Contributor Banner.png

Tales of the Lane

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters   VODs   Gallery   Live Blog    


Tales of the Lane
Talesofthelane.jpg
League Information
OrganizerTales of the Lane
SponsorRiot Games
Event TypeOnline/Offline
Event ServerEU
CountryFrance France
Prize Pool€ 30,000
Start Date2012-10-26
End Date2012-11-11

The Chips et Noi team is proud to present the Tales of the Lane Tournament, organized by the creators of Kings of Europe and Iron Squid. This League of Legends tournament will feature the ten best Europeans teams for a 3 days online contest (on the 26th, 27th and 28th of October 2012) and will set the finales at the "Casino de Paris" on the 11th of November 2012. [1] The games are cast in english by Deman and Jatt and in French by Chips and Noi.

Format

  • Ten teams divided into two groups of five
  • Group stage matches are round robin, best of one matches
  • First team of each group advance to the semifinals
  • Second and third team of each group advance to the quarterfinals
  • Single elimination bracket, matches are best of three
  • Final four at live event
  • Games are played on the Elise Patch

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

1 IWantCookie replaced Millenium
2 Tt Dragons replaced CLG.EU
3 Team ALTERNATE was the team voted in by the community.[2]

Prize Pool

€ 30,000 Euro are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (EUR)≈Prize (USD)Team
Gold.png€ 15,000 $ 19,063.35 Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse EU
Silver.png€ 7,500 $ 9,531.68 Eclypsialogo std.png Eclypsia.Solaris
Bronze.png€ 5,000 $ 6,354.45 Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five
Copper.png€ 2,500 $ 3,177.23 SK Gaminglogo std.png SK Gaming
Show more Results

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1 SK Gaminglogo std.png SK Gaming 3 - 1 75%
2 Team ALTERNATElogo std.png Team ALTERNATE 2 - 2 50%
3 Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports 2 - 2 50%
4 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2 - 2 50%
5 Tt Dragonslogo std.png Tt Dragons 1 - 3 25%
[]
Group A Matches
aTn Team ALTERNATElogo std.png 1 0 Mousesportslogo std.png mouz
SK SK Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Tt Dragonslogo std.png TtDragons
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 0 1 Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn
mouz Mousesportslogo std.png 1 0 Tt Dragonslogo std.png TtDragons
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Tt Dragonslogo std.png TtDragons
mouz Mousesportslogo std.png 0 1 SK Gaminglogo std.png SK
mouz Mousesportslogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
aTn Team ALTERNATElogo std.png 0 1 SK Gaminglogo std.png SK
SK SK Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
aTn Team ALTERNATElogo std.png 0 1 Tt Dragonslogo std.png TtDragons
Group B
1 Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five 3 - 1 75%
2 Eclypsialogo std.png Eclypsia.Solaris 2 - 2 50%
3 Team Curselogo std.png Curse Gaming Europe 2 - 2 50%
4 IWantCookielogo std.png IWantCookie 2 - 2 50%
5 MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MeetYourMakers 1 - 3 25%
[]
Group B Matches
EC Eclypsialogo std.png 1 0 IWantCookielogo std.png Cookie
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 IWantCookielogo std.png Cookie
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 0 1 IWantCookielogo std.png Cookie
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png 0 1 Eclypsialogo std.png EC
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Team Curselogo std.png CRS EU
MYM MeetYourMakerslogo std.png 0 1 IWantCookielogo std.png Cookie
EC Eclypsialogo std.png 0 1 Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5
EC Eclypsialogo std.png 0 1 MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM
  • Green = seeded into Semifinals
  • Yellow = seeded into Quarterfinals
  • Red = eliminated

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  SK Gaminglogo std.png SK 0
  Mousesportslogo std.png mouz 0
  Eclypsialogo std.png EC 2
  Eclypsialogo std.png EC 2
  Eclypsialogo std.png EC 1
  Team Curselogo std.png CRS EU 2
3rd place match
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 0
  Team Curselogo std.png CRS EU 2   SK Gaminglogo std.png SK 0
  Team Curselogo std.png CRS EU 2
  Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn 1   Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2

Schedule

  • Group A: October 26th 17:00 UCT (GMT+0)
  • Group B: October 27th 17:00 UCT (GMT+0)
  • Quarterfinals: October 28th 19:00 UCT (GMT+0)
November 11th
Round Match EST PST KST CET
Semifinals #1 SK SK Gaminglogo std.png vs. Eclypsialogo std.png EC 04:00 01:00 18:00 10:00
Semifinals #2 M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png vs. Team Curselogo std.png CRS EU 07:00 04:00 21:00 13:00
3rd/4th Place SK SK Gaminglogo std.png vs. Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 10:00 07:00 00:00 16:00
Grand Finals EC Eclypsialogo std.png vs. Team Curselogo std.png CRS EU 13:00 10:00 03:00 19:00

View Games

Additional Content

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References

  1. Tales of the Lane talesofthelane.com
  2. Choose the last team! facebook.com