ESPDSiteNoticeApr2020.jpg

NA Season 4 Promotion Tournament Qualifier 1

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Template:North American Season 4 Promotion Tournament Qualifier 1 Tabs

North American Season 4 Promotion Tournament Qualifier 1
LCSlogo.png
League Information
OrganizerRiot Games
Event TypeOnline
Event ServerNA
Start Date2013-10-19
End Date2013-11-02

Overview

Just weeks after the Season Three Worlds Championship, four more amateur teams in each region will earn a place in the Season 4 Promotion Tournament and a chance to go pro in the LCS. Two online tournaments will be hosted in NA and EU, with each tournament sending the top two teams to its region’s Promotion Tournament. The matches will be cast by Wombat and Zirene.

Format

  • Round 1: Play-In (Oct 19th - 20th)
    • Ladder frozen on October 14.
    • Top 16 Teams from the Ranked 5v5 ladder are seeded into the bracket based on their ladder position.
  • Round 2: Group Stage (Oct 26th - 27th)
    • Winners from Round 1 are placed into two round robin pools.
    • Teams play everyone else once; the top two teams advance to Round 3.
  • Round 3: Qualifiying Round (Nov 2nd)
    • The advancing teams from Round 2 play a Best of 3 series against a team from the opposing pool.

Qualifying Teams

Place Team
Qualified Napkins in Disguiselogo std.png Napkins in Disguise
COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COGnitive Gaming

Participants

Seed Team Seed Team
1 Napkins in Disguiselogo std.png Napkins in Disguise 9 File:Team VEXlogo std.png Team VEX
2 Curse Academylogo std.png Curse Academy 10 Team Tempestlogo std.png Team Tempest
3 Logo std2.png Lyon Gaming (2013) (2013) (2013) 11 Team Green Forestlogo std.png Team Green Forest
4 CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity Academy 12 Logo std2.png SouLControL
5 Quantic Gaminglogo std.png Quantic Gaming 13 Logo std2.png Otacool
6 Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png Gold Gaming LA 14 Logo std2.png 1UP Gaming
7 COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COGnitive Gaming 15 Logo std2.png Sirens A Team
8 File:Denial eSports.Eastlogo std.png Denial eSports.East 16 File:UNiTE Gaminglogo std.png UNiTE Gaming

Results

Round 1: Play-In

  Game 1
     
   Napkins in Disguiselogo std.png NiD W
   38px UNiTE2 DQ
  Game 2
     
   Curse Academylogo std.png CA 1
   Logo std2.png SIREN A 0
  Game 3
     
   Logo std2.png Lyon Gaming (2013) (2013) (2013)1 FF
   Logo std2.png 1UP Gaming W
  Game 4
     
   CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png coL Acad3 DQ
   Logo std2.png Otacool W
  Game 5
     
   Quantic Gaminglogo std.png QTC 1
   Logo std2.png SLCNTL 0
  Game 6
     
   Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png ggLA 1
   Team Green Forestlogo std.png TGF 0
  Game 7
     
   COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COG 1
   Team Tempestlogo std.png Tempest 0
  Game 8
     
   38px Denial.East 0
   38px VEX 1
1 Lyon Gaming (2013) (2013) (2013) forfeited prior the tournament.
2 UNiTE Gaming disqualified due to missing a team member.
3 compLexity Academy disqualified due to missing a team member.

