Contributor Banner.png

World Championship Season 3

From League of Legends Wiki
(Redirected from Season 3 World Championship)
Jump to: navigation, search
Season 3 World Championship
2013wc.jpg
League Information
OrganizerRiot Games
SponsorLogitech
AzubuTV
Alienware
Plantronics
American Express Serve
Event TypeOffline
CountryUnited States USA
Prize PoolUSD 2,050,000
Start Date2013-09-15
End Date2013-10-04
Social Media
Event History
20122014
Venue(s)

Groups + Quarterfinals: NA LCS Studio, Culver City, CA USA
Semifinals: Galen Center, Los Angeles, CA USA
Finals: Staples Center, Los Angeles, CA USA

The Season 3 World Championship was a tournament to crown the League of Legends Season 3 world champions. The playoffs were held in North America with the Grand final being held in the Staples Center on the 4th of October 2013. The winning team was SK Telecom T1 and along with being crowned the Season 3 world champion, walked off with the Summoner’s Cup and $1 million. 14 teams from North America, Korea, China, Southeast Asia, Europe, and one of the emerging League of Legends territories measured up at the World Playoffs after having qualified through their regional competitions. [1] Tickets were scheduled to go on sale on August 15 at 12PM PDT / 21:00 CEST, but due to unexpected circumstances, ticket sales were delayed to a later date. Tickets resumed sales on August 24th, with the Finals being sold out in an hour. [2][3]

Commencing the 15th of September, the 14 teams played in Los Angeles for the playoffs. The tournament consisted of a group stage and two single-elimination rounds which were held in a Los Angeles Studio with live audience. The semi-finals were held at the Galen Center, with the Finals being held at the Staples Center.[4] The english stream were cast by Phreak, Jatt, Kobe, Deman, Joe Miller, Qu1ksh0t and Rivington.[5] The host was sjokz. The casters were joined by Krepo, Doublelift, MonteCristo, Deficio, Snoopeh, Nien, ZionSpartan, Ocelote and Voyboy at the analysts desk.[6]

Format

  • Fourteen Teams
  • Four teams receive direct entry into Quarter-finals through All-Star performances (#1 from North America, SEA Taiwan/HK, China, and Korea)
  • Remaining ten teams will be divided into two groups of five
  • Group stage is double round robin, Best of One matches
  • Top two teams of each group advance to the Quarter-final stage
  • Quarter-final matches will be Best of Three
  • Semi-finals and Grand Finals will be Best of Five

Participants

  • Southeast Asia: (2013-08-17 to 2013-08-18) Southeast Asian Regional Finals – 1 team
  • International Wildcard: (2013-08-21 to 2013-08-23) Gamescom 2013 – 1 team
  • Europe: (2013-08-23 to 2013-08-25) EU LCS Playoffs (Gamescom 2013) – 3 teams
  • Taiwan/Hong Kong/Macau: (2013-08-29) Taiwan Regional Finals – 1 team
  • North America: (2013-08-30 to 2013-09-01) NA LCS Playoffs – 3 teams
  • Korea: (2013-09-04 to 2013-09-07) OGN/NLB Circuit Points – 3 teams
  • Mainland China: (2013-09-07 to 2013-09-08) Season 3 China Regional Finals – 2 teams

Korea received an additional team slot compared to the Season 2 World Championship after the Korean Team won the All-Star Tournament in Shanghai 2013.

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Quarterfinal Teams

Taiwan/HK/Macau Champion
Gamania Bearslogo std.png Gamania Bears
Korea Circuit 1st Place
NaJin Black Swordlogo std.png NaJin Black Sword
Chinese Champion
Royal Clublogo std.png Royal Club
North American Champion
Cloud9logo std.png Cloud9

Group Stage Teams

SEA Champion
Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
International Wildcard
GamingGear.eulogo std.png GamingGear.eu
Korean Circuit Runner-Up
Samsung Ozonelogo std.png Samsung Ozone
Korea Finals Champion
SK Telecom T1logo std.png SK Telecom T1
EU Champion
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
EU Runner-Up
Lemondogslogo std.png Lemondogs
Chinese Runner-up
Oh My Godlogo std.png Oh My God

