Open main menu

League of Legends Wiki β

IEM Season 11 Gyeonggi


Overview   Challenger   Oakland   Gyeonggi   World Championship    


IEM Season 11 - Gyeonggi
IEM Season 11 Gyeonggi.png
League Information
OrganizerESL
Intel
SponsorHyperX
G FUEL
Kinguin
Acer
Event TypeOffline
CountrySouth Korea South Korea
Prize PoolUSD 100,000
Start Date2016-12-14
End Date2016-12-18
StreamsEngSpeaking Twitch
Social Media

IEM Season 11 - Gyeonggi is the third event of IEM Season 11 (second with LoL involved), organized by ESL. It will take place at the Goyang Sports Complex, Gyeonggi.

Format

  • Eight teams participate: [Show]
  • Group Stage
    • Teams are divided into two groups of four
    • Double elimination
    • Winners bracket matches are Best of 1 and Losers bracket matches are Best of 3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination
    • Semifinals are best of three
    • Final is best of five
  • Patch Information: v6.23

Participants

 Rosters

  J Team
  Kongdoo Monster

Prize Pool

$ 100,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)SeedTeam
 $ 50,000 € 47,838.75 Season 11 World Championship  Samsung Galaxy
 $ 20,000 € 19,135.5 -  Kongdoo Monster
 $ 10,000 € 9,567.75 -  Immortals
  Team Liquid
5-6th$ 3,000 € 2,870.32 -  J Team
  Giants Gaming
7-8th$ 1,500 € 1,435.16 -  Dark Passage
  Vega Squadron

Results

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Qualified
                       
Winner's bracket
    SSG 1
    VEG 0
    SSG 2
    IMT 0
    JT 0
    IMT 1
    SSG
Q
    IMT
Q
Loser's bracket
    IMT 2
    VEG 0
    JT 1
    JT 2

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Qualified
                       
Winner's bracket
    KM 1
    DP 0
    KM 2
    GIA 0
    TL 0
    GIA 1
    KM
Q
    TL
Q
Loser's bracket
    GIA 0
    DP 0
    TL 2
    TL 2

Playoffs

  Semifinals Finals
             
    SSG 2
    TL 0
    SSG 3
    KM 1
    KM 2
    IMT 1

Regional Distribution

  • Teams
  • Players
  Europe KoreaNorth AmericaRussiaTaiwanTurkey
Qualified
122111
Quarterfinals
1221
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1
  Armenia BelgiumChinaGermanyMoldovaNorwayRussiaSouth KoreaSwedenTaiwanTurkeyUSA
Qualified
1111113162535
Quarterfinals
1116255
Semifinals
1145
Finals
10
Winner
5
Note: Country of Birth is used. Only the 5 players who played the most games for each team are counted.

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Playoffs
Game Schedule
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
A - W. R1
SSG  
vs.   VEG
2016-12-13 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 1 -- Reddit
A - W. R1
JT  
vs.   IMT
2016-12-13 18:20 21:20 03:20 11:20 1 -- Reddit
A - W. R2
SSG  
vs.   IMT
2016-12-13 19:40 22:40 04:40 12:40 12 -- Reddit
A - W. L1
JT  
vs.   VEG
2016-12-13 23:10 02:10 08:10 16:10 12 -- Reddit
A - W. L2
JT  
vs.   IMT
2016-12-14 02:40 05:40 11:40 19:40 123 -- Reddit
Game Schedule
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
B - W. R1
KM  
vs.   DP
2016-12-14 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 1 -- Reddit
B - W. R1
TL  
vs.   GIA
2016-12-14 18:20 21:20 03:20 11:20 1 -- Reddit
B - W. R2
KM  
vs.   GIA
2016-12-14 19:40 22:40 04:40 12:40 12 -- Reddit
B - W. L1
DP  
vs.   TL
2016-12-14 23:10 02:10 08:10 16:10 12 -- Reddit
B - W. L2
GIA  
vs.   TL
2016-12-15 02:40 05:40 11:40 19:40 12 -- Reddit
Game Schedule
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
SF
SSG  
vs.   TL
2016-12-15 18:45 21:45 03:45 11:45 12 -- Reddit
SF
KM  
vs.   IMT
2016-12-16 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 123 -- Reddit
Finals
SSG  
vs.   KM
2016-12-17 23:40 02:40 08:40 16:40 1234 -- Reddit

Media