Round 2: Group Stage

Group A
1. Napkins in Disguiselogo std.png Napkins in Disguise 3-0
2. COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COGnitive Gaming 2-1
3. Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png Gold Gaming LA 1-2
4. Logo std2.png 1UP Gaming 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
NiD Napkins in Disguiselogo std.png 1 0 Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png ggLA
ggLA Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png 1UP
COG COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png 1UP
NiD Napkins in Disguiselogo std.png 1 0 COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COG
NiD Napkins in Disguiselogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png 1UP
ggLA Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png 0 1 COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COG
Group B
1. File:Team VEXlogo std.png Team VEX 2-1
2. Curse Academylogo std.png Curse Academy 2-1
3. Quantic Gaminglogo std.png Quantic Gaming 1-2
4. Logo std2.png Otacool 1-2
[]
Group B Matches
CA Curse Academylogo std.png 1 0 Quantic Gaminglogo std.png QTC
QTC Quantic Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Otacool
VEX 38px 0 1 Logo std2.png Otacool
CA Curse Academylogo std.png 0 1 38px VEX
CA Curse Academylogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Otacool
QTC Quantic Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 38px VEX

Round 3: Qualifying Round

  Game 1
     
   Napkins in Disguiselogo std.png NiD 2
   Curse Academylogo std.png CA 0
  Game 2
     
   VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv1 1
   COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COG 2
1 VVv Gaminglogo std.png vVv Gaming acquired the Roster of 35px Team VEX

View Games

Schedule

October 19th
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Round 1
NiD Napkins in Disguiselogo std.png
vs. 38px UNiTE
2013-10-19 15:00 18:00 00:00 07:00 -- -- -
Round 1
CA Curse Academylogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png SIRENS A
2013-10-19 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00 1 -- -
Round 1
Lyon Lyon Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png 1UP
2013-10-19 TBA -- -- -
Round 1
coL Acad CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Otacoo
2013-10-19 17:00 20:00 02:00 09:00 -- -- -
October 20th
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Round 1
QTC Quantic Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png SLCNTL
2013-10-20 15:00 18:00 00:00 07:00 -- -- -
Round 1
ggLA Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png
vs. Team Green Forestlogo std.png TGF
2013-10-20 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00 -- -- -
Round 1
COG COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Team Tempestlogo std.png Tempest
2013-10-20 17:00 20:00 02:00 09:00 -- -- -
Round 1
Denial.East 38px
vs. 38px VEX
2013-10-20 18:00 21:00 03:00 10:00 -- -- -
October 26th
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
NiD Napkins in Disguiselogo std.png
vs. Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png ggLA
2013-10-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 07:00 -- -- -
Group A
ggLA Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png 1UP
2013-10-26 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00 -- -- -
Group A
COG COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png 1UP
2013-10-26 17:00 20:00 02:00 09:00 -- -- -
Group A
NiD Napkins in Disguiselogo std.png
vs. COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COG
2013-10-26 18:00 21:00 03:00 10:00 -- -- -
Group A
NiD Napkins in Disguiselogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png 1UP
2013-10-26 19:00 22:00 04:00 11:00 -- -- -
Group A
ggLA Gold Gaming LAlogo std.png
vs. COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COG
2013-10-26 20:00 23:00 05:00 12:00 -- -- -
October 27th
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group B
CA Curse Academylogo std.png
vs. Quantic Gaminglogo std.png QTC
2013-10-27 15:00 18:00 23:00 07:00 -- -- -
Group B
QTC Quantic Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Otacool
2013-10-27 16:00 19:00 00:00 08:00 -- -- -
Group B
VEX 38px
vs. Logo std2.png Otacool
2013-10-27 17:00 20:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -
Group B
CA Curse Academylogo std.png
vs. 38px VEX
2013-10-27 18:00 21:00 02:00 10:00 -- -- -
Group B
CA Curse Academylogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Otacool
2013-10-27 19:00 22:00 03:00 11:00 -- -- -
Group B
QTC Quantic Gaminglogo std.png
vs. 38px VEX
2013-10-27 20:00 23:00 04:00 12:00 1 -- -
November 2nd
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Qualifying Round
NiD Napkins in Disguiselogo std.png
vs. Curse Academylogo std.png CA
2013-11-02 15:00 18:00 23:00 07:00 123 -- -
Qualifying Round
vVv VVv Gaminglogo std.png
vs. COGnitive Gaminglogo std.png COG
2013-11-02 18:00 21:00 02:00 10:00 123 -- -

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References