Contributor Banner.png

IPL 5

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

IPL 3   IPL 4   IPL 5   IPL 6    


Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Gallery   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    
IGN ProLeague Season 5
IPL5 Logo.png
League Information
OrganizerIPL
SponsorAMD
ASTRO Gaming
ASUS
Blackmagic Design
Corsair
GUNNAR
Kingston HyperX
Mad Catz
ORIGIN PC
Seagate
Speed Stick
Twitch
Event TypeOffline
Event ServerNa
CountryUnited States USA
Prize PoolUSD 100,000
Start Date2012-11-29
End Date2012-12-02
Social Media

IPL 5 was the fifth tournament in the IGN ProLeague tournament series. Returning IPL 4 champions, Team SoloMid, was the only invited team to this event. Qualifying tournaments were organized on North American, European, and multiple Asian servers for a total of 14 invites. The remaining team, CLG Prime, was determined by a Wildcard Qualifier. The games were cast by Joe Miller, Deman, Phreak, Jatt, Red Baron, HatPerson, Optimus Tom, and Studio.[1] Pluto conducted interviews and game analysis between matches.

Format

Format for IPL5
  • One invited team, fourteen teams from online qualifiers, and one team from a Wildcard qualifier
  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams each
    • Decider format
      • Teams play a best of one 1st round match
      • Winners of the first round matches play each other, losers of the first round matches play each other.
      • The teams with 1-1 records play each other in a final "decider" match.
    • Top two go to winner's bracket
    • Bottom two go to loser's bracket
  • Bracket Stage
    • Double elimination bracket with eight teams starting in the winner's bracket and eight teams starting in the loser's bracket
    • All matches are best of three
    • Winner's bracket champion and loser's bracket champion face off in grand finals
    • Grand finals are best of five, with the team from the winner's bracket starting with a 1-0 advantage
  • All matches will be played on the Elise Patch. [2]

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Participants

Prize Pool

$ 100,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Team
Gold.png$ 50,000 € 38,500 Team WElogo std.png Team WE
Silver.png$ 20,000 € 15,400 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Bronze.png$ 7,500 € 5,775 Taipei Assassinslogo std.png Taipei Assassins
Copper.png$ 3,000 € 2,310 Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five
5-6th$ 2,500 € 1,925 CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime
Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG Europe
7-8th$ 1,750 € 1,347.5 Azubu Blazelogo std.png Azubu Blaze
Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse
9-12th$ 1,500 € 1,155 Meat Playgroundlogo std.png Meat Playground
Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid
Team Curselogo std.png Curse Gaming Europe
Singapore Sentinelslogo std.png Singapore Sentinels
13-16th$ 1,250 € 962.5 Team FeaRlogo std.png Team FeaR
Blackbeanlogo std.png Blackbean
Team Dynamiclogo std.png Team Dynamic
IceLanDlogo std.png IceLanD

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Team WElogo std.png Team WE 2-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-1
3. Azubu Blazelogo std.png Azubu Blaze 1-2
4. Team Dynamiclogo std.png Team Dynamic 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
AZB Azubu Blazelogo std.png 1 0 Team Dynamiclogo std.png TD
WE Team WElogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
WE Team WElogo std.png 1 0 Azubu Blazelogo std.png AZB
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Team Dynamiclogo std.png TD
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Azubu Blazelogo std.png AZB


Group B
1. Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG Europe 2-0
2. CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime 2-1
3. Team FeaRlogo std.png Team FeaR 1-2
4. IceLanDlogo std.png IceLanD 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
CLG Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Team FeaRlogo std.png FeaR
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png 1 0 IceLanDlogo std.png IceLanD
CLG Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU
FeaR Team FeaRlogo std.png 1 0 IceLanDlogo std.png IceLanD
FeaR Team FeaRlogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG


Group C
1. Team Curselogo std.png Curse Gaming Europe 2-0
2. Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid 2-1
3. Singapore Sentinelslogo std.png Singapore Sentinels 1-2
4. Meat Playgroundlogo std.png Meat Playground 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png 0 1 Team Curselogo std.png CRS EU
SGS Singapore Sentinelslogo std.png 1 0 Meat Playgroundlogo std.png MP
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Singapore Sentinelslogo std.png SGS
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png 1 0 Meat Playgroundlogo std.png MP
SGS Singapore Sentinelslogo std.png 0 1 Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM


Group D
1. Taipei Assassinslogo std.png Taipei Assassins 2-0
2. Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five 2-1
3. Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse 1-2
4. Blackbeanlogo std.png Blackbean 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Team Curselogo std.png CRS
TPA Taipei Assassinslogo std.png 1 0 Blackbeanlogo std.png BB
TPA Taipei Assassinslogo std.png 1 0 Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5
BB Blackbeanlogo std.png 0 1 Team Curselogo std.png CRS
CRS Team Curselogo std.png 0 1 Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5


