Contributor Banner.png

EUWCS Week 1 Cup

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   # 1   # 2   # 3   # 4   # 5   # 6   # 7   # 8   # 9   # 10   # 11   # 12   # 13   # 14   # 15   # 16   # 17   # 18   # 19   # 20    


EUW Challenger Series
EUW Challenger Series.png
League Information
OrganizerKaos TV
Event TypeOnline
Event ServerEU West
Prize PoolUSD 750
Start Date2013-04-17
End Date2013-04-24
StreamsEngSpeaking KaosTV
EngSpeaking KaosTV2
Czech Republic KaosTV4
Netherlands KaosTVDutch
EngSpeaking KaosContingency YouTube
EngSpeaking VODList by Clam

The EUW Challenger Series is a series of online tournaments, with each series consisting of four weekly tournaments. Eight teams will compete for points which will contribute towards rankings for future Challenger Series events. The first cup was run once on February 22nd, then run a second time in April due to several roster changes on teams that had played in the first.

Format

  • Eight teams in a single elimination bracket
  • Grand finals are a best of five, all other matches are best of three

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

GamingGear.eulogo std.png GamingGear.eu

Prize Pool

$ 750 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Team
Gold.png$ 500 € 384.75 Sinners Never Sleeplogo std.png Sinners Never Sleep
Silver.png$ 250 € 192.37 Team ALTERNATElogo std.png Team ALTERNATE
SF.png--Eternity Gaminglogo std.png Eternity Gaming
ESubalogo std.png eSuba
5-8th--GamingGear.eulogo std.png GamingGear.eu
MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MeetYourMakers
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic.Beta
RoughNeXlogo std.png RoughNeX

Results

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn 2
  GamingGear.eulogo std.png GG.EU 0
  Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn 2
  Eternity Gaminglogo std.png Eternity 0
  Eternity Gaminglogo std.png Eternity 2
  MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM 1
  Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn 1
  Sinners Never Sleeplogo std.png SNSL 3
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNCB 1
  Sinners Never Sleeplogo std.png SNSL1 2
  Sinners Never Sleeplogo std.png SNSL 2
  ESubalogo std.png eSuba 0
  ESubalogo std.png eSuba 2
  RoughNeXlogo std.png RNX 1
1 Sinners Never Sleep forfeit the first game of the Best of Three against Fnatic.Beta

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
April 17th
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Ro8
aTn Team ALTERNATElogo std.png
vs. GamingGear.eulogo std.png GG.EU
2013-04-17 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 -- -- -
Ro8
Eternity Eternity Gaminglogo std.png
vs. MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM
2013-04-17 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 23 -- -
Ro8
FNCB Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Sinners Never Sleeplogo std.png SNSL
2013-04-17 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 2 -- -
Ro8
eSuba ESubalogo std.png
vs. RoughNeXlogo std.png RNX
2013-04-17 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 12 -- -
Ro4
aTn Team ALTERNATElogo std.png
vs. Eternity Gaminglogo std.png Eternity
2013-04-17 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 -- -- -
Ro4
SNSL Sinners Never Sleeplogo std.png
vs. ESubalogo std.png eSuba
2013-04-17 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 1 -- -
April 24th
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Grand Finals
aTn Team ALTERNATElogo std.png
vs. Sinners Never Sleeplogo std.png SNSL
2013-04-24 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 -- -- -

External Links

February 22nd Challenger Series #1

Format

  • Open registration for up to sixteen teams
  • All sixteen teams in a single elimination bracket
  • Top eight teams move on to the Week 2 bracket
  • Top eight teams will earn ranking points

