Contributor Banner.png

TGA Hero of Cities Season 8

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters    


TGA Hero of Cities Season 8
TGA logo.png
League Information
OrganizerTencent Games
SponsorWangyu Internet Cafe
Event TypeOffline
Event Servercn
CountryChina China
Prize Pool180,000 CNY
Start Date2015-03-21
End Date2015-05-07

Hero of Cities VIII (2015 First Half)

The Hero of Cities Championship is a nationwide cup, held twice per year, spread among 29 of 31 provinces and over 150 cities in Mainland China[1]. Since its inception, eight editions of HOC have witnessed over 10,000 teams and over 100,000 participant-times, making it the largest promotional tournament in China or even Worldwide.

Weekly tournament

  • Held on Mar 21 to Mar 29. Top 2 advances to Monthly tournament.

Monthly tournament

  • Held on Apr 11 to Apr 12. Top 2 advances to Provincial Finals. CNY 500/300/200 prize for 1st/2nd/3rd place.

Provincial Finals

  • Held on Apr 18 to Apr 19. Champions advances to National Finals. CNY 3000/2000/1000 prize for 1st/2nd/3rd place.
Notable participants that get eliminated in this stage
File:Oh My Girlslogo std.png Oh My Girls TongFulogo std.png TongFu Logo std2.png WHTG Logo std2.png King 2
File:YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.png YMH E-athletics Club Logo std2.png U4 Logo std2.png Langzhu DW Dream Teamlogo std.png Dream Team
File:Urumqi AGlogo std.png Urumqi AG File:Gank 5logo std.png Gank 5 Logo std2.png Gannan QC Logo std2.png My Guy

National Finals

  • Due to worldwide League of Legends have moved to a uniform Spring split/Summer split schedule, Hero of Cities VIII National Finals will NOT be held at Tencent Grand Prix Arena's Stadio, breaking a 4-year tradition. However the tournament is still under the name of TGA.
  • Group Stage (2015-05-06)
    • double elimination, best of one, except that group final is best of three with 1 game advantage for winner's bracket.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to bracket stage
  • Bracket Stage (2015-05-06/07)
    • Matches are best of three
  • Top 4 teams receives a spot for the 2015 LSPL Summer.

Prize Pool

¥ 180,000 CNY (Approximately $ 29,349 USD, € 23,431 EUR) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (CNY) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
size=24px 1st ¥ 100,000 $ 16,305 € 13,017 ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime
Silver.png 2nd ¥ 50,000 $ 8,153 € 6,509 File:Tides of Timelogo std.png Tides of Time
Bronze.png 3rd ¥ 30,000 $ 4,892 € 3,905 2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png 2144 Danmu Gaming
Copper.png 4th File:LongYing Gamelogo std.png LongYing Game

Participants

Participants
Group A Group B
Inner Mongolia File:NeiMeng Gaminglogo std.png NeiMeng Gaming Shanghai File:Team W3logo std.png Team W3
Zhejiang ShowTimelogo std.png ShowTime Sichuan File:Dragon X Dragonlogo std.png Dragon X Dragon
Tianjin File:Zheng Huanlogo std.png Zheng Huan Beijing TNTlogo std.png TNT
Jiangsu File:End His Journeylogo std.png End His Journey Henan File:For The Dreamlogo std.png For The Dream
Heilongjiang File:Energy Pacemaker.Futurelogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.Future1 Xinjiang Logo std2.png 飞越网络
Chongqing 2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png 2144 Danmu Gaming Shenzhen File:Gamtee Elogo std.png Gamtee E
Hunan File:X-Show Electronic Gamelogo std.png X-Show Electronic Game Shaanxi File:Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.png Big Jaws Gaming
Group C Group D
Hebei Team QNlogo std.png Team QN Gansu & Ningxia Logo std2.png AC
Hainan Logo std2.png H.K.C. Jiangxi T1logo std.png T1
Hubei File:South Cool Firelogo std.png South Cool Fire Shandong File:China e-Sports Academiclogo std.png China e-Sports Academic
Anhui File:Empire E-sports Clublogo std.png Empire E-sports Club Guizhou Logo std2.png DY
Shanxi File:Jing Shidai K1logo std.png Jing Shidai K1 Yunnan Logo std2.png DK.A
Guangxi File:Lam Yu Internet Cafelogo std.png Lam Yu Internet Cafe Guangzhou[2] File:One Card Internet Cafélogo std.png One Card Internet Café
Fujian File:Tides of Timelogo std.png Tides of Time2 Liaoning File:Legend Dragon.VPlogo std.png Legend Dragon.VP
Jilin File:LongYing Gamelogo std.png LongYing Game
1 45px Energy Pacemaker.Future acquired the roster of Logo std2.png Mudanjiang Time Cafe.
2 45px Tides of Time acquired the roster of 45px QYW Coffee.

