ESPDSiteNoticeMar2020.png

IEM Season 7 Global Challenge Katowice Qualifiers

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Guangzhou   Singapore   Cologne   Katowice   Sao Paulo   World Championship    



Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans    
IEM Global Challenge Katowice
ESL.png
League Information
OrganizerESL
Event TypeOffline
CountryPoland Poland
Prize PoolUSD 50,000
Start Date2013-01-18
End Date2013-01-20
Social Media

IEM Global Challenge Katowice is the final event in the IEM Season VII circuit before the IEM World Finals. It will take place in Katowice, Poland at Spodek. Eight qualified teams will compete in a group stage and a single elimination bracket, with the top two teams receiving seeds into the IEM World Finals. The event will also have a StarCraft II tournament, with the two games sharing a $ 82,000 prizepool.

Format

  • Eight teams qualify
  • European Qualifers
    • EU West and EU East qualifiers are best of one, single elimination. Top team of each qualifier advances to the EU Cross-Realm Qualifier
    • Cross-Realm Qualifier is double elimination. Winner bracket semifinals and Loser bracket semifinals are best of three, all other matches are best of one. Top three teams qualifier for IEM Katowice
    • CLG EU, Fnatic, Moscow Five, and SK Gaming are seeded into the Cross-Realm Qualifier
  • Chinese Pre-Qualifier
    • Best of three, single elimination. Top team advances to the China/Taiwan/Southeast Asia Qualifier.
    • LGD Gaming receives direct seeds into the China/Taiwan/Southeast Asia Qualifier, due to their placements at Go4LoL Pro Asia Season 3
  • Chinese/Taiwanese/Southeast Asian Qualifier
    • Best of three matches, single elimination. Top team qualifier for IEM Katowice.
  • North American Qualifiers
    • The top two teams from the first qualifier and the top team from the second qualifiers are entered into a final North American Qualifier, the top 2 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Katowice.
    • Curse Gaming received a direct seed into the Final North American Qualifier due to their placement at National ESL Pro Series Season 4.
  • Korean Qualifier
    • Korean Qualifier is best of five, single elimination. Top team qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Katowice.

Qualifying Teams

PlaceSeedTeam
Q Main EventMeetYourMakerslogo std.png MeetYourMakers
SK Gaminglogo std.png SK Gaming
Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five
Fnaticlogo std.png FnaticRC
Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse
Pulse Esportslogo std.png Pulse Esports
Royal Clublogo std.png Royal Club
Azubu Blazelogo std.png Azubu Blaze
Azubu Frostlogo std.png Azubu Frost

Results

Poland National Qualifier

December 2nd

Round of 128
[x]
MeetYourMakers
W
BYE
-
Xbeton
0
zero Empathy Gaming
1
EleGot
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
MuteFrezus
W
FTW Team
W
BYE
-
Polish Tactics Teaam
0
GamesBoardTeam
1
My Kung Fu Is Better
0
New Generation
1
BYE
-
Proxility
W
Trolling is an art
W
BYE
-
EdocSil Brisingr
0
Mechanical Orange
1
Owning is my pleaure
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
EpicFail
W
Robie Jungle Wardem
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Almost Perfect Team
w
Extreme Feeding
1
Dragons Theory
0
BYE
-
Make Biko Elastico
w
Round of 64
[x]
MeetYourMakers
1
zero Empathy Gaming
0
EleGot
0
MuteFrezus
1
FTW Team
1
GamesBoardTeam
0
New Generation
1
Proxility
0
Trolling is an art
0
Mechanical Orange
1
Owning is my pleaure
0
EpicFail
1
Robie Jungle Wardem
1
Almost Perfect Team
0
Extreme Feeding
0
Make Biko Elastico
1
Round of 32
[x]
MeetYourMakers
1
MuteFrezus
0
FTW Team
1
New Generation
0
EpicFail
1
Mechanical Orange
0
Robie Jungle Wardem
1
Make Biko Elastico
0
Round of 16
[x]
MeetYourMakers
1
FTW Team
0
EpicFail
0
Robie Jungle Wardem
1
Quarterfinals
[<<]
MeetYourMakers
1
Robie Jungle Wardem
0