Participants

Europe (16)
Logo std2.png Dexter is actually evil ESubalogo std.png eSuba Esport4Lifelogo std.png Esport4Life GamingGear.eulogo std.png GamingGear.eu
Logo std2.png GodTier MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MeetYourMakers Milleniumlogo std.png Millenium Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
MyRevengelogo std.png myRevenge Peculiar gaminglogo std.png peculiar gaming SNOGARD Dragonslogo std.png SNOGARD Dragons TCM Gaminglogo std.png TCM Gaming
Team ALTERNATElogo std.png Team ALTERNATE Logo std2.png Team Olli Uncle Ruckus' Revengelogo std.png Uncle Ruckus' Revenge Logo std2.png YoloSwagMojo

Results

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  Milleniumlogo std.png M 1
  Logo std2.png Gaminggear 0
  Milleniumlogo std.png M FF1
  MyRevengelogo std.png myR W
  MyRevengelogo std.png myR 1
  Logo std2.png YoloSwagMojo 0
  MyRevengelogo std.png myR 1
  TCM Gaminglogo std.png TCM 0
  TCM Gaminglogo std.png TCM 1
  Logo std2.png Godtier 0
  TCM Gaminglogo std.png TCM 1
  Esport4Lifelogo std.png E4L 0
  Mousesportslogo std.png mouz 0
  Esport4Lifelogo std.png E4L 1
  MyRevengelogo std.png myR 0
  MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM 1
  MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM 1
  Logo std2.png Team Olli 0
  MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM 1
  ESubalogo std.png eSuba 0
  ESubalogo std.png eSuba 1
  Logo std2.png Dexter 0
  MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM 1
  Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn 0
  Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn 1
  SNOGARD Dragonslogo std.png SNOGARD 0
  Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn 1
  Uncle Ruckus' Revengelogo std.png URR 0
  Uncle Ruckus' Revengelogo std.png URR 1
  Peculiar gaminglogo std.png P 0

1: Millenium had to forfeit because of internet issues.

Schedule

Round of 16
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Ro16
M Milleniumlogo std.png
vs. GamingGear.eulogo std.png GG.EU
2013-02-22 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 -- -- -
Ro16
myR MyRevengelogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png YSM
2013-02-22 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 -- -- -
Ro16
TCM TCM Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png GodTier
2013-02-22 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 -- -- -
Ro16
mouz Mousesportslogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Esport4Live
2013-02-22 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 1 -- -
Ro16
MYM MeetYourMakerslogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Team Olli
2013-02-22 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 -- -- -
Ro16
eSuba ESubalogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Dexter
2013-02-22 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 -- -- -
Ro16
aTn Team ALTERNATElogo std.png
vs. SNOGARD Dragonslogo std.png SNOGARD
2013-02-22 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 -- -- -
Ro16
URR Uncle Ruckus' Revengelogo std.png
vs. Peculiar gaminglogo std.png P
2013-02-22 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 -- -- -


Quarterfinals
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Ro8
M Milleniumlogo std.png
vs. MyRevengelogo std.png myR
2013-02-22 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
Ro8
TCM TCM Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Esport4Live
2013-02-22 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
Ro8
MYM MeetYourMakerslogo std.png
vs. ESubalogo std.png eSuba
2013-02-22 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
Ro8
aTn Team ALTERNATElogo std.png
vs. Uncle Ruckus' Revengelogo std.png URR
2013-02-22 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 1 -- -


Semifinals/Final
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Semifinal
myR MyRevengelogo std.png
vs. TCM Gaminglogo std.png TCM
2013-02-22 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -- -
Semifinal
MYM MeetYourMakerslogo std.png
vs. Team ALTERNATElogo std.png aTn
2013-02-22 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 1 -- -
Final
myR MyRevengelogo std.png
vs. MeetYourMakerslogo std.png MYM
2013-02-22 12:00 15:00 21:00 05:00 1 -- -

View Games

VODs

Week 1 Cup
mousesports vs. Esport4Live
Team ALTERNATE vs. Uncle Ruckus' Revenge
MeetYourMakers vs. Team ALTERNATE
myRevenge vs. MeetYourMakers

External Links

References