KTB
2014-03-14 08:15 11:15 16:15 00:15 1 -- -
Group A
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Milleniumlogo std.png M
2014-03-14 09:30 12:30 17:30 01:30 1 -- -
Group B
GMB Gambit Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA
2014-03-14 10:30 13:30 18:30 02:30 1 -- -
Group B
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs. Team WElogo std.png WE
2014-03-14 11:45 14:45 19:45 03:45 1 -- -
Group B
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs. Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA
2014-03-14 12:45 15:45 20:45 04:45 1 -- -
March 15th
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
IG Invictus Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2014-03-15 04:00 07:00 12:00 20:00 1 -- -
Group B
GMB Gambit Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Team WElogo std.png WE
2014-03-15 05:30 08:30 13:30 21:30 1 -- -
Group B
GMB Gambit Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA
2014-03-15 06:30 09:30 14:30 22:30 1 -- -
Semifinal
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Cloud9logo std.png C9
2014-03-15 08:00 11:00 16:00 00:00 123 -- -
Semifinal
KTB KT Rolster Blogo std.png
vs. Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB
2014-03-15 11:00 14:00 19:00 03:00 12 -- -
March 16th
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Grand Final
KTB KT Rolster Blogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2014-03-16 09:30 12:30 17:30 01:30 123 -- -

See Also