Open main menu

League of Legends Wiki β

EUCS 2014 Spring Series 1

Template:2014 EUCS Tabs

2014 EU CS Spring #1
CS EU logo 2.png
League Information
OrganizerRiot Games
SponsorCoke Zero
Event TypeOnline/Offline
Event ServerEU
Prize Pool$ 20,000
Start Date2014-01-16
End Date2014-02-14

Overview

The 2014 EU Challenger Series is a Challenger league that runs alongside the LCS for the entire 2014 season and a direct bridge into the LCS. Twenty teams from the Challenger ladder will be placed into five brackets of four, where the top five teams will be placed into Challenger Series #1. The teams will then play in a single elimination bracket; the top three teams from this bracket will advance into Challenger Series #2, where they will be joined by another five teams from another twenty team qualifier identical to the one for Challenger Series #1.

Teams earn points from finishes in each Challenger Series. The top six teams with the most points will compete against each other, where the top three will earn a spot in the next LCS Promotion Tournament.

Format

  • Play-In 1
    • Top 20 teams from the Ranked 5s Ladder are split into five brackets of four.
    • Each match is a Best of One.
    • Each bracket winner advances into the Challenger Series #1.
  • Challenger Series #1
    • Round of 8, Single Elimination
      • Three teams pre-qualified who dropped from the Promotion Tournament
      • Five teams from Play-In #1.
    • Each match is a Best of Three.
    • Winning teams earn cash prizes and points based on their finish
    • Top three teams advance to Challenger Series #2.

Prize Pool

Place Prize Series Points Spring Season
Challenger Series #1
 1st $ 6,000 9 File:Cloud9 Eclipselogo std.png Cloud9 Eclipse
 2nd $ 4,000 7   Ninjas in Pyjamas
 3rd $ 3,000 5 File:Lublin Shorelogo std.png Lublin Shore
 4th $ 2,000 4 File:Tick Trick and Ducklogo std.png Tick Trick and Duck
5th/8th $ 1,250 1   SK Gaming Prime
  Storm Games Clan
  EYES ON U
  Pulse Esports

Play In

Participants
File:Atrox Gaminglogo std.png Atrox Gaming File:Biskvitki Zakuskalogo std.png Biskvitki Zakuska File:Cloud9 Europelogo std.png Cloud9 Europe   Eternity Gaming
  EYES ON U   Frozenriders   Gamers2   Gunwa
File:Heavy Botlanelogo std.png Heavy Botlane File:InFerno eSportslogo std.png inFerno eSports   Pulse Esports   Reason Gaming
File:Revolt Gentlemen E-Sports Clublogo std.png Revolt Gentlemen E-Sports Club File:Salade Tomate Oignonlogo std.png Salade Tomate Oignon   Spina Gaming   Storm Games Clan
  Team Champions.LT   Team For Nothing   Team Kappa Prime   Team PROFILE
File:Test Your Limitslogo std.png Test Your Limits File:Tick Trick and Ducklogo std.png Tick Trick and Duck   Tie Kurie Tiki   Unicorns Of Love

Results

  Semifinals Finals
             
  38px C9 EU 1
  38px Atrox 0
  38px C9 EU 1
  38px HB 0
    Tie Kurie Tiki 0
  38px HB 1
  Semifinals Finals
             
    Team For Nothing 1
    Eternity 0
    Team For Nothing 0
  38px TTD 1
    Team Champions.LT 0
  38px TTD 1
  Semifinals Finals
             
    RG 1
    Team PROFILE 0
    RG FF
    SGC W
    SGC 1
  38px inF 0
  Semifinals Finals
             
    Pulse 1
  38px RGESC 0
    Pulse 1
  38px STO 0
    Gunwa 0
  38px STO 1
  Semifinals Finals
             
    EYES W
  38px TYL FF
    EYES 1
    UOL 0
    fR 0
    UOL 1
  Semifinals Finals
             
  38px B-Z 0
    Team Kappa Prime 1
    Team Kappa Prime 1
    Gamers2 0
    Gamers2 1
    Spina Gaming 0

Challenger Series #1

Participants
From Promotion Tournament
File:Lublin Shorelogo std.png Lublin Shore2   Ninjas in Pyjamas
From Play In
File:Cloud9 Eclipselogo std.png Cloud9 Eclipse   EYES ON U   Pulse Esports
  SK Gaming Prime1   Storm Games Clan File:Tick Trick and Ducklogo std.png Tick Trick and Duck
1 SK Gaming acquired the roster of Team Kappa Prime prior to the tournament.
2 Roster was released from the organization and formed Lublin Shore during the tournament.

Results

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
    NiP 2
    SK Prime 1
    NiP 2
  38px TTD 0
  38px TTD 2
    SGC 1
    NiP 0
  38px C9E 2
    MYM 2
    EYES 0 3rd place match
    MYM 0
  38px TTD 0
  38px C9E 2
  38px C9E 2   38px LBS 2
    Pulse 1

Schedule/VODs

Challenger Series #1
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Ro8
NiP  
vs.   SK Prime
2014-01-23 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
Ro8
TTD 38px
vs.   SGC
2014-01-24 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
Ro8
MYM  
vs.   EYES
2014-01-30 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
Ro8
C9E 38px
vs.   Pulse
2014-01-31 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
Ro4
NiP  
vs. 38px TTD
2014-02-06 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
Ro4
MYM  
vs. 38px C9E
2014-02-07 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
3rd/4th
TTD 38px
vs. 38px LBS
2014-02-13 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
Finals
NiP  
vs. 38px C9E
2014-02-14 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 123 -- -

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References