Open main menu

League of Legends Wiki β

IEM Season 7 Global Challenge Cologne


Overview   Guangzhou   Singapore   Cologne   Katowice   Sao Paulo   World Championship    



Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   VODs   Match History   Champion Stats   Player Stats    
IEM Global Challenge Cologne
ESL.png
League Information
OrganizerESL
Event TypeOffline
CountryGermany Germany
Prize PoolUSD 44,000
Start Date2012-12-14
End Date2012-12-16
StreamsEngSpeaking English Twitch.TV Stream
Germany German Twitch.TV Stream
Poland Polish Twitch.TV Stream
Czech Republic & Slovak Republic Czech Twitch.TV Stream
Spain Spanish Twitch.TV Stream
Russia Russian Twitch.TV Stream
Italy Italian Twitch.TV Stream
Point of view Team 1 Twitch.TV Stream
Point of view Team 2 Twitch.TV Stream
Social Media

IEM Global Challenge Cologne is the an event hosted and organized by ESL that will take place at the ESL TV Studio in Cologne, Germany. It will be the third event of ESL's Season VII, after Gamescom and Singapore. Eight qualified teams will compete for $ 50,000 and a direct qualification to the Season VII finals at CeBIT. The event will be hosted by Salome "Soe" Gschwind-Penski and cast in English by Joe Miller, ButButButILY, Araneae, Deman, and Zenon and in German by carni and unso.[1]

Format

  • Eight teams qualify
  • Two groups of four
    • Group stage is round robin, best of one
    • In case of a tie, game time will be used to determine the winner
    • Top two teams of each group advance
  • Single elimination bracket
  • Bracket stage matches are best of three
  • Top team qualifies for IEM World Championship
  • All matches are played on Zed Patch

 Rosters

Participants

  CJ Entus
  Fnatic
1 Team FeaR replaces CLG Prime as they were unable to participate. [2]
2 Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic replace Team Dignitas and Team FeaR as they were unable to participate. [3]
3 Taipei Assassins were unable to participate and were replaced by CLG EU. [4][5]
4 CJ Entus and mousesports replace Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic as they were unable to participate.[6]
5 Millenium acquires Eclypsia roster between qualifiers and the event.
6 SK Telecom T1 acquires Eat Sleep Game roster between qualifiers and the event.

Catch-the-Teemo Showmatch

Prize Pool

$ 44,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)IEM 7SeedTeam
 $ 15,500 € 11,776.9 -IEM 7 World Championship  SK Telecom T1 1
 $ 8,500 € 6,458.3 +60-  Fnatic
 $ 4,500 € 3,419.1 +35-  CJ Entus
  MeetYourMakers
5-6th$ 3,000 € 2,279.4 +15-  Millenium
  CLG Europe
7-8th$ 2,500 € 1,899.5 +10-  mousesports
  Team ALTERNATE

Catch-the-Teemo Showmatch

PlaceTeam
   Team ESL
   Team RIOT

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1   Fnatic 3 - 0 100%
2   SK Telecom T1 1 2 - 1 67%
3   Millenium 1 - 2 33%
4   mousesports 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group A Matches
SKT 1   1 0   mouz
M   0 1   FNC
SKT 1   0 1   FNC
M   1 0   mouz
SKT 1   1 0   M
FNC   1 0   mouz
Group B
1   MeetYourMakers 3 - 0 100%
2   CJ Entus 2 - 1 67%
3   CLG Europe 1 - 2 33%
4   Team ALTERNATE 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group B Matches
MYM   1 0   CLG EU
CJ   1 0   aTn
MYM   1 0   aTn
CJ   1 0   CLG EU
MYM   1 0   CJ
CLG EU   1 0   aTn


Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
    FNC 2
    CJ 1
    FNC 1
    SKT 1 2
    SKT 1 2
    MYM 0
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

Catch-the-Teemo Showmatch

  Showmatch
     
     Team Riot 0
     Team ESL 1

Regional Distribution

  North America EuropeAsia
Round of 8
62
Round of 4
22
Final
11
Winner
1


Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
December 14th
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
SKT 1  
vs.   mouz
2012-12-14 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 -- -- -
Group A
M  
vs.   FNC
2012-12-14 09:15 12:15 18:15 02:15 -- -- -
Group A
SKT 1  
vs.   FNC
2012-12-14 10:30 13:30 19:30 03:30 -- -- -
Group A
M  
vs.   mouz
2012-12-14 11:45 14:45 20:45 04:45 -- -- -
Group A
SKT 1  
vs.   M
2012-12-14 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
Group A
FNC  
vs.   mouz
2012-12-14 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
December 15th
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group B
MYM  
vs.   CLG EU
2012-12-15 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 -- -- -
Group B
CJ  
vs.   aTn
2012-12-15 09:15 12:15 18:15 02:15 -- -- -
Group B
MYM  
vs.   aTn
2012-12-15 10:30 13:30 19:30 03:30 -- -- -
Group B
CJ  
vs.   CLG EU
2012-12-15 11:45 14:45 20:45 04:45 -- -- -
Group B
MYM  
vs.   CJ
2012-12-15 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
Group B
CLG EU  
vs.   aTn
2012-12-15 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -- -
December 16th
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Semifinals
FNC  
vs.   CJ
2012-12-16 05:00 08:00 14:00 22:00 -- -- -
Semifinals
SKT 1  
vs.   MYM
2012-12-16 07:45 10:45 16:45 00:45 -- -- -
Finals
FNC  
vs.   SKT 1
2012-12-16 10:30 13:30 19:30 03:30 -- -- -

External Links

References