Contributor Banner.png

EPS Germany 2012 Winter

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Template:EPSGermany

ESL Pro Series Germany Winter 2012
Eps.png
League Information
OrganizerESL
SponsorXMG
BenQ
Kaspersky
Twitch
Event TypeOnline/Offline
Event ServerEU
CountryGermany Germany
Prize Pool10,900 €
Start Date2012-10-01
End Date2012-12-09


The Winter Season of the ESL Pro Series Germany (EPS) is a German LoL League organized by the Electronic Sports League.

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • One group of 12 teams
    • Round robin best of one
    • First and second place advance to Semi-Finals
    • Third, fourth, fifth and sixth place advance to Quarter-Finals
  • Playoffs
    • Best of three
    • Single Elimination
  • Relegation
    • Best of three
    • Double Elimination

Prize Pool

A total of 10,900 € (7,700 € prize pool + 3,200 € compensation for travel expenses) is spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize Team
size=24px 1st 4,300 € Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
Silver.png 2nd 2,600 € N!facultylogo std.png n!faculty
Bronze.png 3rd 1,900 € MyRevengelogo std.png myRevenge
Copper.png 4th 1,500 € Team GAMED.DElogo std.png Team GAMED.DE
5th-6th 300 € LogiXlogo std.png logiX
Peculiar gaminglogo std.png peculiar gaming

Participants

Germany (12)
LogiXlogo std.png logiX GIVE IT ALLlogo std.png GIVE IT ALL ESC Gaminglogo std.png ESC Gaming File:Fireproof Tibberslogo std.png Fireproof Tibbers2
Peculiar gaminglogo std.png peculiar gaming Team GAMED.DElogo std.png Team GAMED.DE MyRevengelogo std.png myRevenge Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
Team ALTERNATElogo std.png Team ALTERNATE File:TeamKR eSport Clublogo std.png teamKR eSport Club1 DotpiXelslogo std.png dotpiXels N!facultylogo std.png n!faculty3

1 teamKR replaced Team Acer
2 Fireproof Tibbers replaced mTw.EU
3 n!faculty alias mates & more

Results

Group Stage

October 1st - November 5th

Ranking
1. Team GAMED.DElogo std.png Team GAMED.DE 8-1 24
2. MyRevengelogo std.png myRevenge 7-2 21
3. Peculiar gaminglogo std.png peculiar gaming 6-3 18
4. LogiXlogo std.png logiX 6-3 18
5. Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports 5-4 15
6. N!facultylogo std.png n!faculty 5-4 15
7. ESC Gaminglogo std.png ESC Gaming 5-4 15
8. DotpiXelslogo std.png dotpiXels 2-7 6
9. File:TeamKR eSport Clublogo std.png teamKR eSport Club 1-8 3
10. File:Fireproof Tibberslogo std.png Fireproof Tibbers 0-9 0
11. Team ALTERNATElogo std.png Team ALTERNATE1 0-0 0
12. GIVE IT ALLlogo std.png GIVE IT ALL2 0-0 0

1 Team ALTERNATE was disqualified on October 31st for accumulating too many Penalty Points.[1]
2 GIVE IT ALL disqualified for using a ringer in their games against logiX and mousesports [2]

Playoffs

November 12th - December 9th

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Team GAMED.DElogo std.png gamed!de 0
  Mousesportslogo std.png mouz 2
  Mousesportslogo std.png mouz 2
  LogiXlogo std.png logiX 1
  Mousesportslogo std.png mouz 2
  Logo std2.png mates 0
3rd place match
  MyRevengelogo std.png myR 1
  Peculiar gaminglogo std.png P 1   Team GAMED.DElogo std.png gamed!de 0
  Logo std2.png mates 2
  Logo std2.png mates 2   MyRevengelogo std.png myR 2

