Open main menu

League of Legends Wiki β

IPL 5


IPL 3   IPL 4   IPL 5   IPL 6    


Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Gallery   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    
IGN ProLeague Season 5
IPL5 Logo.png
League Information
OrganizerIPL
SponsorAMD
ASTRO Gaming
ASUS
Blackmagic Design
Corsair
GUNNAR
Kingston HyperX
Mad Catz
ORIGIN PC
Seagate
Speed Stick
Twitch
Event TypeOffline
Event ServerNa
CountryUnited States USA
Prize PoolUSD 100,000
Start Date2012-11-29
End Date2012-12-02
Social Media

IPL 5 was the fifth tournament in the IGN ProLeague tournament series. Returning IPL 4 champions, Team SoloMid, was the only invited team to this event. Qualifying tournaments were organized on North American, European, and multiple Asian servers for a total of 14 invites. The remaining team, CLG Prime, was determined by a Wildcard Qualifier. The games were cast by Joe Miller, Deman, Phreak, Jatt, Red Baron, HatPerson, Optimus Tom, and Studio.[1] Pluto conducted interviews and game analysis between matches.

Format

 
Format for IPL5
  • One invited team, fourteen teams from online qualifiers, and one team from a Wildcard qualifier
  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams each
    • Decider format
      • Teams play a best of one 1st round match
      • Winners of the first round matches play each other, losers of the first round matches play each other.
      • The teams with 1-1 records play each other in a final "decider" match.
    • Top two go to winner's bracket
    • Bottom two go to loser's bracket
  • Bracket Stage
    • Double elimination bracket with eight teams starting in the winner's bracket and eight teams starting in the loser's bracket
    • All matches are best of three
    • Winner's bracket champion and loser's bracket champion face off in grand finals
    • Grand finals are best of five, with the team from the winner's bracket starting with a 1-0 advantage
  • All matches will be played on the Elise Patch. [2]

 Rosters

Participants

Prize Pool

$ 100,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Team
 $ 50,000 € 38,500   Team WE
 $ 20,000 € 15,400   Fnatic
 $ 7,500 € 5,775   Taipei Assassins
 $ 3,000 € 2,310   Moscow Five
5-6th$ 2,500 € 1,925   CLG Prime
  CLG Europe
7-8th$ 1,750 € 1,347.5   Azubu Blaze
  Team Curse
9-12th$ 1,500 € 1,155   Meat Playground
  Team SoloMid
  Curse Gaming EU
  Singapore Sentinels
13-16th$ 1,250 € 962.5   Team FeaR
  Blackbean
  Team Dynamic
  IceLanD

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1.   Team WE 2-0
2.   Fnatic 2-1
3.   Azubu Blaze 1-2
4.   Team Dynamic 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
AZB   1 0   TD
WE   1 0   FNC
WE   1 0   AZB
FNC   1 0   TD
FNC   1 0   AZB


Group B
1.   CLG Europe 2-0
2.   CLG Prime 2-1
3.   Team FeaR 1-2
4.   IceLanD 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
CLG   1 0   FeaR
CLG EU   1 0   IceLanD
CLG   0 1   CLG EU
FeaR   1 0   IceLanD
FeaR   0 1   CLG


Group C
1.   Curse Gaming EU 2-0
2.   Team SoloMid 2-1
3.   Singapore Sentinels 1-2
4.   Meat Playground 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
TSM   0 1   CRS EU
SGS   1 0   MP
CRS EU   1 0   SGS
TSM   1 0   MP
SGS   0 1   TSM


Group D
1.   Taipei Assassins 2-0
2.   Moscow Five 2-1
3.   Team Curse 1-2
4.   Blackbean 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
M5   1 0   CRS
TPA   1 0   BB
TPA   1 0   M5
BB   0 1   CRS
CRS   0 1   M5