Prize Pool

$ 2,050,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Team
Gold.png$ 1,000,000 € 736,249.3 SK Telecom T1logo std.png SK Telecom T1
Silver.png$ 250,000 € 184,062.33 Royal Clublogo std.png Royal Club
SF.png$ 150,000 € 110,437.4 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
NaJin Black Swordlogo std.png NaJin Black Sword
5-8th$ 75,000 € 55,218.7 Cloud9logo std.png Cloud9
Oh My Godlogo std.png Oh My God
Gambit Gaminglogo std.png Gambit Gaming
Gamania Bearslogo std.png Gamania Bears
9-10th$ 45,000 € 33,131.22 Lemondogslogo std.png Lemondogs
Samsung Ozonelogo std.png Samsung Ozone
11-12th$ 30,000 € 22,087.48 Team Vulcunlogo std.png Team Vulcun
Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid
13-14th$ 25,000 € 18,406.23 GamingGear.eulogo std.png GamingGear.eu
Mineskilogo std.png Mineski

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. SK Telecom T1logo std.png SK Telecom T1 7-1
1. Oh My Godlogo std.png Oh My God 7-1
3. Lemondogslogo std.png Lemondogs 3-5
4. Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid 2-6
5. GamingGear.eulogo std.png GamingGear.eu 1-7
[]
Group A Matches
GG.EU GamingGear.eulogo std.png 0 1 Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
SKT SK Telecom T1logo std.png 1 0 Lemondogslogo std.png LD
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png 0 1 Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
LD Lemondogslogo std.png 1 0 GamingGear.eulogo std.png GG.EU
OMG Oh My Godlogo std.png 1 0 SK Telecom T1logo std.png SKT
LD Lemondogslogo std.png 0 1 Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
SKT SK Telecom T1logo std.png 1 0 GamingGear.eulogo std.png GG.EU
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png 1 0 Lemondogslogo std.png LD
GG.EU GamingGear.eulogo std.png 0 1 Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
SKT SK Telecom T1logo std.png 1 0 Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
LD Lemondogslogo std.png 0 1 SK Telecom T1logo std.png SKT
OMG Oh My Godlogo std.png 1 0 GamingGear.eulogo std.png GG.EU
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png 0 1 SK Telecom T1logo std.png SKT
GG.EU GamingGear.eulogo std.png 0 1 Lemondogslogo std.png LD
OMG Oh My Godlogo std.png 1 0 Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
LD Lemondogslogo std.png 1 0 Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
GG.EU GamingGear.eulogo std.png 0 1 SK Telecom T1logo std.png SKT
OMG Oh My Godlogo std.png 1 0 Lemondogslogo std.png LD
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png 0 1 GamingGear.eulogo std.png GG.EU
SKT SK Telecom T1logo std.png 1 0 Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
Group B
1. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 7-1
2. Gambit Gaminglogo std.png Gambit Gaming 5-3
3. Samsung Ozonelogo std.png Samsung Ozone 5-3
4. Team Vulcunlogo std.png Team Vulcun 3-5
5. Mineskilogo std.png Mineski 0-8
[]
Group B Matches
V Team Vulcunlogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
GMB Gambit Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
SSO Samsung Ozonelogo std.png 1 0 Team Vulcunlogo std.png V
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
GMB Gambit Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Samsung Ozonelogo std.png SSO
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png 0 1 Samsung Ozonelogo std.png SSO
V Team Vulcunlogo std.png 0 1 Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB
SSO Samsung Ozonelogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png 0 1 Team Vulcunlogo std.png V
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB
SSO Samsung Ozonelogo std.png 1 0 Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Team Vulcunlogo std.png V
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png 0 1 Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Samsung Ozonelogo std.png SSO
V Team Vulcunlogo std.png 1 0 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
GMB Gambit Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
V Team Vulcunlogo std.png 0 1 Samsung Ozonelogo std.png SSO
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
GMB Gambit Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Team Vulcunlogo std.png V
SSO Samsung Ozonelogo std.png 1 0 Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
  Tie Breaker
     
