OneBot banner.png

IEM Season 7 Global Challenge Sao Paulo

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Guangzhou   Singapore   Cologne   Katowice   Sao Paulo   World Championship    



Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   VODs    
IEM Global Challenge Sao Paulo
ESL.png
League Information
OrganizerESL
Event TypeOffline
CountryBrazil Brazil
Prize PoolUSD 44,000
Start Date2013-01-31
End Date2013-02-02

IEM Global Challenge Sao Paulo is the fifth event in the IEM Season VII circuit hosted and organized by ESL. It took place in Sao Paulo, Brazil at Campus Party. Eight qualified teams competed in a group stage and a single elimination bracket for a $ 50,000 prizepool and a direct seed into the IEM World Championship. The event was hosted by ReDeYe and the games were cast by Joe Miller, ButButButILY, Phreak and Rivington in English and by LeonButcher, Toboco and Gruntar in Portuguese.[1]

Format

  • Eight teams qualify
  • Top team qualifies for IEM World Championship
  • Eight teams divided into two groups of four
  • Group stage is round robin, best of one matches, top two advance to bracket stage
  • Bracket stage is single elimination, all matches are best of three
  • Matches are played on the v1.0.0.154 patch

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Prize Pool

$ 44,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)IEM 7SeedTeam
Gold.png$ 15,500 € 11,360.73 -IEM 7 World ChampionshipIncredible Miraclelogo std.png Incredible Miracle
Silver.png$ 8,500 € 6,230.08 +60-Anexis eSportslogo std.png Anexis eSports
SF.png$ 4,500 € 3,298.28 +35-Milleniumlogo std.png Millenium
MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MeetYourMakers
5-6th$ 3,000 € 2,198.85 +15-PaiN Gaminglogo std.png paiN Gaming
Insight eSportslogo std.png Insight eSports
7-8th$ 2,500 € 1,832.38 +10-Keyd Teamlogo std.png Keyd Team
Nex Impetuslogo std.png Nex Impetus

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Milleniumlogo std.png Millenium 3-0
2. MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MeetYourMakers 2-1
3. PaiN Gaminglogo std.png paiN Gaming 1-2
4. Nex Impetuslogo std.png Nex Impetus 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
PNG PaiN Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Nex Impetuslogo std.png neXi
M Milleniumlogo std.png 1 0 MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM
M Milleniumlogo std.png 1 0 Nex Impetuslogo std.png neXi
PNG PaiN Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM
neXi Nex Impetuslogo std.png 0 1 MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM
PNG PaiN Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Milleniumlogo std.png M
Group B
1. Incredible Miraclelogo std.png Incredible Miracle 2-1
2. Anexis eSportslogo std.png Anexis eSports 2-1
3. Insight eSportslogo std.png Insight eSports 1-2
4. Keyd Teamlogo std.png Keyd Team 1-2
[]
Group B Matches
Insight Insight eSportslogo std.png 1 0 Keyd Teamlogo std.png Keyd
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png 1 0 Anexis eSportslogo std.png Anexis
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png 0 1 Keyd Teamlogo std.png Keyd
Insight Insight eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Anexis eSportslogo std.png Anexis
Insight Insight eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
Keyd Keyd Teamlogo std.png 0 1 Anexis eSportslogo std.png Anexis


Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Milleniumlogo std.png M 1
  Anexis eSportslogo std.png Anexis 2
  Anexis eSportslogo std.png Anexis 0
  Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM 2
  Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM 2
  MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM 0
For full Picks and Bans, Click Here

Regional Distribution

Template:IEMWCRegionDist Template:IEMWCRegionDist Template:IEMWCRegionDist Template:IEMWCRegionDist

View Games

Schedule

  • Group A
  • Group B
  • Playoffs
January 31st
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
PNG PaiN Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Nex Impetuslogo std.png neXi
2013-01-31 07:30 10:30 16:30 00:30 -- -- -
Group A
M Milleniumlogo std.png
vs. MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM
2013-01-31 08:45 11:45 17:45 01:45 -- -- -
Group A
M Milleniumlogo std.png
vs. Nex Impetuslogo std.png neXi
2013-01-31 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
Group A
PNG PaiN Gaminglogo std.png
vs. MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM
2013-01-31 11:15 14:15 20:15 04:15 -- -- -
Group A
neXi Nex Impetuslogo std.png
vs. MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM
2013-01-31 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 -- -- -
Group A
PNG PaiN Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Milleniumlogo std.png M
2013-01-31 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 -- -- -
February 1st
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group B
Insight Insight eSportslogo std.png
vs. Keyd Teamlogo std.png Keyd
2013-02-01 07:30 10:30 16:30 00:30 -- -- -
Group B
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png
vs. Anexis eSportslogo std.png Anexis
2013-02-01 08:45 11:45 17:45 01:45 -- -- -
Group B
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png
vs. Keyd Teamlogo std.png Keyd
2013-02-01 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
Group B
Insight Insight eSportslogo std.png
vs. Anexis eSportslogo std.png Anexis
2013-02-01 11:15 14:15 20:15 04:15 -- -- -
Group B
Insight Insight eSportslogo std.png
vs. Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
2013-02-01 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 -- -- -
Group B
Keyd Keyd Teamlogo std.png
vs. Anexis eSportslogo std.png Anexis
2013-02-01 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 -- -- -
February 2nd
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Semifinals
M Milleniumlogo std.png
vs. Anexis eSportslogo std.png Anexis
2013-02-02 06:00 09:00 15:00 23:00 -- -- -
Semifinals
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png
vs. MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM
2013-02-02 09:30 12:30 18:30 02:30 -- -- -
Grand Final
Anexis Anexis eSportslogo std.png
vs. Incredible Miraclelogo std.png IM
2013-02-02 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 -- -- -

External Links

References