Open main menu

League of Legends Wiki β

IEM Season 8 World Championship


Overview   Shanghai   Cologne   Singapore   Sao Paulo   World Championship    


Overview   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   VODs   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    

IEM Season VIII - World Championship
IEM S8 WC.jpg
League Information
OrganizerESL
SponsorBenQ
HyperX
Intel
Twitch
Raidcall
Event TypeOffline
CountryPoland Poland
Prize PoolUSD 150,000
Start Date2014-03-14
End Date2014-03-16
StreamsEngSpeaking ESL Twitch.Tv Stream
Social Media
Venue(s)

Spodek Arena, Katowice Poland

The IEM Season VIII - World Championship is the final IEM event of their Season VIII and will take place at Spodek in Katowice, Poland.

The IEM Season VIII - World Championship will be cast by Leigh "Deman" Smith, Joe Miller, Trevor "Quickshot" Henry, Henrik "Froggen" Hansen, Mitch "Krepo" Voorspoels and Martin "Deficio" Lynge. Eefje "sjokz" Depoortere will be the host of the tournament.

Format

  • 8 teams
    • 4 winners from each of the IEM Season VIII tournaments.
    • 4 invited team from Europe, North America, South East Asia and South Korea.
  • Group Stage, 2 groups of 4
    • Double Elimination
    • Each match is Best of One.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoff bracket.
  • Playoff bracket
    • Single Elimination
    • Semifinals are Best of Three.
    • Grand Final is Best of Five.

Participants

 Rosters

IEM Shanghai Winner
  Team WE
IEM Cologne Winner
  Gambit Gaming
IEM Singapore Winner
  Invictus Gaming
IEM Sao Paulo Winner
  Millenium
South East Asia
  Taipei Assassins
North America
  Cloud9
South Korea
  KT Rolster Bullets
Europe
  Fnatic

Prize Pool

$ 150,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Team
 $ 60,000 € 43,119   KT Rolster Bullets
 $ 30,000 € 21,559.5   Fnatic
 $ 14,000 € 10,061.1   Gambit Gaming
  Cloud9
5-6th$ 8,500 € 6,108.53   Invictus Gaming
  Taipei Assassins
7-8th$ 7,500 € 5,389.88   Millenium
  Team WE

Results

Group Stage

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
    IG 1
    FNC 0
    IG 0
    KTB 1
    KTB 1
    M 0
    KTB
Q
    FNC
Q
Loser's bracket
    IG 0
    FNC 1
    FNC 1
    M 0

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
    GMB 0
    TPA 1
    TPA 0
    C9 1
    C9 1
    WE 0
    C9
Q
    GMB
Q
Loser's bracket
    TPA 0
    GMB 1
    GMB 1
    WE 0

Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
    KTB 2
    GMB 0
    KTB 3
    FNC 0
    C9 1
    FNC 2
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

Regional Distribution

  China EuropeNorth AmericaKoreaSouth East Asia
Quarterfinals
23111
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Schedule & VoDs

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
March 14th
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
IG  
vs.   FNC
2014-03-14 06:00 09:00 14:00 22:00 1 -- -
Group A
KTB  
vs.   M
2014-03-14 07:15 10:15 15:15 23:15 1 -- -
Group A
IG  
vs.   KTB
2014-03-14 08:15 11:15 16:15 00:15 1 -- -
Group A
FNC  
vs.   M
2014-03-14 09:30 12:30 17:30 01:30 1 -- -
Group B
GMB  
vs.   TPA
2014-03-14 10:30 13:30 18:30 02:30 1 -- -
Group B
C9  
vs.   WE
2014-03-14 11:45 14:45 19:45 03:45 1 -- -
Group B
C9  
vs.   TPA
2014-03-14 12:45 15:45 20:45 04:45 1 -- -
March 15th
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
IG  
vs.   FNC
2014-03-15 04:00 07:00 12:00 20:00 1 -- -
Group B
GMB  
vs.   WE
2014-03-15 05:30 08:30 13:30 21:30 1 -- -
Group B
GMB  
vs.   TPA
2014-03-15 06:30 09:30 14:30 22:30 1 -- -
Semifinal
FNC  
vs.   C9
2014-03-15 08:00 11:00 16:00 00:00 123 -- -
Semifinal
KTB  
vs.   GMB
2014-03-15 11:00 14:00 19:00 03:00 12 -- -
March 16th
Round Match Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Grand Final
KTB  
vs.   FNC
2014-03-16 09:30 12:30 17:30 01:30 123 -- -

See Also