OneBot banner.png

Azubu The Champions 2012 Summer

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Spring Qualifier   Spring   Summer Qualifier   Summer    


Azubu The Champions 2012 Summer
OGN The Champions.jpg
League Information
OrganizerOnGameNet
SponsorAzubu
Event TypeOffline
Event ServerKR
CountrySouth Korea South Korea
Prize Pool₩ 150,000,000
Start Date2012-07-04
End Date2012-09-08
StreamsStream
Social Media
Event History
2012 Spring2012-2013 Winter

The Champions took place in Seoul, South Korea starting in July 2012 and ending in September 2012. This was OnGameNet's second major tournament after The Champions Spring 2012. The tournament was aired on OnGameNet's Korean channel as well as an online English stream. The Champions Summer, along with The Champions Spring, NLB Spring 2012, and NLB Summer 2012, awarded Circuit Points to determine two Korean teams to participate in Season 2 World Championship. [1] The main English casters for this event were Torch, Moletrap, and Groople, with guestcasting from Scarra, Doublelift and HotshotGG.

Format

  • Eight teams seeded and eight teams qualifying
  • Round of 16 Group Stage is four groups of four.
    • Each match is Best of One - After Round Robin, Top Two teams from each group advance.
    • If there is a three-way tie, the tiebreakers (three teams playing each other) will be played immediately on Friday.
    • If tie is still not broken after the tiebreakers, (Kill - Death) / Game Time score will determine order of play for second tiebreakers.
      • In 2-1 tie, two highest score teams will play with winner advancing as first place and loser will play the lowest score team to determine the second place.
      • In 1-2 tie, two lowest score teams will play with winner playing the highest score team to determine the second place.
  • The remaining eight teams are put into an elimination bracket.
    • The quarterfinals and the Third-Fourth place match are Best of Three, while the Semifinals and Finals are Best of Five.
  • In all Best of Threes and Best of Fives, the final game is Blind Pick while other games are Draft Pick.

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Azubu Blaze, Azubu Frost, and Xenics Storm are seeded directly into Round of 16 due to top four finishes in OGN The Champions Spring 2012. Counter Logic Gaming EU, Dignitas, Team WE, and Natus Vincere are seeded directly into Round of Sixteen via international invites.

1 Incredible Miracle recieved Team OP's seed spot due to acquiring three of the players that were previously on Team OP's roster

Prize Pool

₩ 146,500,000 South Korean won are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (KRW)≈Prize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Riot CircuitTeam
Gold.png₩ 50,000,000 $ 44,228.22 € 34,513.49 +400Azubu Frostlogo std.png Azubu Frost
Silver.png₩ 20,000,000 $ 17,691.29 € 13,805.4 +200Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG Europe
Bronze.png₩ 12,000,000 $ 10,614.77 € 8,283.24 +150NaJin Swordlogo std.png NaJin Sword
Copper.png₩ 6,500,000 $ 5,749.67 € 4,486.75 +100Azubu Blazelogo std.png Azubu Blaze
5-8th₩ 6,500,000 $ 5,749.67 € 4,486.75 +50StarTalelogo std.png StarTale
Team WElogo std.png Team WE
Xenics Stormlogo std.png Xenics Storm
CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime
9-16th₩ 4,000,000 $ 3,538.26 € 2,761.08 +25NaJin Shieldlogo std.png NaJin Shield
Team Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
Natus Vincerelogo std.png Natus Vincere
Incredible Miraclelogo std.png Incredible Miracle
GJRlogo std.png GJR
RoMglogo std.png RoMg
CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ Entus
MVP Bluelogo std.png MVP Blue

