Open main menu

League of Legends Wiki β

EU LCS 2015 Spring Expansion


Overview   Spring Promotion   Spring Expansion   Spring Split   Spring Playoffs   Summer Promotion   Summer Split   Summer Playoffs   Regional Finals    


2015 EU LCS Spring Expansion
2015EULCSLogo.png
League Information
OrganizerESL
Event TypeOffline
Event ServerEU
CountryEurope Europe
Start Date2014-11-20
End Date2014-12-21
StreamsEngSpeaking Twitch

Spain Twitch

Germany Twitch

The 2015 EU LCS Spring Expansion is a one-time Expansion Tournament to determine the final two teams to make it into the 2015 EU LCS Spring Split. The six remaining teams from the 2015 EU LCS Spring Promotion and the Challenger Series Playoffs face off against seven teams from the Ranked 5's Ladder for the last two spots in the 2015 EU LCS Spring Split.

Format

  • Online
    • Top 13 teams from the Ranked 5s Ladder are split into four brackets.
      • Three teams pre-qualified who dropped from the Promotion Tournament, receiving byes.
      • Three teams from the Challenger Series Playoffs.
      • Seven teams from the Ranked 5's Ladders
        • Top 3 teams each from EUW and EUNE
        • Winner of Play-in Game between EUW #4 and EUNE #4
    • A match will be played to determine 5/6th seed from the Challenger Series
    • Each match is a Best of Three.
    • Each bracket winner advances to Round Two.
  • Live Expansion
    • Double Elimination
    • Each match is a Best of Five.
    • The winners of the Winner's and Loser's Bracket qualify for the 2015 EU LCS Spring Split
  • Patch Information (Uses the naming structure of the bracket below)
    • Online:
      •   Azir is disabled for the online expansion tournament due to known bugs.[1]
      • Round 1: Patch v4.19
      • Round 2: Patch v4.19
    • Live: v4.21, with   Kalista and   Rek'Sai disabled.

Initially Qualified Teams

There were two waves of qualified teams - the first, teams that participated in Challenger Playoffs and/or the 2015 EU LCS Spring Promotion. After two of these teams dropped out of the Expansion Tournament, the top five ranked 5's teams from each server: EUW and EUNE were invited; however, not all of these teams participated either. To see a list of teams that participated, see below.
From Promotion Tournament
  Millenium   SK Gaming Prime   H2k-Gaming
From Challenger Series
  Ninjas in Pyjamas   Reason Gaming   Gamers2
From EUW Ranked 5's Ladder
  ThunderBot SPARTA   Unlucky Rejects   Meloncats
  Giants Gaming   n!faculty
From EUNE Ranked 5's Ladder
  Tricked eSports   5 Deadly Sins   sFera Gaming
  3 veterani   Different Dimension
  • SK Gaming Prime and Ninjas in Pyjamas were unable to field complete rosters and so dropped out of the Expansion Tournament.
  • The roster of Unlucky Rejects was acquired by Copenhagen Wolves and so did not participate in the Expansion Tournament.[2]
  • sFera Gaming decided to compete in the Challenger scene in order to maintain their roster, including an underage player, and so did not compete in the Expansion Tournament.[3]
  • The 6th, 7th, and 8th-ranked teams from the EUNE Challenger ladder also did not participate.

Participating Teams

 Rosters

from Promotion Tournament

  Millenium

from Challenger Series

  Gamers2

from EUW Ranked 5's Ladder

1 Cyber Gaming acquired the roster of Cyborg Factory[4]

Prize Pool

€ 12,000 Euro are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (EUR)≈Prize (USD)SeedTeam
Q-- EU LCS Spring  H2k-Gaming
  Giants Gaming
Q€ 6,000 $ 7,337.54 CS Spring  Reason Gaming
  n!faculty
Show more Results

Results

Online

Bracket A

  Round 1 Round 2
             
    M 1
    ASC 0
    GIA 2
    GIA 2

Bracket B

  Round 1 Round 2
             
    H2k 1
    Meloncats 2
    Meloncats FF
    Cyber 0

Brackets C & D

  Playoff-Determination Round 1 Round 2
                     
    Tricked 1
    n! 2
    n! 2
    Gamers2 1
    Gamers2 2
    Strix 0
    SPARTA 0
    Gamers2 1
    DD 2
    RG 0
    DD 0
    RG 2
    RG 2
    SKP 1

Offline

  Round 1 Round 2 Qualified
                       
Winner's bracket
    GIA 3
    RG 0
    GIA 0
    H2k 3
    H2k 3
    n! 0
    H2k
Q
    GIA
Q
Loser's bracket
    GIA 3
    RG 3
    RG 0
    n! 0

Schedule & VODs

  • Online
  • Live
Online
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Seeding Match
RG  
vs.   Gamers2
2014-11-20 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 -- -- -
Round 1
RG  
vs.   SKP
2014-11-22 06:00 09:00 15:00 23:00 123 -- Reddit
Round 1
ASC  
vs.   GIA
2014-11-22 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 123 -- Reddit
Round 1
Gamers2  
vs.   Strix
2014-11-22 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 123 -- -
Round 1
Tricked  
vs.   n!
2014-11-23 06:00 09:00 15:00 23:00 123 -- Reddit
Round 1
SPARTA  
vs.   DD
2014-11-23 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 123 -- Reddit
Round 1
Meloncats  
vs.   Cyber
2014-11-23 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 123 -- -
Round 2
DD  
vs.   RG
2014-11-29 07:30 10:30 16:30 00:30 123 -- Reddit
Round 2
H2k  
vs.   Meloncats
2014-11-29 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 123 -- Reddit
Round 2
n!  
vs.   Gamers2
2014-11-30 07:30 10:30 16:30 00:30 123 -- Reddit
Round 2
M  
vs.   GIA
2014-11-30 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 123 -- Reddit
Live Expansion
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
WB R1
GIA  
vs.   RG
2014-12-18 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 12345 -- Reddit
WB R1
H2k  
vs.   n!
2014-12-18 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 12345 -- Reddit
LB R1
n!  
vs.   RG
2014-12-19 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 12345 -- Reddit
WB Final
H2k  
vs.   GIA
2014-12-20 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 12345 -- Reddit
LB Final
GIA  
vs.   RG
2014-12-21 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 12345 -- Reddit

Additional Content

  • Interviews
  • Articles

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References