Open main menu

League of Legends Wiki β

MLG Pro Circuit 2012 Summer Championship


Overview   Spring   Summer Arena   Summer   Fall    


Overview   Qualifiers   Team Rosters   Picks & Bans    
2012 MLG Summer Championship
Raleigh-championship-circuit.jpg
League Information
OrganizerMajor League Gaming
Event TypeOffline
Event ServerNA
CountryUnited States USA
Prize Pool$40,000
Start Date2012-08-24
End Date2012-08-26

The 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Summer Championship takes place in Raleigh, North Carolina, USA in August. This is the third Major League Gaming Championship event of the 2012 season and the second for League of Legends. Twelve teams will play in double elimination brackets to compete for a $ 40,000 prize pool. The games are cast by Dan Dinh, Optimus Tom, Deman, Monte Cristo, Jatt, and Jaws.

Format

  • Eight invited teams and four teams from online qualifiers
  • Twelve teams divided into two double elimination brackets (six teams per bracket)
  • The winner of each double elimination bracket moves onto a grand finals match
  • Grand Finals are best of five, all other matches are best of three
  • In the final match of a double elimination bracket, if the two teams have no played each other already then the team coming from the losers bracket must win two best of threes while the winner's bracket team must only win one
  • All matches will be played on the Diana Patch, but Diana will be globally banned for the duration of the event.[1]

Participants

 Rosters

1 mTw.NA was picked up by Monomaniac Ferus prior to the tournament.
2 Team SoloMid and CLG Prime were originally invited but they decided not to participate in this event as they wanted to prepare for Season 2 Regional Finals. They were replaced by 4Nothing and Monomaniac Imperium.

Prize Pool

$ 40,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Riot CircuitTeam
 -- -  Team Curse
 -- -  Team Dignitas
 $ 20,000 € 15,982 +125  Team Dynamic
 $ 12,000 € 9,589.2 +75  Orbit Gaming
5-6th$ 4,000 € 3,196.4 +50  CLG Black
  Monomaniac Ferus
7-8th-- +50  Team Legion
  Team SoloMid Evo
9-12th-- -  TEAM4NOT.NA
  Meat Playground
  Monomaniac Imperium
  unRestricted eSports

Results

Red Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Semi-Finals
                                       
Winner's bracket
    DIG W
  BYE -
    DIG 2
    CLG B 0
    4N NA 1
    CLG B 2
    DIG 2
    TD 1
    LgN 2
    MP 0
    LgN 1
    TD 2
    TD W     DIG 0 2
  BYE -     TD 2 0
 
Loser's bracket
    LgN 2
  BYE -
    4N NA 0     TD 2
    4N NA W     LgN 0
    CLG B 0
    CLG B 2
    CLG B 2
    MP W
    MP 0
  BYE -

Blue Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Semi-Finals
                                       
Winner's bracket
    TSM Evo W
  BYE -
    TSM Evo 0
    mMe Ferus 2
    mMe Imp 0
    mMe Ferus 2
    mMe Ferus 0
    CRS 2
    oRb 2
    unR 0
    oRb 1
    CRS 2
    CRS W     CRS 0 2
  BYE -     oRb 2 1
 
Loser's bracket
    oRb 2
  BYE -
    mMe Imp 0     mMe Ferus 0
    mMe Imp W     oRb 2
    oRb 2
    TSM Evo 0
    TSM Evo 2
    unR W
    unR 0
  BYE -

3rd & Finals

  3rd place match
     
     TD 2
     oRb 1
  Grand finals
     
     DIG 2
     CRS 3

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
August 24th
Stream Round Match EST PST KST CEST
Red WR1   Team 4Not.NA vs.   CLG Black 17:30 14:30 06:30 23:30
Blue WR1   Team Legion vs.   Meat Playground 17:30 14:30 06:30 23:30
Red WR2   Team Dynamic vs.   Team Legion 20:30 17:30 09:30 02:30
Blue WR2   Orbit Gaming vs.   Curse Gaming 20:30 17:30 09:30 02:30
August 25th
Stream Round Match EST PST KST CEST
Red LR2   Team 4Not.NA vs.   Team Legion 10:00 07:00 23:00 16:00
Blue LR2   TSM Evo vs.   unRestricted 10:00 07:00 23:00 16:00
Blue LR3   CLG Black vs.   Team Legion 13:00 10:00 01:00 18:00
Red WR4A   mMe Ferus vs.   Curse Gaming 13:30 10:30 01:30 18:30
Red WR4B   Team Dignitas vs.   Team Dynamic 15:00 12:00 04:00 21:00
Blue LR4A   mMe Ferus vs.   Orbit Gaming 16:00 13:00 05:00 22:00
Red LR4B   Team Dynamic vs.   CLG Black 17:00 14:00 06:00 23:00
August 26th
Stream Round Match EST PST KST CEST
Red Semi
Final
  Team Dignitas vs.   Team Dynamic 10:00 07:00 23:00 16:00
Blue Semi
Final
  Curse Gaming vs.   Orbit Gaming 10:00 07:00 23:00 16:00
Red Finals   Team Dignitas vs.   Curse Gaming 15:30 12:30 04:30 21:30
Blue 3rd/4th   Team Dynamic vs.   Orbit Gaming 15:30 12:30 04:30 21:30

View Games

Additional Content

See Also

External Links

References