Relegation

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
  DotpiXelslogo std.png dotpiXels W
  BYE -
  DotpiXelslogo std.png dotpiXels 0
  COREPLAYlogo std.png CPLAY Tt 1
  38px Ares 0
  COREPLAYlogo std.png CPLAY Tt 1
  COREPLAYlogo std.png CPLAY Tt 1
  NuBreedlogo std.png nuBreed 0
  NuBreedlogo std.png nuBreed W
  BYE -
  NuBreedlogo std.png nuBreed 1
  First Blood Gaming Bluelogo std.png FBG B 0
  BYE -
  First Blood Gaming Bluelogo std.png FBG B W
  38px FP W
  BYE -
  38px FP 0
  38px Vination 1
  38px aSd 0
  38px Vination 1
  38px Vination 0
  Stofftiere Onlinelogo std.png SFTO 1
  Stofftiere Onlinelogo std.png SFTO 1
  38px myD 0
  Stofftiere Onlinelogo std.png SFTO 1
  38px teamKR 0
  BYE -
  38px teamKR W

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
  First Blood Gaming Bluelogo std.png FBG B -
  38px aSd -
  BYE -   38px Vination 1
  BYE -   BYE -
  DotpiXelslogo std.png dotpiXels 0
  DotpiXelslogo std.png dotpiXels W
  DotpiXelslogo std.png dotpiXels 1
  BYE -
  38px myD 0
  38px myD W
  38px teamKR W
  38px Ares -
  BYE -   NuBreedlogo std.png nuBreed 1
  BYE -   38px teamKR W
  38px teamKR 0
  BYE -
  38px FP -
  BYE -
  BYE -
  BYE -

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  COREPLAYlogo std.png CPLAY Tt
  
  Stofftiere Onlinelogo std.png SFTO
  
  
From Losers Bracket
  
  38px Vination
  NuBreedlogo std.png nuBreed

Picks and Bans

Quarterfinals

P Peculiar gaminglogo std.png vs. Logo std2.png mates & more

November 12th 20:00 CET (GMT+1)

Game 1
[P] 1 0 m & m
 Shen Ban
Ban  Irelia
 Zyra Ban
Ban  Blitzcrank
 Orianna Ban
Ban  Lee Sin
 Ezreal Pick
Pick  Lulu
Pick  Anivia
 Ahri Pick
 Sona Pick
Pick  Olaf
Pick  Amumu
 Xin Zhao Pick
 Darius Pick
Pick  Graves


Game 2
m & m 1 1 [P]
 Blitzcrank Ban
Ban  Shen
 Lee Sin Ban
Ban  Ezreal
 Darius Ban
Ban  Orianna
 Irelia Pick
Pick  Jax
Pick  Graves
 Maokai Pick
 Taric Pick
Pick  Leona
Pick  Xin Zhao
 Sivir Pick
 Anivia Pick
Pick  Ahri


Game 3
m & m 2 1 [P]
 Anivia Ban
Ban  Irelia
 Shen Ban
Ban  Blitzcrank
 Maokai Ban
Ban  Lee Sin
 Orianna Pick
Pick  Sona
Pick  Ezreal
 Tristana Pick
 Janna Pick
Pick  Malphite
Pick  Ahri
 Shaco Pick
 Darius Pick
Pick  Renekton


mouz Mousesportslogo std.png vs. LogiXlogo std.png logiX

November 14th 20:00 CET (GMT+1)

Game 1
mouz 0 1 logiX
 Nidalee Ban
Ban  Lee Sin
 Katarina Ban
Ban  Shen
 Rengar Ban
Ban  Maokai
 Diana Pick
Pick  Amumu
Pick  Irelia
 Zyra Pick
 Ezreal Pick
Pick  Lulu
Pick  Graves
 Jax Pick
 Cho'Gath Pick
Pick  Akali


Game 2
logiX 1 1 mouz
 Lee Sin Ban
Ban  Amumu
 Diana Ban
Ban  Katarina
 Shen Ban
Ban  Lulu
 Maokai Pick
Pick  Gragas
Pick  Skarner
 Fizz Pick
 Graves Pick
Pick  Kennen
Pick  Janna
 Olaf Pick
 Nunu Pick
Pick  Irelia