   Samsung Ozonelogo std.png SSO 0
   Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB 1

Bracket Stage

Members from each qualified team for the Season 3 World Championship Bracket Stage
Left to right: Alex Ich, SSONG, Hai, xPeke, San, PoohManDu, Tabe, Winds
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Gamania Bearslogo std.png GAB 0
  SK Telecom T1logo std.png SKT 2
  SK Telecom T1logo std.png SKT 3
  NaJin Black Swordlogo std.png NJBS 2
  NaJin Black Swordlogo std.png NJBS 2
  Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB 1
  SK Telecom T1logo std.png SKT 3
  Royal Clublogo std.png RYL 0
  Royal Clublogo std.png RYL 2
  Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG 0
  Royal Clublogo std.png RYL 3
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2


For full picks, bans, and match statistics click here

Schedules & VODs

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
  • Day 4
  • Day 5
  • Day 6
  • Quarterfinals
  • Semifinals
  • Finals
Group Stage
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
GG.EU GamingGear.eulogo std.png
vs. Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
2013-09-15 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 1 -- -
Group A
SKT SK Telecom T1logo std.png
vs. Lemondogslogo std.png LD
2013-09-15 13:00 16:00 22:00 05:00 1 -- -
Group A
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs. Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
2013-09-15 14:00 17:00 23:00 06:00 1 -- -
Group A
LD Lemondogslogo std.png
vs. GamingGear.eulogo std.png GG.EU
2013-09-15 15:00 18:00 00:00 07:00 1 -- -
Group A
OMG Oh My Godlogo std.png
vs. SK Telecom T1logo std.png SKT
2013-09-15 17:00 20:00 02:00 09:00 1 -- -
Group B
V Team Vulcunlogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2013-09-15 18:00 21:00 03:00 10:00 1 -- -
Group B
GMB Gambit Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
2013-09-15 19:00 22:00 04:00 11:00 1 -- -
Group B
SSO Samsung Ozonelogo std.png
vs. Team Vulcunlogo std.png V
2013-09-15 20:00 23:00 05:00 12:00 1 -- -
Group B
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2013-09-15 21:00 00:00 06:00 13:00 1 -- -
Group B
GMB Gambit Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Samsung Ozonelogo std.png SSO
2013-09-15 22:00 01:00 07:00 14:00 1 -- -
Group Stage
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group B
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png
vs. Samsung Ozonelogo std.png SSO
2013-09-16 19:00 22:00 04:00 11:00 1 -- -
Group B
V Team Vulcunlogo std.png
vs. Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB
2013-09-16 20:00 23:00 05:00 12:00 1 -- -
Group B
SSO Samsung Ozonelogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2013-09-16 21:00 00:00 06:00 13:00 1 -- -
Group B
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png
vs. Team Vulcunlogo std.png V
2013-09-16 22:00 01:00 07:00 14:00 1 -- -
Group B
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB
2013-09-16 23:00 02:00 08:00 15:00 1 -- -
Group Stage
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
LD Lemondogslogo std.png
vs. Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
2013-09-17 19:00 22:00 04:00 11:00 1 -- -
Group A
SKT SK Telecom T1logo std.png
vs. GamingGear.eulogo std.png GG.EU
2013-09-17 20:00 23:00 05:00 12:00 1 -- -
Group A
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs. Lemondogslogo std.png LD
2013-09-17 21:00 00:00 06:00 13:00 1 -- -
Group A
GG.EU GamingGear.eulogo std.png
vs. Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
2013-09-17 22:00 01:00 07:00 14:00 1 -- -
Group A
SKT SK Telecom T1logo std.png
vs. Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
2013-09-17 23:00 02:00 08:00 15:00 1 -- -
Group Stage
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group B
SSO Samsung Ozonelogo std.png
vs. Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB
2013-09-19 19:00 22:00 04:00 11:00 1 -- -
Group B
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Team Vulcunlogo std.png V
