Open main menu

League of Legends Wiki β

Oceanic Regional Tournament 2014 Grand Finals

(Redirected from OCE Regional Tournament 2014 Grand Finals)

2014 Oceanic Regional Tournament Grand Finals
ORT Finals.jpg
League Information
OrganizerRiot Games
SponsorPlantronics Gaming
Event TypeOffline
Event ServerOceania
CountryAustralia Australia
Prize PoolAUD 60,000
Start Date2014-10-03
End Date2014-11-02
StreamsEngSpeaking Twitch.tv
EngSpeaking Azubu
EngSpeaking YouTube
Social Media

2014 Oceanic Regional Tournament is the official tournament of Riot Games.

Format

  • 2 groups of four teams
    • Double elimination
    • All group matches are best of 3
    • Top two teams from each bracket qualify for the Finals
  • Bracket Stage is single elimination
    • Semi-finals are best of 3, final is best of 5

Participants

Prize Pool

A$ 60,000 Australian dollar are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (AUD)≈Prize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Team
 A$ 24,000 $ 21,117.6 € 16,860.39   Avant Garde
 A$ 12,000 $ 10,558.8 € 8,430.2   Legacy eSports
 A$ 6,000 $ 5,279.4 € 4,215.1   Chiefs eSports Club
  Dire Wolves
5-8thA$ 3,000 $ 2,639.7 € 2,107.55   Team Immunity
  Team Zero
  Your Soul Shall Chuffer
  Team Unlimited

Results

Group Stage

Group A
Team Series Games
1   Chiefs eSports Club 2 - 0 100% 4 - 1 80%
2   Dire Wolves 2 - 1 67% 4 - 2 67%
3   Team Immunity 1 - 2 33% 3 - 4 43%
4   Team Zero 0 - 2 0% 0 - 4 0%
[]
Group A Matches
CHF   2 0   Zero
DW   0 2   Imm
Zero   0 2   DW
CHF   2 1   Imm
DW   2 0   Imm
Group B
Team Series Games
1   Avant Garde 2 - 0 100% 4 - 1 80%
2   Legacy eSports 2 - 1 67% 4 - 2 67%
3   Your Soul Shall Chuffer 1 - 2 33% 2 - 4 33%
4   Team Unlimited 0 - 2 0% 0 - 4 0%
[]
Group B Matches
LGC   2 0   UL
YSSC   0 2   AV
LGC   0 2   AV
UL   0 2   YSSC
LGC   2 0   YSSC

Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
    CHF 1
    LGC 2
    LGC 2
    AV 3
    AV 2
    DW 1

Schedule & VODs

  • Group Stage
  • Playoffs
Group Stage
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
CHF  
vs.   Zero
2014-10-03 22:00 01:00 07:00 14:00 -- -- -
Group A
Imm  
vs.   DW
2014-10-04 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00 -- -- -
Group A
Zero  
vs.   DW
2014-10-04 18:00 21:00 03:00 10:00 -- -- -
Group A
CHF  
vs.   Imm
2014-10-05 15:00 18:00 00:00 07:00 -- -- -
Group A
Imm  
vs.   DW
2014-10-05 18:00 21:00 03:00 10:00 -- -- -
Group B
LGC  
vs.   UL
2014-10-25 14:00 17:00 23:00 06:00 -- -- -
Group B
YSSC  
vs.   AV
2014-10-25 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00 -- -- -
Group B
LGC  
vs.   AV
2014-10-25 18:00 21:00 03:00 10:00 -- -- -
Group B
UL  
vs.   YSSC
2014-10-26 14:00 17:00 23:00 06:00 -- -- -
Group B
LGC  
vs.   YSSC
2014-10-26 16:30 19:30 01:30 08:30 -- -- -
Bracket Stage
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Semifinals
AV  
vs.   DW
2014-11-01 16:00 19:00 00:00 08:00 -- -- -
Semifinals
CHF  
vs.   LGC
2014-11-01 18:30 21:30 02:30 10:30 -- -- -
Finals
LGC  
vs.   AV
2014-11-02 19:00 22:00 03:00 11:00 -- -- -

See Also

References