Group Stage

Held on May 6, 2015 at WangYu Internet Cafe, Shanghai.

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Qualified Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  38px EHJ 0
  38px XEG 1
  38px XEG 0
  ShowTimelogo std.png ST 1
  ShowTimelogo std.png ST 1
  38px EPF 0
  ShowTimelogo std.png ST 1
  2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png 2144 D 0
  38px NMG 0
  2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png 2144 D 1
  2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png 2144 D 1
  38px ZH 0
  BYE -   ShowTimelogo std.png ST
1
  38px ZH W   2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png 2144 D
2
 
Loser's bracket
  38px ZH 0
  38px EHJ 0
  38px EPF 1   2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png 2144 D 1
  38px EPF 1   38px EPF 0
  38px XEG 0
  38px XEG 1
  38px XEG 1
  38px NMG W
  38px NMG 0
  BYE -

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Qualified Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  38px BJG 1
  Logo std2.png 飞越网络 0
  38px BJG 0
  38px GTE 1
  38px GTE 1
  38px W3 0
  38px GTE 0
  TNTlogo std.png TNT 1
  38px FTD 0
  TNTlogo std.png TNT 1
  TNTlogo std.png TNT 1
  38px DXD 0
  BYE -   TNTlogo std.png TNT
1
  38px DXD W   38px BJG
2
 
Loser's bracket
  38px DXD 1
  Logo std2.png 飞越网络 0
  38px W3 0   38px GTE 0
  38px W3 1   38px DXD 0
  38px BJG 1
  38px BJG 1
  38px BJG 1
  38px FTD W
  38px FTD 0
  BYE

Group C

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Qualified Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  38px EEC 0
  38px T.o.T. 1
  38px T.o.T. 1
  Team QNlogo std.png QN 0
  38px LYIC 0
  Team QNlogo std.png QN 1
  38px T.o.T. 0
  Logo std2.png H.K.C. 0
  38px SCF 0
  Logo std2.png H.K.C. 1
  Logo std2.png H.K.C. 1
  38px JSD K1 0
  38px JSD K1 W   38px T.o.T.
1
  BYE   Logo std2.png H.K.C.
2
 
Loser's bracket
  38px JSD K1 0
  38px EEC 1
  38px EEC 1   Logo std2.png H.K.C. 1
  38px LYIC 0   38px EEC 0
  Team QNlogo std.png QN 0
  Team QNlogo std.png QN 1
  Team QNlogo std.png QN 1
  38px SCF W
  38px SCF 0
  BYE

Group D

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Qualified Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  38px OC 1
  Logo std2.png AC 0
  38px OC 0
  38px CEA 1
  38px CEA 1
  38px LDG.VP 0
  38px CEA 1
  38px LY 0
  Logo std2.png DK.A 0
  38px LY 1
  38px LY 1
  T1logo std.png T1 0
  T1logo std.png T1 1   38px CEA
1
  Logo std2.png DY 0   38px LY
2
 
Loser's bracket
  T1logo std.png T1 0
  Logo std2.png AC 0
  38px LDG.VP 1   38px LY 1
  38px LDG.VP 1   38px LDG.VP 1
  38px LDG.VP 0
  Logo std2.png DK.A 0
  38px OC 0
  Logo std2.png DK.A 1
  Logo std2.png DK.A 1
  Logo std2.png DY 0

Bracket Stage

Round of 8 is held after the group stage, 20:00-22:00 May 6. Semifinals onwards are held in NiceTV studio (LSPL site). Semifinals: May 7 10:00-15:00 3rd Place: May 7 15:00-18:00 Final: May 7 18:00-21:00

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png 2144 D 2
  TNTlogo std.png TNT 0
  2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png 2144 D 0
  38px T.o.T. 2
  38px T.o.T. 2
  38px CEA 0
  38px T.o.T. 0
  ShowTimelogo std.png ST 2
  ShowTimelogo std.png ST 2
  38px BJG 1 3rd place match
  ShowTimelogo std.png ST 2
  2144 Danmu Gaminglogo std.png 2144 D 2
  38px LY 0
  Logo std2.png H.K.C. 1   38px LY 1
  38px LY 2

Notes

  1. Ever since LPL's inception, Hong Kong and Macau clubs and players are explicitly allowed in CN region tournaments and be considered domestic residents, including but not limited to LPL, LSPL and HOC. However, one cannot hold domestic status in CN and TW/HK/MO region simultaneously.
  2. Within Guangdong Province, regional finals are held in both Guangdong and Shenzhen, teams are free to attend either by their convenience.

External Links