For detailed group stage picks & bans, Click Here

Bracket Stage

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Grand Finals
                                                       
    WE 2
    M5 0
    WE 2
    CLG EU 0
    CLG EU 2
    TSM 0
    WE 2
    FNC 1
    CRS EU 1
    CLG 2
    CLG 1
    FNC 2
    TPA 0
    FNC 2
    WE 3
    FNC 1
    M5 2
    FeaR 0
    MP 0     CLG 1
    MP 2     M5 2
    M5 2
    AZB 1
    TSM 0
    AZB 2     FNC 2
    AZB 2     M5 0
    BB 0     TPA 0
    TPA 2
    CRS EU 1
    CRS 2
    CRS 2
    CLG EU 1
    TD 0     CRS 0
    TPA 2
    TPA 2
    TPA 2
    SGS 2
    SGS 0
    IceLanD 0


For detailed bracket stage picks & bans, Click Here


Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
  • Day 4
November 29th
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
AZB  
vs.   TD
2012-11-29 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
Group A
WE  
vs.   FNC
2012-11-29 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
Group D
M5  
vs.   CRS
2012-11-29 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -- -
Group D
TPA  
vs.   BB
2012-11-29 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -- -
Group C
TSM  
vs.   CRS EU
2012-11-29 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 -- -- -
Group B
CLGP  
vs.   FeaR
2012-11-29 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 -- -- -
Group A
FNC  
vs.   TD
2012-11-29 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 -- -- -
Group D
TPA  
vs.   M5
2012-11-29 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
Group B
CLG EU  
vs.   IceLanD
2012-11-29 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
Group D
BB  
vs.   CRS
2012-11-29 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
Group A
WE  
vs.   AZB
2012-11-29 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 -- -- -
Group C
MP  
vs.   SGS
2012-11-29 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 -- -- -
Group B
FeaR  
vs.   IceLanD
2012-11-29 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 -- -- -
Group B
CLGP  
vs.   CLG EU
2012-11-29 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -- -
Group C
CRS EU  
vs.   SGS
2012-11-29 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -- -
Group C
TSM  
vs.   MP
2012-11-29 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -- -
Group D
CRS  
vs.   M5
2012-11-29 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -
Group A
FNC  
vs.   AZB
2012-11-29 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -
Group C
SGS  
vs.   TSM
2012-11-29 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 -- -- -
Group B
FeaR  
vs.   CLG
2012-11-29 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 -- -- -
WR2
CLG EU  
vs.   TSM
2012-11-29 18:00 21:00 03:00 11:00 -- -- -
WR2
WE  
vs.   M5
2012-11-29 18:00 21:00 03:00 11:00 -- -- -
November 30th
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
LR1
FeaR  
vs.   MP
2012-11-30 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
LR1
CRS  
vs.   TD
2012-11-30 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
LR1
AZB  
vs.   BB
2012-11-30 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
LR1
SGS  
vs.   IceLanD
2012-11-30 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
WR2
CRS EU  
vs.   CLGP
2012-11-30 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -
WR2
TPA  
vs.   FNC
2012-11-30 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -
LR2
M5  
vs.   MP
2012-11-30 19:00 22:00 04:00 12:00 -- -- -
LR2
TSM  
vs.   AZB
2012-11-30 19:00 22:00 04:00 12:00 -- -- -
December 1st
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
LR2
CRS EU  
vs.   CRS
2012-12-01 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
LR2
TPA  
vs.   SGS
2012-12-01 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
WR4
WE  
vs.   CLG EU
2012-12-01 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
WR4
CLG  
vs.   FNC
2012-12-01 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
LR3
M5  
vs.   AZB
2012-12-01 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -
LR3
CRS  
vs.   TPA
2012-12-01 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -
LR4
CLG  
vs.   M5
2012-12-01 19:00 22:00 04:00 12:00 -- -- -
LR4
CLG EU  
vs.   TPA
2012-12-01 19:00 22:00 04:00 12:00 -- -- -
December 2nd
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Winners Finals
FNC  
vs.   WE
2012-12-02 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
LR5
M5  
vs.   TPA
2012-12-02 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
Losers Finals
TPA  
vs.   FNC
2012-12-02 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
Grand Finals
WE  
vs.   FNC
2012-12-02 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -

View Games

Regional Distribution

  North America EuropeAsia
Round of 16
646
Round of 12
444
Round of 8
233
Round of 6
132
Round of 4
22
Round of 3
12
Grand Final
11
Winner
1


See Also

External Links

References