OneBot banner.png

IEM Season 9 World Championship

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Shenzhen   San Jose   Cologne   Taipei   World Championship    


Overview   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Match Details   VODs   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    

IEM Season IX - World Championship
IEM 9 Katowice.jpg
League Information
OrganizerESL
SponsorBenQ
HyperX
Intel
GIGABYTE
ROCCAT
Event TypeOffline
CountryPoland Poland
Prize PoolUSD 183,414
Start Date2015-03-13
End Date2015-03-15
StreamsTwitch Stream
Social Media

The IEM Season IX World Championship was the final event of Intel Extreme Masters Season IX. It took place at the Spodek Arena in Katowice, Poland alongside Counter Strike: Global Offensive, Hearthstone: Heroes of WarCraft, and StarCraft II events.

The Intel Extreme Masters World Championship is one of the few international tournaments alongside Worlds and All-Star. The ninth edition included this casting lineup:

  • Will "Chobra" Cho, host/translator
  • Eefje "sjokz" Depoortere, analysis host
  • Joe Miller, caster/analyst
  • Erik "DoA" Lonnquist, caster/analyst
  • Christopher "MonteCristo" Mykles, caster/analyst
  • Trevor "Quickshot" Henry, caster/analyst
  • Martin "Deficio" Lynge, caster/analyst
  • Alberto "Crumbzz" Rengifo, caster/analyst

By winning the event, Team SoloMid became the first North American team to win an international event with Korean teams present since Chicks Dig ELO (which had included Reginald and Dyrus) at the 2011 World Cyber Games and the first Western team to do so since Gambit Gaming in Katowice two years earlier.

Format

  • 8 teams
    • 4 winners from each of the IEM Season IX tournaments.
    • 4 invited teams from LCS EU, LCS NA and LCK.
      • 1st place EU and NA LCS teams after Week 5
      • 1st and 2nd place LCK teams after Week 6
  • Group Stage, 2 groups of 4
    • Double Elimination
    • Each match is Best of One.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoff bracket.
  • Playoff bracket
    • Single Elimination
    • Semifinals are Best of Three.
    • Grand Final is Best of Five.
  • All matches are played on patch V5.4

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Prize Pool

$ 183,414 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Team
Gold.png$ 108,414 € 103,280.6 Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid
Silver.png$ 30,000 € 28,579.5 Team WElogo std.png Team WE
SF.png$ 15,000 € 14,289.75 GE Tigerslogo std.png GE Tigers
Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe Flash Wolves
5-6th$ 5,000 € 4,763.25 SK Gaminglogo std.png SK Gaming
CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ Entus
7-8th$ 2,500 € 2,381.63 Cloud9logo std.png Cloud9
Gambit Gaminglogo std.png Gambit Gaming

Results

Group Stage

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Qualified
                       
Winner's bracket
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 0
  GE Tigerslogo std.png GET 1
  GE Tigerslogo std.png GET 1
  SK Gaminglogo std.png SK 0
  SK Gaminglogo std.png SK 1
  Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW 0
  GE Tigerslogo std.png GET
Q
  Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW
Q
Loser's bracket
  SK Gaminglogo std.png SK 0
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 0
  Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW 1
  Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW 1

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Qualified
                       
Winner's bracket
  Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB 0
  CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ 1
  CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ 0
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 1
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 1
  Team WElogo std.png WE 0
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM
Q
  Team WElogo std.png WE
Q
Loser's bracket
  CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ 0
  Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB 0
  Team WElogo std.png WE 1
  Team WElogo std.png WE 1

Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 2
  Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW 1
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 3
  Team WElogo std.png WE 0
  GE Tigerslogo std.png GET 1
  Team WElogo std.png WE 2

Regional Distribution

  China EuropeNorth AmericaKoreaTaiwan
Invited
12221
Semifinals
1111
Finals
11
Winner
1

Schedule/VODs

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Finals
Day 1
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Opening Ceremony Opening Ceremony 2015-03-13 04:45 07:45 12:45 20:45 -- -- -
Group A W1
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs. GE Tigerslogo std.png GET
2015-03-13 05:00 08:00 13:00 21:00 1 -- Reddit
Group A W1
SK SK Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW
2015-03-13 06:10 09:10 14:10 22:10 1 -- Reddit
Group A W2
GET GE Tigerslogo std.png
vs. SK Gaminglogo std.png SK
2015-03-13 07:20 10:20 15:20 23:20 1 -- Reddit
Group A L1
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs. Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW
2015-03-13 08:30 11:30 16:30 00:30 1 -- Reddit
Group B W1
GMB Gambit Gaminglogo std.png
vs. CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ
2015-03-13 09:40 12:40 17:40 01:40 1 -- Reddit
Group B W1
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs. Team WElogo std.png WE
2015-03-13 10:50 13:50 18:50 02:50 1 -- Reddit
Group B W2
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs. CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ
2015-03-13 12:00 15:00 20:00 04:00 1 -- Reddit
Group B L1
WE Team WElogo std.png
vs. Gambit Gaminglogo std.png GMB
2015-03-13 13:10 16:10 21:10 05:10 1 -- Reddit
Day 2
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A L2
SK SK Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW
2015-03-14 05:00 08:00 13:00 21:00 1 -- Reddit
Group B L2
CJ CJ Entuslogo std.png
vs. Team WElogo std.png WE
2015-03-14 06:10 09:10 14:10 22:10 1 -- Reddit
Semifinals
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs. Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png yoe.FW
2015-03-14 07:30 10:30 15:30 23:30 123 -- Reddit
Semifinals
GET GE Tigerslogo std.png
vs. Team WElogo std.png WE
2015-03-14 10:45 13:45 18:45 02:45 123 -- Reddit
Finals
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Finals
TSM Team SoloMidlogo std.png
vs. Team WElogo std.png WE
2015-03-15 10:00 13:00 18:00 02:00 12345 -- Reddit

Media

Articles

  • Preview
  • During
  • Recap

Interviews

Videos

See Also

External Links

References