DreamHack 2012 Summer

From League of Legends Wiki
Revision as of 16:17, October 28, 2018 by Sonabot (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters   Qualifiers   VoDs   Scoreboards   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    



DreamHack Summer 2012
DH Summer.jpg
League Information
OrganizerDreamHack
SponsorMSI
SteelSeries
Intel
Event TypeOffline
Event ServerEU
CountrySweden Sweden
Prize Pool$40 000
Start Date2012-06-16
End Date2012-06-19

Overview

The tournament will start in May with online qualifiers. At DreamHack Summer 2012 a 64 teams BYOC qualifier will be arranged. Four teams from each stage will battle for the grand prize, the final will be arranged at DreamArena Extreme where the champions will be crowned.

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify for Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Prize Pool

$40,000 USD (Approximately €31,600 EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Riot Circuit Team
size=24px 1st $ 15,000 € 11,850 +400 Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG Europe
Silver.png 2nd $ 10,000 € 7,900 +200 Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five
Bronze.png 3rd $ 5,000 € 3,950 +125 Team Curselogo std.png Curse Gaming EU
Copper.png 4th $ 2,800 € 2,212 +75 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
5th-6th $ 1,800 € 1,422 +50 Absolute Legendslogo std.png Absolute Legends
Logo std2.png PAH
7th-8th Milleniumlogo std.png Millenium
Logo std2.png Mebdi's Minions

*Converted prizes calculated on June 16th, 2012 with a currency rate of 1 USD = 0.79 EUR provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Participants

Results

Qualifiers

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Team Curselogo std.png Curse Gaming EU 3-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-1
3. Logo std2.png PAH 1-2
4. Milleniumlogo std.png Millenium 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
M Milleniumlogo std.png 0 1 Logo std2.png PAH
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png PAH
M Milleniumlogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
PAH Logo std2.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Milleniumlogo std.png M

Group B

Group B
1. Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG Europe 3-0
2. Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five 2-1
3. Absolute Legendslogo std.png Absolute Legends 1-2
4. Logo std2.png Mebdi's Minions 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png 1 0 38px MM
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Absolute Legendslogo std.png aL
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png 1 0 Absolute Legendslogo std.png aL
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 38px MM
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png 1 0 Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5
aL Absolute Legendslogo std.png 1 0 38px MM

Playoffs

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Team Curselogo std.png CRS EU 0
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 0
  Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 0
  Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 2 3rd place match
  Team Curselogo std.png CRS EU 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1

View Games

Stream

Stream

VoDs

Group Stage

Playoffs

3rd Place Match
Curse EU v. FnaticRC

Additional Content

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References