OneBot banner.png

IEM Season 7 Global Challenge Cologne

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Guangzhou   Singapore   Cologne   Katowice   Sao Paulo   World Championship    



Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   VODs   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    
IEM Global Challenge Cologne
ESL.png
League Information
OrganizerESL
Event TypeOffline
CountryGermany Germany
Prize PoolUSD 44,000
Start Date2012-12-14
End Date2012-12-16
StreamsEngSpeaking English Twitch.TV Stream
Germany German Twitch.TV Stream
Poland Polish Twitch.TV Stream
Czech Republic & Slovak Republic Czech Twitch.TV Stream
Spain Spanish Twitch.TV Stream
Russia Russian Twitch.TV Stream
Italy Italian Twitch.TV Stream
Point of view Team 1 Twitch.TV Stream
Point of view Team 2 Twitch.TV Stream
Social Media

IEM Global Challenge Cologne is the an event hosted and organized by ESL that will take place at the ESL TV Studio in Cologne, Germany. It will be the third event of ESL's Season VII, after Gamescom and Singapore. Eight qualified teams will compete for $ 50,000 and a direct qualification to the Season VII finals at CeBIT. The event will be hosted by Salome "Soe" Gschwind-Penski and cast in English by Joe Miller, ButButButILY, Araneae, Deman, and Zenon and in German by carni and unso.[1]

Format

  • Eight teams qualify
  • Two groups of four
    • Group stage is round robin, best of one
    • In case of a tie, game time will be used to determine the winner
    • Top two teams of each group advance
  • Single elimination bracket
  • Bracket stage matches are best of three
  • Top team qualifies for IEM World Championship
  • All matches are played on Zed Patch

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Participants

1 Team FeaR replaces CLG Prime as they were unable to participate. [2]
2 Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic replace Team Dignitas and Team FeaR as they were unable to participate. [3]
3 Taipei Assassins were unable to participate and were replaced by CLG EU. [4][5]
4 CJ Entus and mousesports replace Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic as they were unable to participate.[6]
5 Millenium acquires Eclypsia roster between qualifiers and the event.
6 SK Telecom T1 acquires Eat Sleep Game roster between qualifiers and the event.

Catch-the-Teemo Showmatch

Prize Pool

$ 44,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)IEM 7SeedTeam
Gold.png$ 15,500 € 11,776.9 -IEM 7 World ChampionshipSK Telecom T1 1logo std.png SK Telecom T1 1
Silver.png$ 8,500 € 6,458.3 +60-Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
SF.png$ 4,500 € 3,419.1 +35-CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ Entus
MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MeetYourMakers
5-6th$ 3,000 € 2,279.4 +15-Milleniumlogo std.png Millenium
Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG Europe
7-8th$ 2,500 € 1,899.5 +10-Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
Team ALTERNATElogo std.png Team ALTERNATE

Catch-the-Teemo Showmatch

PlaceTeam
Gold.pngLogo std2.png Team ESL
Silver.pngLogo std2.png Team RIOT

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 3 - 0 100%
2 SK Telecom T1 1logo std.png SK Telecom T1 1 2 - 1 67%
3 Milleniumlogo std.png Millenium 1 - 2 33%
4 Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group A Matches
SKT 1 SK Telecom T1 1logo std.png 1 0 Mousesportslogo std.png mouz
M Milleniumlogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
SKT 1 SK Telecom T1 1logo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
M Milleniumlogo std.png 1 0 Mousesportslogo std.png mouz
SKT 1 SK Telecom T1 1logo std.png 1 0 Milleniumlogo std.png M
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Mousesportslogo std.png mouz
Group B
1 MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MeetYourMakers 3 - 0 100%
2 CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ Entus 2 - 1 67%
3 Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG Europe 1 - 2 33%
4 Team ALTERNATElogo std.png Team ALTERNATE 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group B Matches
MYM MeetYourMakerslogo std.png 1 0 Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU
CJ CJ Entuslogo std.png 1 0 Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn
MYM MeetYourMakerslogo std.png 1 0 Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn
CJ CJ Entuslogo std.png 1 0 Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU
MYM MeetYourMakerslogo std.png 1 0 CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png 1 0 Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn


Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
  CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1
  SK Telecom T1 1logo std.png SKT 1 2
  SK Telecom T1 1logo std.png SKT 1 2
  MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM 0
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

Catch-the-Teemo Showmatch

  Showmatch
     
   Logo std2.png Team Riot 0
   Logo std2.png Team ESL 1

Regional Distribution

  North America EuropeAsia
Round of 8
62
Round of 4
22
Final
11
Winner
1


Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
December 14th
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
SKT 1 SK Telecom T1 1logo std.png
vs. Mousesportslogo std.png mouz
2012-12-14 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 -- -- -
Group A
M Milleniumlogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2012-12-14 09:15 12:15 18:15 02:15 -- -- -
Group A
SKT 1 SK Telecom T1 1logo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2012-12-14 10:30 13:30 19:30 03:30 -- -- -
Group A
M Milleniumlogo std.png
vs. Mousesportslogo std.png mouz
2012-12-14 11:45 14:45 20:45 04:45 -- -- -
Group A
SKT 1 SK Telecom T1 1logo std.png
vs. Milleniumlogo std.png M
2012-12-14 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
Group A
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Mousesportslogo std.png mouz
2012-12-14 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
December 15th
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group B
MYM MeetYourMakerslogo std.png
vs. Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU
2012-12-15 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 -- -- -
Group B
CJ CJ Entuslogo std.png
vs. Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn
2012-12-15 09:15 12:15 18:15 02:15 -- -- -
Group B
MYM MeetYourMakerslogo std.png
vs. Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn
2012-12-15 10:30 13:30 19:30 03:30 -- -- -
Group B
CJ CJ Entuslogo std.png
vs. Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU
2012-12-15 11:45 14:45 20:45 04:45 -- -- -
Group B
MYM MeetYourMakerslogo std.png
vs. CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ
2012-12-15 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
Group B
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png
vs. Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn
2012-12-15 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
December 16th
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Semifinals
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ
2012-12-16 05:00 08:00 14:00 22:00 -- -- -
Semifinals
SKT 1 SK Telecom T1 1logo std.png
vs. MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM
2012-12-16 07:45 10:45 16:45 00:45 -- -- -
Finals
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. SK Telecom T1 1logo std.png SKT 1
2012-12-16 10:30 13:30 19:30 03:30 -- -- -

External Links

References