Results

Round of 16 Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1 Azubu Blazelogo std.png Azubu Blaze 3 - 0 100%
2 Team WElogo std.png Team WE 2 - 1 67%
3 NaJin Shieldlogo std.png NaJin Shield 1 - 2 33%
4 GJRlogo std.png GJR 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group A Matches
AZB Azubu Blazelogo std.png 1 0 GJRlogo std.png GJR
NJSH NaJin Shieldlogo std.png 0 1 Team WElogo std.png WE
WE Team WElogo std.png 1 0 GJRlogo std.png GJR
AZB Azubu Blazelogo std.png 1 0 NaJin Shieldlogo std.png NJSH
GJR GJRlogo std.png 0 1 NaJin Shieldlogo std.png NJSH
AZB Azubu Blazelogo std.png 1 0 Team WElogo std.png WE

Group B

Group B
1 Azubu Frostlogo std.png Azubu Frost 2 - 1 67%
2 NaJin Swordlogo std.png NaJin Sword 2 - 1 67%
3 Team Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas 1 - 2 33%
4 RoMglogo std.png RoMg 1 - 2 33%
[]
Group B Matches
AZF Azubu Frostlogo std.png 0 1 RoMglogo std.png RoMg
DIG Team Dignitaslogo std.png 0 1 NaJin Swordlogo std.png NJSW
DIG Team Dignitaslogo std.png 1 0 RoMglogo std.png RoMg
AZF Azubu Frostlogo std.png 1 0 NaJin Swordlogo std.png NJSW
RoMg RoMglogo std.png 0 1 NaJin Swordlogo std.png NJSW
AZF Azubu Frostlogo std.png 1 0 Team Dignitaslogo std.png DIG

Group C

Group C
1 StarTalelogo std.png StarTale 3 - 0 100%
2 Xenics Stormlogo std.png Xenics Storm 2 - 1 67%
3 Natus Vincerelogo std.png Natus Vincere 1 - 2 33%
4 CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ Entus 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group C Matches
Xenics Xenicslogo std.png 1 0 CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ
Na'Vi Natus Vincerelogo std.png 0 1 StarTalelogo std.png ST
Na'Vi Natus Vincerelogo std.png 1 0 CJ Entuslogo std.png CJ
Xenics Xenicslogo std.png 1 0 StarTalelogo std.png ST
CJ CJ Entuslogo std.png 0 1 StarTalelogo std.png ST
Xenics Xenicslogo std.png 1 0 Natus Vincerelogo std.png Na'Vi

Group D

Group D
1 Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG Europe 3 - 0 100%
2 CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime 2 - 1 67%
3 Incredible Miraclelogo std.png Incredible Miracle 1 - 2 33%
4 MVP Bluelogo std.png MVP Blue 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group D Matches
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png 1 0 MVP Bluelogo std.png MVPB
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png 1 0 CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime
CLG EU Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png 1 0 MVP Bluelogo std.png MVPB
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png 0 1 CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime
MVPB MVP Bluelogo std.png 0 1 CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime

1 Due to schedule conflicts with ECC Poland, Counter Logic Gaming EU were allowed to play all of their matches on the first day of the group.[2]

Playoffs

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  StarTalelogo std.png ST 0
  NaJin Swordlogo std.png NJSW 2
  NaJin Swordlogo std.png NJSW 1
  Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 3
  Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 2
  Team WElogo std.png WE 0
  Counter Logic Gaming Europelogo std.png CLG EU 2
  Azubu Frostlogo std.png AZF 3
  Azubu Blazelogo std.png AZB 2
  Xenics Stormlogo std.png X Storm 0 3rd place match
  Azubu Blazelogo std.png AZB 2
  NaJin Swordlogo std.png NJSW 2
  Azubu Frostlogo std.png AZF 3
  Azubu Frostlogo std.png AZF 2   Azubu Blazelogo std.png AZB 0
  CLG Primelogo std.png CLG Prime 0
  Seed Challenge
     
   Azubu Blazelogo std.png AZB 2
   MVP Whitelogo std.png MVPW 0

Regional Distribution

  NA EUCNKR
Ro16
22111
Ro8
1115
Ro4
13
Finals
11

Media

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References