Contributor Banner.png

DreamHack 2012 Winter

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Qualifiers    


DreamHack Winter 2012
DreamHack Winter 2012.png
League Information
OrganizerDreamHack
SponsorXMG
SteelSeries
Event TypeOffline
Event ServerEU
CountrySweden Sweden
Prize PoolSEK 330,000
Start Date2012-11-22
End Date2012-11-23
StreamsEngSpeaking Twitch.TV Stream
Germany Twitch.TV Stream
Russia Twitch.TV Stream
Romania Twitch.TV Stream
Social Media

DreamHack Winter 2012 was an offline event organized by DreamHack and sponsored by XMG and SteelSeries. It took place at the DreamArena Extreme, Jönköping, Sweden. Two invited teams and six qualified teams competed for a 330,000 SEK (~49,900 USD) prize pool. The event was hosted by Rachel "Seltzer" Quirico and cast by Panky and Qu1ksh0t.[1]

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Best of One
    • Top 2 qualify for Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Best of Three
  • All matches are played on Elise Patch

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Participants

1 TrudniejJuzNieBedzie changed their name to Mighty Midgets prior to the event.

Prize Pool

kr 330,000 Swedish krona are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (SEK)≈Prize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Team
Gold.pngkr 125,000 $ 18,851.81 € 14,549.27 Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG Europe
Silver.pngkr 85,000 $ 12,819.23 € 9,893.5 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Bronze.pngkr 30,000 $ 4,524.43 € 3,491.82 Copenhagen Wolveslogo std.png Copenhagen Wolves
Copper.pngkr 30,000 $ 4,524.43 € 3,491.82 Logo std2.png Sju Sjosjuka Sjoman
5-8thkr 15,000 $ 2,262.22 € 1,745.91 Team Acerlogo std.png Team Acer
Logo std2.png The Mighty Midgets
Giants Gaminglogo std.png Giants Gaming
Team Curselogo std.png Curse Gaming Europe

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Standings
1 Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG Europe 3 - 0 100%
2 Logo std2.png Sju Sjösjuka Sjömän 2 - 1 67%
3 Team Acerlogo std.png Team Acer 1 - 2 33%
4 Giants Gaminglogo std.png Giants Gaming 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group A Matches
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png 1 0 Giants Gaminglogo std.png GIA
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png 1 0 Team Acerlogo std.png Acer
GIA Giants Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Team Acerlogo std.png Acer
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png SSS
GIA Giants Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Logo std2.png SSS
Acer Team Acerlogo std.png 0 1 Logo std2.png SSS

Group B

Standings
1 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 3 - 0 100%
2 Copenhagen Wolveslogo std.png Copenhagen Wolves 1 - 2 33%
3 Logo std2.png The Mighty Midgets 1 - 2 33%
4 Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse EU 1 - 2 33%
[]
Group B Matches
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Midgets
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Midgets
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png 0 1 Copenhagen Wolveslogo std.png CW
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Copenhagen Wolveslogo std.png CW
Midgets Logo std2.png 1 0 Copenhagen Wolveslogo std.png CW

Group B Tie Breaker

Standings
1 Copenhagen Wolveslogo std.png Copenhagen Wolves 1 - 1 50%
2 Logo std2.png The Mighty Midgets 1 - 1 50%
3 Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse EU 1 - 1 50%
[]
Tiebreaker Matches
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png 0 1 Logo std2.png Midgets
CW Copenhagen Wolveslogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Midgets
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Copenhagen Wolveslogo std.png CW

1Copenhagen Wolves advance based on a time to win based tiebreaker.

Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 2
  Copenhagen Wolveslogo std.png CW 0
  Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 2
  Logo std2.png SSS 0

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
November 22nd
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png
vs. Giants Gaminglogo std.png GIA
2012-11-22 06:30 09:30 15:30 23:30 -- -- -
Group A
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png
vs. Team Acerlogo std.png Acer
2012-11-22 08:00 11:00 17:00 01:00 -- -- -
Group A
GIA Giants Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Team Acerlogo std.png Acer
2012-11-22 09:30 12:30 18:30 02:30 -- -- -
Group B
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2012-11-22 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -- -
Group B
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Midgets
2012-11-22 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 -- -- -
Group B
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Midgets
2012-11-22 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 -- -- -
November 23rd
Round Match Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Group A
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png SSS
2012-11-23 01:30 04:30 10:30 18:30 -- -- -
Group B
CRS EU Team Curselogo std.png
vs. Copenhagen Wolveslogo std.png CW
2012-11-23 01:30 04:30 10:30 18:30 -- -- -
Group A
GIA Giants Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png SSS
2012-11-23 03:00 06:00 12:00 20:00 -- -- -
Group B
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Copenhagen Wolveslogo std.png CW
2012-11-23 03:00 06:00 12:00 20:00 -- -- -
Group A
Acer Team Acerlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png SSS
2012-11-23 04:30 07:30 13:30 21:30 -- -- -
Group B
Midgets Logo std2.png
vs. Copenhagen Wolveslogo std.png CW
2012-11-23 04:30 07:30 13:30 21:30 -- -- -
Semifinals
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png SSS
2012-11-23 06:30 09:30 15:30 23:30 -- -- -
Semifinals
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png
vs. Copenhagen Wolveslogo std.png CW
2012-11-23 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 -- -- -
Finals
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2012-11-23 13:30 16:30 22:30 06:30 -- -- -

External Links

References