Game 3
mouz 2 1 logiX
 Amumu Ban
Ban  Diana
 Lulu Ban
Ban  Lee Sin
 Katarina Ban
Ban  Skarner
 Irelia Pick
Pick  Cho'Gath
Pick  Graves
 Gragas Pick
 Janna Pick
Pick  Syndra
Pick  Leona
 Caitlyn Pick
 Maokai Pick
Pick  Vladimir


Semifinals

myR MyRevengelogo std.png vs. Logo std2.png mates & more

December 9th 11:00 CET (GMT+1)

Game 1
myR 1 0 m & m
 Orianna Ban
Ban  Diana
 Ezreal Ban
Ban  Katarina
 Lee Sin Ban
Ban  Zyra
 Rengar Pick
Pick  Anivia
Pick  Irelia
 Twisted Fate Pick
 Amumu Pick
Pick  Maokai
Pick  Lulu
 Blitzcrank Pick
 Draven Pick
Pick  Corki


Game 2
m & m 1 1 myR
 Diana Ban
Ban  Orianna
 Katarina Ban
Ban  Ezreal
 Rengar Ban
Ban  Blitzcrank
 Anivia Pick
Pick  Twisted Fate
Pick  Amumu
 Taric Pick
 Sivir Pick
Pick  Caitlyn
Pick  Nunu
 Shen Pick
 Olaf Pick
Pick  Jax


Game 3
m & m 2 1 myR
 Diana Ban
Ban  Orianna
 Katarina Ban
Ban  Anivia
 Rengar Ban
Ban  Ezreal
 Zyra Pick
Pick  Blitzcrank
Pick  Draven
 Amumu Pick
 Sivir Pick
Pick  Xin Zhao
Pick  Cho'Gath
 Taric Pick
 Olaf Pick
Pick  Kha'Zix


gamed!de Team GAMED.DElogo std.png vs. Mousesportslogo std.png mouz

December 9th 13:45 CET (GMT+1)

Game 1
Gamed! 0 1 mouz
 Cho'Gath Ban
Ban  Zyra
 Diana Ban
Ban  Rengar
 Shen Ban
Ban  Lee Sin
 Orianna Pick
Pick  Ezreal
Pick  Maokai
 Olaf Pick
 Nunu Pick
Pick  Jax
Pick  Gragas
 Dr. Mundo Pick
 Caitlyn Pick
Pick  Sona


Game 2
mouz 2 0 Gamed!
 Zyra Ban
Ban  Sona
 Lee Sin Ban
Ban  Diana
 Orianna Ban
Ban  Rengar
 Cho'Gath Pick
Pick  Olaf
Pick  Leona
 Janna Pick
 Ezreal Pick
Pick  Skarner
Pick  Graves
 Maokai Pick
 Jax Pick
Pick  Morgana


Finals

mouz Mousesportslogo std.png vs. Logo std2.png mates & more

December 9th 17:00 CET (GMT+1)

Game 1
m & m 0 1 mouz
 Jax Ban
Ban  Anivia
 Diana Ban
Ban  Orianna
 Cho'Gath Ban
Ban  Zyra
 Ezreal Pick
Pick  Rengar
Pick  Lee Sin
 Singed Pick
 Ahri Pick
Pick  Corki
Pick  Sona
 Blitzcrank Pick
 Udyr Pick
Pick  Evelynn


Game 2
mouz 2 0 m & m
 Anivia Ban
Ban  Evelynn
 Orianna Ban
Ban  Rengar
 Zyra Ban
Ban  Diana
 Ezreal Pick
Pick  Shen
Pick  Cho'Gath
 Jax Pick
 Sona Pick
Pick  Lulu
Pick  Kennen
 Karthus Pick
 Maokai Pick
Pick  Sivir


View Games

External Links

References