Contributor Banner.png

World Championship Season 2

From League of Legends Wiki
(Redirected from Season 2 World Championship)
Jump to: navigation, search
Season 2 World Championship
LoLS2.jpg
League Information
OrganizerRiot Games
Event TypeOffline
Event ServerNA
CountryUnited States USA
Prize PoolUSD 2,000,000
Start Date2012-10-04
End Date2012-10-13
Social Media
Event History
20112013

The Season 2 World Championship was held in early October of 2012 in Los Angeles, California to conclude the $5 million USD season. Twelve qualifying teams from around the world participated in the championship, which boasted the largest prize pool in the history of e-sports tournaments at $2 million USD. The grand finals took place on October 13th at the Galen Center on the campus of the University of Southern California, while all group stage, quarterfinal, and semifinal matches took place the week before, between October 4th and 6th. The matches were cast by Deman, Phreak, Jatt, and Rivington while the event being hosted by veteran hosts Marcus "djWHEAT" Graham and Rachel "Seltzer" Quirico.[1][2] 8.2 million viewers tuned in to the World Championship broadcast, with a maximum of 1.1 million concurrent viewers, making the Season 2 World Championship the most watched eSports event in history at the time.[3] This record has since only been surpassed by the Season 3 World Championship.[4]

Format

  • Of the five first place teams (Team SoloMid, Moscow Five, Team WE, Taipei Assassins, and Azubu Frost) a random drawing was done to determine which four teams skip the group stage
    • The random drawing determined that Azubu Frost would go to the group stage while the others received a bye
  • Eight teams were divided into two groups of four
  • Group stage was round robin, best of one matches
  • Top two teams of each group advance to the bracket stage
    • In case of a tie, a single sudden death elimination game would be played between the tied teams. In case of a three way tie, the teams would play a round robin until a winner is decided. [5]
  • Grand Finals were best of five, all other bracket matches were best of three
  • All matches were played on the v1.0.0.147 World Championship Hotfix Patch with  Rengar,  Syndra and  Kha'Zix globally banned.[6]

Participants

The Participants qualified through the Regional Finals: [7]

  • Mainland China: July 26 – Shanghai, China at China Joy – 2 teams
  • Europe: August 16 – Cologne, Germany at Gamescom – 3 teams
  • North America: August 30 – Seattle, United States at PAX Prime – 3 teams
  • Taiwan/Hong Kong/Macau: September 1 – Taipei, Taiwan at G1 – 1 team
  • Southeast Asia: September 9 – Da Nang, Vietnam at Tien Son Sports Palace – 1 team
  • Korea: September 21 – Seoul, Korea at the OGN eSports Stadium – 2 teams


Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Prize Pool

$ 2,000,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Team
Gold.png$ 1,000,000 € 772,050 Taipei Assassinslogo std.png Taipei Assassins
Silver.png$ 250,000 € 193,012.5 Azubu Frostlogo std.png Azubu Frost
SF.png$ 150,000 € 115,807.5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five
Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG Europe
5-8th$ 75,000 € 57,903.75 Invictus Gaminglogo std.png Invictus Gaming
NaJin Swordlogo std.png NaJin Sword
Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid
Team WElogo std.png Team WE
9-10th$ 50,000 € 38,602.5 CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime
Saigon Jokerslogo std.png Saigon Jokers
11-12th$ 25,000 € 19,301.25 SK Gaminglogo std.png SK Gaming
Dignitaslogo std.png Dignitas

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Azubu Frostlogo std.png Azubu Frost 3-0
2. Invictus Gaminglogo std.png Invictus Gaming 2-1
3. CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime 1-2
4. SK Gaminglogo std.png SK Gaming 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
AZF Azubu Frostlogo std.png 1 0 Invictus Gaminglogo std.png IG
CLGP CLG Primelogo std.png 0 1 Invictus Gaminglogo std.png IG
AZF Azubu Frostlogo std.png 1 0 SK Gaminglogo std.png SK
SK SK Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 CLG Primelogo std.png CLGP
CLGP CLG Primelogo std.png 0 1 Azubu Frostlogo std.png AZF
SK SK Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Invictus Gaminglogo std.png IG
Group B
1. NaJin Swordlogo std.png NaJin Sword 3-0
2. Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG Europe 2-1
3. Saigon Jokerslogo std.png Saigon Jokers 1-2
4. Dignitaslogo std.png Dignitas 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
DIG Dignitaslogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU
NJSW NaJin Swordlogo std.png 1 0 Saigon Jokerslogo std.png SAJ
NJSW NaJin Swordlogo std.png 1 0 Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU
DIG Dignitaslogo std.png 0 1 Saigon Jokerslogo std.png SAJ
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png 1 0 Saigon Jokerslogo std.png SAJ
NJSW NaJin Swordlogo std.png 1 0 Dignitaslogo std.png DIG