For detailed group stage picks & bans, Click Here

Bracket Stage

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Grand Finals
                                                       
  Team WElogo std.png WE 2
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 0
  Team WElogo std.png WE 2
  Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 0
  Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 2
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 0
  Team WElogo std.png WE 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1
  Team Curselogo std.png CRS EU 1
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG 2
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
  Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA 0
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
  Team WElogo std.png WE 3
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2
  Team FeaRlogo std.png FeaR 0
  Meat Playgroundlogo std.png MP 0   Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG 1
  Meat Playgroundlogo std.png MP 2   Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2
  Azubu Blazelogo std.png AZB 1
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 0
  Azubu Blazelogo std.png AZB 2   Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
  Azubu Blazelogo std.png AZB 2   Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 0
  Blackbeanlogo std.png BB 0   Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA 0
  Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA 2
  Team Curselogo std.png CRS EU 1
  Team Curselogo std.png CRS 2
  Team Curselogo std.png CRS 2
  Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 1
  Team Dynamiclogo std.png TD 0   Team Curselogo std.png CRS 0
  Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA 2
  Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA 2
  Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA 2
  Singapore Sentinelslogo std.png SGS 2
  Singapore Sentinelslogo std.png SGS 0
  IceLanDlogo std.png IceLanD 0


For detailed bracket stage picks & bans, Click Here


Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
  • Day 4
November 29th
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
AZB Azubu Blazelogo std.png
vs. Team Dynamiclogo std.png TD
2012-11-29 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
Group A
WE Team WElogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2012-11-29 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
Group D
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png
vs. Team Curselogo std.png CRS
2012-11-29 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -- -
Group D
TPA Taipei Assassinslogo std.png
vs. Blackbeanlogo std.png BB
2012-11-29 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -- -
Group C
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs. Team Curselogo std.png CRS EU
2012-11-29 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 -- -- -
Group B
CLGP CLG Primelogo std.png
vs. Team FeaRlogo std.png FeaR
2012-11-29 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 -- -- -
Group A
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Team Dynamiclogo std.png TD
2012-11-29 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 -- -- -
Group D
TPA Taipei Assassinslogo std.png
vs. Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5
2012-11-29 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
Group B
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png
vs. IceLanDlogo std.png IceLanD
2012-11-29 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
Group D
BB Blackbeanlogo std.png
vs. Team Curselogo std.png CRS
2012-11-29 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
Group A
WE Team WElogo std.png
vs. Azubu Blazelogo std.png AZB
2012-11-29 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 -- -- -
Group C
MP Meat Playgroundlogo std.png
vs. Singapore Sentinelslogo std.png SGS
2012-11-29 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 -- -- -
Group B
FeaR Team FeaRlogo std.png
vs. IceLanDlogo std.png IceLanD
2012-11-29 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 -- -- -
Group B
CLGP CLG Primelogo std.png
vs. Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU
2012-11-29 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -- -
Group C
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png
vs. Singapore Sentinelslogo std.png SGS
2012-11-29 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -- -
Group C
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs. Meat Playgroundlogo std.png MP
2012-11-29 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -- -
Group D
CRS Team Curselogo std.png
vs. Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5
2012-11-29 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -
Group A
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Azubu Blazelogo std.png AZB
2012-11-29 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -
Group C
SGS Singapore Sentinelslogo std.png
vs. Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
2012-11-29 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 -- -- -
Group B
FeaR Team FeaRlogo std.png
vs. Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG
2012-11-29 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 -- -- -
WR2
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png
vs. Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
2012-11-29 18:00 21:00 03:00 11:00 -- -- -
WR2
WE Team WElogo std.png
vs. Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5
2012-11-29 18:00 21:00 03:00 11:00 -- -- -
November 30th
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
LR1
FeaR Team FeaRlogo std.png
vs. Meat Playgroundlogo std.png MP
2012-11-30 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
LR1
CRS Team Curselogo std.png
vs. Team Dynamiclogo std.png TD
2012-11-30 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
LR1
AZB Azubu Blazelogo std.png
vs. Blackbeanlogo std.png BB
2012-11-30 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
LR1
SGS Singapore Sentinelslogo std.png
vs. IceLanDlogo std.png IceLanD
2012-11-30 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
WR2
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png
vs. CLG Primelogo std.png CLGP
2012-11-30 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -
WR2
TPA Taipei Assassinslogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2012-11-30 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -
LR2
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png
vs. Meat Playgroundlogo std.png MP
2012-11-30 19:00 22:00 04:00 12:00 -- -- -
LR2
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs. Azubu Blazelogo std.png AZB
2012-11-30 19:00 22:00 04:00 12:00 -- -- -
December 1st
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
LR2
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png
vs. Team Curselogo std.png CRS
2012-12-01 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
LR2
TPA Taipei Assassinslogo std.png
vs. Singapore Sentinelslogo std.png SGS
2012-12-01 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
WR4
WE Team WElogo std.png
vs. Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU
2012-12-01 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
WR4
CLG Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2012-12-01 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
LR3
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png
vs. Azubu Blazelogo std.png AZB
2012-12-01 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -
LR3
CRS Team Curselogo std.png
vs. Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA
2012-12-01 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -
LR4
CLG Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5
2012-12-01 19:00 22:00 04:00 12:00 -- -- -
LR4
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png
vs. Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA
2012-12-01 19:00 22:00 04:00 12:00 -- -- -
December 2nd
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Winners Finals
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Team WElogo std.png WE
2012-12-02 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
LR5
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png
vs. Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA
2012-12-02 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
Losers Finals
TPA Taipei Assassinslogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2012-12-02 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
Grand Finals
WE Team WElogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2012-12-02 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 -- -- -

View Games

Regional Distribution

  North America EuropeAsia
Round of 16
646
Round of 12
444
Round of 8
233
Round of 6
132
Round of 4
22
Round of 3
12
Grand Final
11
Winner
1


See Also

External Links

References