2013-09-19 20:00 23:00 05:00 12:00 1 -- -
Group B
Mineski Mineskilogo std.png
vs. Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB
2013-09-19 21:00 00:00 06:00 13:00 1 -- -
Group B
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Samsung Ozonelogo std.png SSO
2013-09-19 22:00 01:00 07:00 14:00 1 -- -
Group B
V Team Vulcunlogo std.png
vs. Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
2013-09-19 23:00 02:00 08:00 15:00 1 -- -
Group Stage
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
LD Lemondogslogo std.png
vs. SK Telecom T1logo std.png SKT
2013-09-20 19:00 22:00 04:00 11:00 1 -- -
Group A
OMG Oh My Godlogo std.png
vs. GamingGear.eulogo std.png GG.EU
2013-09-20 20:00 23:00 05:00 12:00 1 -- -
Group A
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs. SK Telecom T1logo std.png SKT
2013-09-20 21:00 00:00 06:00 13:00 1 -- -
Group A
GG.EU GamingGear.eulogo std.png
vs. Lemondogslogo std.png LD
2013-09-20 22:00 01:00 07:00 14:00 1 -- -
Group A
OMG Oh My Godlogo std.png
vs. Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
2013-09-20 23:00 02:00 08:00 15:00 1 -- -
Group Stage
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group B
GMB Gambit Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2013-09-21 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 1 -- -
Group B
V Team Vulcunlogo std.png
vs. Samsung Ozonelogo std.png SSO
2013-09-21 13:00 16:00 22:00 05:00 1 -- -
Group B
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
2013-09-21 14:00 17:00 23:00 06:00 1 -- -
Group B
GMB Gambit Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Team Vulcunlogo std.png V
2013-09-21 15:00 18:00 00:00 07:00 1 -- -
Group B
SSO Samsung Ozonelogo std.png
vs. Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
2013-09-21 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00 1 -- -
Tie Breaker
SSO Samsung Ozonelogo std.png
vs. Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB
2013-09-21 TBA 1 -- -
Group A
LD Lemondogslogo std.png
vs. Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
2013-09-21 17:00 20:00 02:00 09:00 1 -- -
Group A
GG.EU GamingGear.eulogo std.png
vs. SK Telecom T1logo std.png SKT
2013-09-21 18:00 21:00 03:00 10:00 1 -- -
Group A
OMG Oh My Godlogo std.png
vs. Lemondogslogo std.png LD
2013-09-21 19:00 22:00 04:00 11:00 1 -- -
Group A
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs. GamingGear.eulogo std.png GG.EU
2013-09-21 20:00 23:00 05:00 12:00 1 -- -
Group A
SKT SK Telecom T1logo std.png
vs. Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
2013-09-21 21:00 00:00 06:00 13:00 1 -- -
Quarterfinals
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Ro8
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2013-09-23 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 123 -- -
Ro8
NJBS NaJin Black Swordlogo std.png
vs. Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB
2013-09-23 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00 123 -- -
Ro8
GAB Gamania Bearslogo std.png
vs. SK Telecom T1logo std.png SKT
2013-09-24 19:00 22:00 04:00 11:00 123 -- -
Ro8
RYL Royal Clublogo std.png
vs. Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
2013-09-24 22:00 01:00 07:00 14:00 123 -- -
Semifinals
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Ro4
SKT SK Telecom T1logo std.png
vs. NaJin Black Swordlogo std.png NJBS
2013-09-27 20:00 23:00 05:00 12:00 12345 -- -
Ro4
RYL Royal Clublogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2013-09-28 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00 12345 -- -
Grand Final
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Final
SKT SK Telecom T1logo std.png
vs. Royal Clublogo std.png RYL
2013-10-04 20:00 23:00 05:00 12:00 12345 -- -
For non-English VODs, Click Here

Regional Distribution

  China CISEuropeKoreaNorth AmericaSouth East AsiaTaiwan
Qualified
2133311
Quarterfinals
22211
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

See Also

External Links

References