Round of 128
[x]
BenQ DELTAeSPORTS.com
W
BYE
-
HellGame.pl
1
Sojka Squad
0
Zimne Dranie
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Company Gloomy
W
OBORA TEAM
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Band Of Retards
W
Krzak
1
FC_Dziadostwo
0
we pwn u
W
BYE
-
Dresy w Kant
W
BYE
-
Pieciu Pancernych I Pies
0
Cyrkiel of Eight
1
The Mighty Midgets
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
InFamous-Gaming
W
MadeMyDay
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
JalaDreips
W
iGnitiusx5
0
VAT gaming
1
BYE
-
Against All
W
Round of 64
[x]
BenQ DELTAeSPORTS.com
1
HellGame.pl
0
Zimne Dranie
0
Company Gloomy
1
OBORA TEAM
0
Band Of Retards
1
Krzak
1
we pwn u
0
Dresy w Kant
0
Cyrkiel of Eight
0
The Mighty Midgets
1
InFamous-Gaming
0
MadeMyDay
1
JalaDreips
0
VAT gaming
1
Against All
0
Round of 32
[x]
BenQ DELTAeSPORTS.com
1
Company Gloomy
0
Band Of Retards
0
Krzak
1
Cyrkiel of Eight
0
The Mighty Midgets
1
MadeMyDay
0
VAT gaming
1
Round of 16
[x]
BenQ DELTAeSPORTS.com
1
Krzak
0
The Mighty Midgets
1
VAT gaming
0
Quarterfinals
[<<]
BenQ DELTAeSPORTS.com
0
The Mighty Midgets
1


Round of 128
[x]
RastaIsny
W
BYE
-
Po same kule
0
NEVER TRUST PREMADE BOTLINE
1
WsL Team
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
This Game Too Easy
W
REKOJEBY
W
BYE
-
Baylife
1
Taka Gra Slow
0
Rabarbary
0
SPRZEDAM PRALKE !!!
1
BYE
-
JUST SURRENDER
W
xTonsOfDamage
W
BYE
-
Piotrkow Trybunalski
0
Zyje Sie Tylko Raz
1
KRZEW
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Vixionous
W
Derby sa Nasze
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Shut Up And PLay
W
Gruzowe Chrabonszcze
1
Cabin In The Woods
0
BYE
0
zupa123
1
Round of 64
[x]
RastaIsny
1
NEVER TRUST PREMADE BOTLINE
0
WsL Team
1
This Game Too Easy
0
REKOJEBY
0
Baylife
1
SPRZEDAM PRALKE !!!
1
JUST SURRENDER
0
xTonsOfDamage
0
Zyje Sie Tylko Raz
1
KRZEW
1
Vixionous
0
Derby sa Nasze
1
Shut Up And PLay
0
Gruzowe Chrabonszcze
0
zupa123
1
Round of 32
[x]
RastaIsny
0
WsL Team
1
Baylife
1
SPRZEDAM PRALKE !!!
0
Zyje Sie Tylko Raz
0
KRZEW
1
Derby sa Nasze
0
zupa123
1
Round of 16
[x]
WsL Team
1
Baylife
0
KRZEW
0
zupa123
1
Quarterfinals
[<<]
WsL Team
0
zupa123
1


Round of 128
[x]
Laetatio
W
BYE
-
Division 5
1
midders gonna feed
0
ZORG
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Mysie Pysie
W
aSperaGamers.lol
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
ALSEN Team.LoL
W
Pan!c
1
myRevenge.PL
0
BYE
-
Destroyers
W
Bangow
W
BYE
-
Silesian 5
0
NH Gaming
1
Ciuliki
1
Zwariowane Parabole
0
BYE
-
Rainbow Temptation
W
WeMakeNoise.lol
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Crimson Elite Gaming
W
Fnatic Low Raiders
1
Hobbit of Isengard
0
BYE
-
EloHell
W
Round of 64
[x]
Laetatio
0
Division 5
1
ZORG
0
Mysie Pysie
1
aSperaGamers.lol
0
ALSEN Team.LoL
1
Pan!c
1
Destroyers
0
Bangow
0
NH Gaming
1
Ciuliki
1
Rainbow Temptation
0
WeMakeNoise.lol
1
Crimson Elite Gaming
0
Fnatic Low Raiders
0
EloHell
1
Round of 32
[x]
Division 5
0
Mysie Pysie
1
ALSEN Team.LoL
1
Pan!c
0
NH Gaming
1
Ciuliki
0
WeMakeNoise.lol
0
EloHell
1
Round of 16
[x]
Mysie Pysie
1
ALSEN Team.LoL
0
NH Gaming
0
EloHell
1
Quarterfinals
[<<]
Mysie Pysie
0
EloHell
1


Final four

  Semifinals Finals
             
 Poland MeetYourMakers 1
 Poland The Mighty Midgets 0
 Poland MeetYourMakers 1
 Poland EloHell 0
 Poland zupa123 0
 Poland EloHell 1