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2
  Invictus Gaminglogo std.png IG 0
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 1
  Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA 2
  Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA 2
  NaJin Swordlogo std.png NJSW 0
  Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA 3
  Azubu Frostlogo std.png AZF 1
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 0
  Azubu Frostlogo std.png AZF 2
  Azubu Frostlogo std.png AZF 2
  Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 1
  Team WElogo std.png WE 1
  Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 2


For full picks, bans, and match statistics click here

All-Star Showmatch

  Showmatch
     
   Team BLUE 1
   Team RED 0
Team Rosters
Team BLUE Team RED
VoyboyCLG Primelogo std.png  NaJin Swordlogo std.png MaKNooN
DiamondproxMoscow Fivelogo std.png  Invictus Gaminglogo std.png illuSioN
oceloteSK Gaminglogo std.png  Dignitaslogo std.png scarra
ChaoxTeam SoloMidlogo std.png  Team WElogo std.png Weixiao
KrepoCounter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png  Saigon Jokerslogo std.png Junie
Full picks and bans of the match can be found here

Technical Issues

During the last quarterfinal match on October 6th between CLG EU and Team WE, multiple technical difficulties occurred. Roughly twenty minutes into the second game, all ten players suddenly disconnected from the game, forcing a remake. Then, roughly sixty minutes into the third game, all ten players were again disconnected. A final attempt was made at finishing the third game, but due to more disconnects the last game and the following semifinals were rescheduled for October 10th. The cause of the connection issues is uncertain, but is suspected to have been caused by faulty hardware.

Controversy

During the World Championship Playoffs, five matches were found to have rule violations that required investigation. The five incidents all involved players looking away from their monitors and are as follows:

In the cases of Weixiao, Zz1tai, Dyrus, and Stanley, it was determined that the players gained no advantage and the first three players were issued warnings for unsportsmanlike conduct; Stanley was not given a warning since it was determined that he was adjusting to monitor glare. In the case of Woong, it was determined that his actions had an impact on the game, although not the overall outcome of the Azubu Frost vs. Team SoloMid match. Azubu Frost was issued a fine of $30,000 USD. More detailed information on each case can be found on Riot's official forum.

Schedules

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
  • Day 4
  • Day 5
October 4th
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
Group A AZF Azubu Frostlogo std.png vs. Invictus Gaminglogo std.png IG 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00
Group A CLGP CLG Primelogo std.png vs. Invictus Gaminglogo std.png IG 10:00 13:00 19:00 02:00
Group A AZF Azubu Frostlogo std.png vs. SK Gaminglogo std.png SK 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00
Group A SK SK Gaminglogo std.png vs. CLG Primelogo std.png CLGP 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00
Group A CLGP CLG Primelogo std.png vs. Azubu Frostlogo std.png AZF 13:00 16:00 22:00 05:00
Group A SK SK Gaminglogo std.png vs. Invictus Gaminglogo std.png IG 14:00 17:00 23:00 06:00
Group B DIG Dignitaslogo std.png vs. Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 15:00 18:00 00:00 07:00
Group B NJSW NaJin Swordlogo std.png vs. Saigon Jokerslogo std.png SAJ 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00
Group B NJSW NaJin Swordlogo std.png vs. Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 17:00 20:00 02:00 09:00
Group B DIG Dignitaslogo std.png vs. Saigon Jokerslogo std.png SAJ 18:00 21:00 03:00 10:00
Group B CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png vs. Saigon Jokerslogo std.png SAJ 19:00 22:00 04:00 11:00
Group B NJSW NaJin Swordlogo std.png vs. Dignitaslogo std.png DIG 20:00 23:00 05:00 12:00
October 5th
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
Ro8 M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png vs. Invictus Gaminglogo std.png IG 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00
Ro8 TPA Taipei Assassinslogo std.png vs. NaJin Swordlogo std.png NJSW 14:00 17:00 23:00 06:00
Ro8 TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png vs. Azubu Frostlogo std.png AZF 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00
October 6th
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
Ro8 WE Team WElogo std.png vs. Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 12:00 15:00 21:00 04:00
Ro4 M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png vs. Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA 14:00 17:00 23:00 06:00
Ro4 AZF Azubu Frostlogo std.png vs. Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00
October 10th
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
Ro8 WE Team WElogo std.png vs. Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 17:00 20:00 02:00 09:00
Ro4 M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png vs. Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA 18:00 21:00 03:00 10:00
Ro4 AZF Azubu Frostlogo std.png vs. Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 20:00 23:00 05:00 12:00
October 13th
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
Finals TPA Taipei Assassinslogo std.png vs. Azubu Frostlogo std.png AZF 17:30 20:30 02:30 09:30

View Games

Streams


Regional Distribution

  North America EuropeAsia
Qualified
336
QF
125
SF
22
Finals
2


Additional Content

Articles

  • Previews
  • Live Coverage
  • Other
  • Recaps

See Also

External Links

References