Contributor Banner.png

Regional Finals Season 2 Seattle

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters   Qualifiers   VODs    


S2 Regional Finals - Seattle
PAXLogo.jpg
League Information
OrganizerRiot Games
Event TypeOffline
Event Serverus
CountryUnited States USA
Prize Pool$150,000
Start Date2012-08-30
End Date2012-09-02

The Season 2 North American Regional Finals took place in Seattle, Washington at PAX Prime. The top three teams from this tournament qualified for the Season 2 World Championship in Los Angeles. The games were cast by Phreak, Rivington, Jaws, and Jatt.

Format

  • Playoffs
    • Top eight of the North American Challenger Circuit qualify
    • Seeded based on Challenger Circuit ranks
    • All matches of the Playoff Bracket are Bo3.
    • Playoff Bracket is single eliminaton
    • All matches will be played on the Diana Patch, but Diana will be globally banned for the duration of the event.[1]

Participants

The top eight teams from the North American Challenger Circuit will qualify for this tournament. Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Prize Pool

$ 40,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)SeedTeam
Gold.png$ 40,000 € 31,794 Worlds 2012Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid
Silver.png$ 30,000 € 23,845.5 Worlds 2012Dignitaslogo std.png Dignitas
Bronze.png$ 25,000 € 19,871.25 Worlds 2012CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime
Copper.png$ 15,000 € 11,922.75 -Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse
5-8th$ 10,000 € 7,948.5 -Monomaniaclogo std.png Monomaniac Ferus
Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid Evo
Team Dynamiclogo std.png Team Dynamic
Team Legionlogo std.png Team Legion

Results

Playoffs

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 2
  Monomaniaclogo std.png mMe Ferus 0
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 2
  Team Curselogo std.png CRS 1
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM Evo 0
  Team Curselogo std.png CRS 2
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 2
  Dignitaslogo std.png DIG 0
  Dignitaslogo std.png DIG 2
  Team Dynamiclogo std.png TD 0 3rd place match
  Dignitaslogo std.png DIG 2
  Team Curselogo std.png CRS 0
  CLG Primelogo std.png CLGP 0
  Team Legionlogo std.png LgN 1   CLG Primelogo std.png CLGP 2
  CLG Primelogo std.png CLGP 2

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
  • Day 4
August 30th
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
Ro8 Team Curselogo std.png CRS vs. Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM Evo 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00
Ro8 Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM vs. Monomaniaclogo std.png mMe Ferus 14:30 17:30 23:30 06:30
August 31st
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
Ro8 Dignitaslogo std.png DIG vs. Team Dynamiclogo std.png TD 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00
Ro8 CLG Primelogo std.png CLGP vs. Team Legionlogo std.png LgN 14:30 17:30 23:30 06:30
September 1st
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
Ro4 Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM vs. Team Curselogo std.png CRS 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00
Ro4 Dignitaslogo std.png DIG vs. CLG Primelogo std.png CLGP 14:30 17:30 23:30 06:30
September 2nd
Round Match PST EST CEST KST
3rd/4th Team Curselogo std.png CRS vs. CLG Primelogo std.png CLGP 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00
Finals Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM vs. Dignitaslogo std.png DIG 14:30 17:30 23:30 06:30

View Games

English Commentary

Korean Commentary

Additional Coverage

External Links

References