EU West Qualifier #1

December 5th

Round of 32
[x]
against All authority
W
BYE
-
Team BLACK
0
RoughNex
1
BenQ DELTAeSPORTS
0
laG_G
1
BYE
-
Can Team Ploras
W
The Mighty Midgets
W
BYE
-
Could Be !
0
noMERCY
1
CPLAY Tt.eSPORTS
0
SFTO eSports
1
BYE
-
Ozone GIANTS
W
Eclypsia
W
BYE
-
Team Solo Mebdi
1
mates & more
0
SNOGARD Dragons
1
Sundeas crew
0
BYE
-
white lotus
W
Team Nunu
W
BYE
-
DragonBorns
0
eSuba INTEL
1
no annie at all
1
headshotBG
0
BYE
-
Team ALTERNATE
W
Round of 16
[x]
against All authority
1
RoughNex
0
laG_G
0
Can Team Ploras
1
The Mighty Midgets
1
noMERCY
0
SFTO eSports
0
Ozone GIANTS
1
Eclypsia
1
Team Solo Mebdi
0
SNOGARD Dragons
0
white lotus
1
Team Nunu
0
eSuba INTEL
1
no annie at all
0
Team ALTERNATE
1
Quarterfinals
[x]
against All authority
0
Can Team Ploras
1
The Mighty Midgets
0
Ozone GIANTS
1
Eclypsia
1
white lotus
0
eSuba INTEL
1
Team ALTERNATE
0
Semifinals
[x]
Can Team Ploras
0
Ozone GIANTS
1
Eclypsia
1
eSuba INTEL
0
Finals
[<<]
Ozone GIANTS
0
Eclypsia
1

EU East Qualifier #1

December 5th

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
 Poland EloHell W
  BYE -
 Poland EloHell 0
 Poland Mysie Pysie 1
 Poland Mysie Pysie W
 Poland ALSEN Team FF
 Poland Mysie Pysie 1
 Greece iQuit-Gaming 0
 Greece iQuit-Gaming W
 Bulgaria headshotBG FF
 Greece iQuit-Gaming 1
 Czech Republic eXtatus 0
  BYE -
 Czech Republic eXtatus W
 Poland Mysie Pysie 0
 Poland NieOgarniamyPatch 1
 Greece Mad Gods W
  BYE -
 Greece Mad Gods 0
 Poland NieOgarniamyPatch 1
 Poland NieOgarniamyPatch 1
 Lithuania GamingGear.eu 0
 Poland NieOgarniamyPatch 1
 Czech Republic eRiness 0
 Europe Soul Skill 0
 Poland QQmoar 1
 Poland QQmoar 0
 Czech Republic eEriness 1
  BYE -
 Czech Republic eEriness W

EU West Qualifier #2

December 6th

Round of 32
[x]
against All authority
W
BYE
-
laG_G
0
'Sundeas crew
1
noMERCY
0
Team BLACK
1
BYE
-
white lotus
W
Team Gamed.de
W
BYE
-
no annie at all
0
myRevenge
1
AT Gaming
0
Sittings on tha toilet
1
BYE
-
The Mighty Midgets
W
GIANTS! Gaming
W
BYE
-
DragonBorns
1
RoughNex
0
UV Noxxus
1
Could Be !
0
BYE
-
Team Nunu
W
DELTAeSPORTS
W
BYE
-
Monsteresports
1
Can Team Ploras
0
Cygany
1
headshotBG
0
BYE
-
Team Solo Mebdi
W
Round of 16
[x]
against All authority
1
Sundeas crew
0
Team BLACK
0
white lotus
1
Team Gamed.de
1
myRevenge
0
Sitting on tha toilet
0
The Mighty Midgets
1
GIANTS! Gaming
0
DragonBorns
1
UV Noxxus
0
Team Nunu
1
DELTAeSPORTS
1
monesteresports
0
Cygany
1
Team Solo Mebdi
0
Quarterfinals
[x]
against All authority
1
white lotus
0
Team Gamed.de
0
The Mighty Midgets
1
DragonBorns
1
Team Nunu
0
DELTAeSPORTS
0
Cygany
1
Semifinals
[x]
against All authority
0
The Mighty Midgets
1
DragonBorns
0
Cygany
1
Finals
[<<]
The Mighty Midgets
1
Cygany
0

EU East Qualifier #2

December 6th

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
 Poland EloHell W
  BYE -
 Poland EloHell 1
 Lithuania GamingGear.eu 0
 Lithuania GamingGear.eu 1
 Greece iQuit-Gaming 0
 Poland EloHell 1
 Poland Mysie Pysie 0
 Poland Mysie Pysie 1
 Poland ALSEN Team 0
 Poland Mysie Pysie 1
 Greece Mad Gods 0
 Greece TeamWeb GH 0
 Greece Mad Gods 1
 Poland EloHell 1
 Romania Laur Gaming 0
 Czech Republic eXtatus W
  BYE -
 Czech Republic eXtatus 1
 Czech Republic eSuba INTEL 0
 Poland BenQ DELTAeSPORTS 0
 Czech Republic eSuba INTEL 1
 Czech Republic eXtatus 0
 Romania Laur Gaming 1
 Romania Laur Gaming 1
 Europe Soul Skill 0
 Romania Laur Gaming 1
 Czech Republic eEriness 0
  BYE -
 Czech Republic eEriness W

