Open main menu

League of Legends Wiki β

IEM Season 6 Global Challenge New York


Overview   Cologne   Guangzhou   New York   Kiev   Sao Paulo   World Championship    



Overview   Qualifiers   Picks & Bans    
Intel Extreme Masters - Global Challenge New York
Logo iem RGB.png
League Information
OrganizerESL
Event TypeOffline
Event ServerNA
CountryUnited States USA
Prize PoolUSD 32,000
Start Date2011-10-13
End Date2011-10-16
Social Media

The Global Challenge at Comic Con in New York City will be the third event of the global league of the Intel Extreme Masters. Teams of Counter-Strike and League of Legends as well as StarCraft II players will clash in New York City, USA, from October 13th to 16th, for a total prize money of $93,000

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge New York is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in New York, New York on October 13th to 16th. The tournament is the third event in the 6th season of the ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 teams will compete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Qualifiers

Participants

 Rosters

  Team Sypher
1   Dignitas acquires   Rock Solid's roster between the qualifiers and the event.
2   v8 eSports acquires   Team Rez's roster between the qualifiers and the event.
3   Counter Logic Gaming receives the spot for an Asian team, as the Final Asian Qualifier was cancelled.[1]

Prize Pool

$ 32,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Riot Circuit + IEM6SeedTeam
 $ 12,000 € 8,648.65 +200 (+90)IEM 6 World Championship  FnaticRC
 $ 6,000 € 4,324.32 +100 (+65)IEM 6 World Championship  SK Gaming
 $ 3,400 € 2,450.45 +60 (+45)-  Team Sypher
 $ 2,400 € 1,729.73 +40 (+25)-  Counter Logic Gaming
5-6th$ 2,100 € 1,513.51 +25 (+15)-  Team Dignitas
  Team Curse
7-8th$ 2,000 € 1,441.44 +25 (+10)-  Team SoloMid
  v8 eSports

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1.   Fnatic 3-0
2.   Counter Logic Gaming 2-1
3.   Team Dignitas 1-2
4.   Team SoloMid 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
DIG   1 0   TSM
FNC   1 0   CLG
DIG   0 1   CLG
FNC   1 0   TSM
TSM   0 1   CLG
DIG   0 1   FNC

Group B

Group B
1.   SK Gaming 3-0
2.   Team Sypher 2-1
3.   Team Curse 1-2
4.   v8 eSports 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
v8   0 1   CRS
v8   0 1   Sypher
SK   1 0   Sypher
SK   1 0   CRS
v8   0 1   SK
Sypher   1 0   CRS

Playoffs

  Semifinals Finals
             
    FNC 2
    Sypher 0
    FNC 2
    SK 0
    CLG 0
    SK 2 3rd place match
    Sypher 2
    CLG 1

VODs

Group Stage
Group A
Team Dignitas vs. TSM (ru) Fnatic vs. CLG Team Dignitas vs. CLG (ru)
Fnatic vs. TSM TSM vs. CLG Team Dignitas vs. Fnatic
Group B
v8 eSports vs. Curse Gaming v8 eSports vs. Team Sypher SK Gaming vs. Team Sypher
SK Gaming vs. Curse Gaming v8 eSports vs. SK Gaming Team Sypher vs. Curse Gaming
Playoffs
Semi-Finals
Fnatic vs. Team Sypher CLG vs. SK Gaming
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
3rd Place
Team Sypher vs. CLG
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Finals
Fnatic vs. SK Gaming
Game 1
Game 2

Regional Distribution

  North America EuropeAsia
Round of 8
53
Round of 4
13
Final
2
Winner
1


See Also

External links

References