EU Crossrealm Qualifier

December 7th

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
 Russia Moscow Five 1
 Poland EloHell 0
 Russia Moscow Five 2
 Europe CLG EU 1
 France Eclypsia 0
 Europe CLG EU 1
 Russia Moscow Five Q
 Europe SK Gaming Q
 Europe Fnatic FF
 Poland NieOrgarniamyPatch W
 Poland NieOrgarniamyPatch 1
 Europe SK Gaming 2
 Poland mousesports FF   
 Europe SK Gaming W   
 
Loser's bracket
 Poland NieOrgarniamyPatch 1
 France Eclypsia 0
 Poland EloHell 0   
 Poland EloHell 1  Poland NieOrgarniamyPatch 0
 Europe Fnatic Q
 Europe Fnatic 2
 Europe CLG EU 0
 Poland mousesports FF
 Europe Fnatic 1
 Europe Fnatic W
1mousesports acquired the roster of The Mighty Midgets prior to the qualifier.


China Pre-Qualifier

December 8th

  Semifinals Finals
             
 China Wayi Spider 1
 China LHX 2*
 China LHX 0
 China Royal Club 2
 China WE.i-Rocks 1
 China Royal Club 2
Wayi Spider forfeit Game 3.

China/Taiwan/Southeast Asia Qualifier

December 9th-11th

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
 China LGD Gaming W
  BYE -
 China LGD Gaming W
  BYE -
  BYE -
  BYE -
 China LGD Gaming 2
 Vietnam Saigon Jokers 0
 Philippines MSI Evolution Gaming 0
 Singapore aL.EventPotion 2
 Singapore aL.EventPotion 1
 Vietnam Saigon Jokers 2
 Thailand BlackBean 0
 Vietnam Saigon Jokers 2
 China LGD Gaming 0
 China Royal Club 2
 China Royal Club 2
 Hong Kong CrossGaming 0
 China Royal Club 2
 Singapore UOX 0
 Thailand Bangkok Titans 0
 Singapore UOX 2
 China Royal Club 2
 Hong Kong iCeLanD 0
 Vietnam F5 0
 Hong Kong iCeLanD 2
 Hong Kong iCeLanD 2
 Singapore itadakimasu 1
  BYE -
 Singapore itadakimasu W


North American Qualifier #1

December 18th-19th

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
 USA Absolute Legends NA W
  BYE -
 USA Absolute Legends NA FF
 USA Azure Gaming W
 USA Azure Gaming 1
 Japan myR Five Corners Quintet 0
 USA Azure Gaming 1
 USA DirtNap Gaming 0
 USA Pulse Esports W
  BYE -
 USA Pulse Esports 0
 USA DirtNap Gaming 1
  BYE -
 USA DirtNap Gaming W
 USA Azure Gaming 0
 Canada Team Towerdive TV 1
 USA Team Normal Stars W
  BYE -
 USA Team Normal Stars 0
 Canada Team Towerdive TV 1
 USA Daddy Agents Daycare 0
 Canada Team Towerdive TV 1
 Canada Team Towerdive TV 1
3rd place match
 USA compLexity.CA 0
 Japan myR Rampage 0  USA DirtNap Gaming
 USA Team Split Push 1  USA compLexity.CA
 USA Team Split Push 0
 USA compLexity.CA 1
  BYE -
 USA compLexity.CA W

North American Qualifier #2

December 20th

  Semifinals Finals
             
 USA compLexity.CA W
  BYE -
 USA compLexity.CA 0
 USA Pulse eSports 1
 USA Daddy Agents Daycare 0
 USA Pulse eSports 1

Final North American Qualifier

December 22nd

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
 North America Team Curse 2
 Brazil World Wide Wipers 0
 North America Team Curse W
 North America compLexity.CA FF
 North America compLexity.CA W
 USA Azure Gaming FF
 North America Team Curse FF
 North America Pulse eSports W
 North America Pulse eSports W
 USA DirtNap Gaming FF
 North America Pulse eSports 2
 Canada Team TowerdiveTV 0
 USA Daddy Agents Daycare 1
 Canada Team TowerdiveTV 2


Korean Qualifier

January 12th

  Semifinals Finals
             
 South Korea Azubu Blaze 3
 South Korea Incredible Miracle 1
 South Korea Azubu Blaze Q
 South Korea Azubu Frost Q
 South Korea Azubu Frost 3
 South Korea SK Telecom T1 1

External Links