Contributor Banner.png

All-Star Paris 2014

From League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
All-Star Paris 2014
Allstarparislogo.jpg
League Information
OrganizerRiot Games
SponsorAmerican Express Serve
Coke Zero
Event TypeOffline
CountryFrance France
Prize Pool$ 50,000
Start Date2014-05-08
End Date2014-05-11
Social Media

The All-Star Paris 2014 is an international invitational tournament hosted by Riot Games held on May 8th-11th 2014 in Paris, France. It consists of two events: the All-Star Invitational and the All-Star Challenge.

Serving as the main event, the All-Star Invitational will bring together the regional winners of the NA LCS, EU LCS, LPL, GPL, and OGN Champions. These five teams will duke it out in group stage play, with the top four advancing to a best-of-three semifinal. The winners will meet in a best-of-five final to compete for the $50,000 winner-take-all prize.

At the beginning of each day of competition, players will be able to watch the All-Star Challenge, a series of games featuring two mixed region rosters. Fans will not only be able to elect two pros from their region to play in the Challenge event, they will also be able to cast their votes to influence aspects of the game modes that the pros play.

Casters and Analysts

Mitch "Krepo" Voorspoels, Christopher "MonteCristo" Mykles, Martin "Deficio" Lynge, Trevor "Quickshot" Henry and David "Phreak" Turley will be part of the All-Star analyst desk.[1] Eefje "sjokz" Depoortere will be the host of the tournament. Leigh "Deman" Smith, Joshua "Jatt" Leesman, Joe Miller and Sam "Kobe24" Hartman-Kenzler are the first announced English casters for the tournament. The commentary on the venue will be in French by Shaunz, Hyrqbot, Chips and Noi.

Format

  • All matches are played on patch 4.6 with  Shen disabled.
  • The All-Star Invitational [Show]
  • The All-Star Challenge [Show]

Participants

All-Star Invitational

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

1Cloud 9's Hai is unable to participate in All-Star 2014 due to Pneumothorax.[2]
2Counter Logic Gaming's LiNk replaces Hai for All-Star 2014 with Cloud 9.[3]
3OMG's xiyang is unable to participate in All-Star 2014 due to VISA issue.[4] Issue solved on May 5th.[5]

All-Star Challenge

Participants
Region Team Icelogo std.png Team Ice Team Firelogo std.png Team Fire
EU LCS 2013 logo small.png Europe Alliancelogo std.png  Mid Laner Denmark Froggen Gambit Gaminglogo std.png  Jungler Russia Diamond
NA LCS 2013 logo small.png North America Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png  ADC USA Doublelift Team SoloMidlogo std.png  Mid Laner Denmark Bjergsen
Ogn logo.png Korea CJ Entus Frostlogo std.png  Support South Korea Madlife CJ Entus Frostlogo std.png  Top Laner South Korea Shy
LPL 2015 logo small.png China Team WElogo std.png  Top Laner China CaoMei Team WElogo std.png  ADC China WeiXiao
Oh My Godlogo std.png  Mid Laner China Cool4
Gpllogo small.png SEA Saigon Jokerslogo std.png  ADC Vietnam Archie Saigon Jokerslogo std.png  Top Laner Vietnam QTV
Hexakill Challenge Mid Laner China Misaya Mid Laner Hong Kong Toyz
4 Team WE's CaoMei left the All-Star tournament after day 1 due to family matters. OMG's Cool replaced him.[6]

Prize Pool

$ 50,000 US dollars are spread among the teams as follows :
PlacePrize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Team
Gold.png$ 50,000 € 36,333 SK Telecom T1 Klogo std.png SK Telecom T1 K
Silver.png--Oh My Godlogo std.png Oh My God
SF.png--Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Cloud9logo std.png Cloud9
5th--Taipei Assassinslogo std.png Taipei Assassins

Results

All-Star Invitational

Round Robin

Group Stage
1. SK Telecom T1 Klogo std.png SK Telecom T1 K 4-0
2. Cloud9logo std.png Cloud9 3-1
3. Oh My Godlogo std.png Oh My God 2-2
4. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 1-3
5. Taipei Assassinslogo std.png Taipei Assassins 0-4
[]
Matches
OMG Oh My Godlogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
TPA Taipei Assassinslogo std.png 0 1 SK Telecom T1 Klogo std.png SKT K
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 0 1 Cloud9logo std.png C9
OMG Oh My Godlogo std.png 1 0 Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA
SKT K SK Telecom T1 Klogo std.png 1 0 Cloud9logo std.png C9
SKT K SK Telecom T1 Klogo std.png 1 0 Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
C9 Cloud9logo std.png 1 0 Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png 0 1 SK Telecom T1 Klogo std.png SKT K
C9 Cloud9logo std.png 1 0 Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
TPA Taipei Assassinslogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC

Playoffs

  Semifinals Finals
             
  SK Telecom T1 Klogo std.png SKT K 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 0
  SK Telecom T1 Klogo std.png SKT K 3
  Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG 0
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 0
  Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG 2

All-Star Challenge

Team Standings
1. Team Icelogo std.png Team Ice 3-1 4-3 8
2. Team Firelogo std.png Team Fire 1-3 3-4 5
Key
Challenges Won-Lost | Games Won-Lost | Points
  Ultra Rapid Fire (2p)
     
   Team Icelogo std.png Ice 0
   Team Firelogo std.png Fire 1
  Hexakill (2p)
     
   Team Icelogo std.png Ice 1
   Team Firelogo std.png Fire 0
  Pick 10 (2p)
     
   Team Icelogo std.png Ice 1
   Team Firelogo std.png Fire 0
  1v1 & 2v2 (7p)
     
   Team Icelogo std.png Ice 2
   Team Firelogo std.png Fire 2

Region Distribution

  China EuropeKoreaNorth AmericaSouth East Asia
Qualified
11111
Semifinals
1111
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games

Streams

Schedules & VODs

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
  • Day 4
Day 1
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
URF
Ice Team Icelogo std.png
vs. Team Firelogo std.png Fire
2014-05-08 06:00 09:00 15:00 22:00 1 -- -
RR
OMG Oh My Godlogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2014-05-08 07:00 10:00 16:00 23:00 1 -- -
RR
TPA Taipei Assassinslogo std.png
vs. SK Telecom T1 Klogo std.png SKT K
2014-05-08 08:00 11:00 17:00 00:00 1 -- -
RR
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Cloud9logo std.png C9
2014-05-08 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 1 -- -
RR
OMG Oh My Godlogo std.png
vs. Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA
2014-05-08 10:00 13:00 19:00 02:00 1 -- -
RR
SKT K SK Telecom T1 Klogo std.png
vs. Cloud9logo std.png C9
2014-05-08 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00 1 -- -
Day 2
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Hexakill
Ice Team Icelogo std.png
vs. Team Firelogo std.png Fire
2014-05-09 04:00 07:00 13:00 20:00 1 -- -
RR
SKT K SK Telecom T1 Klogo std.png
vs. Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
2014-05-09 05:00 08:00 14:00 21:00 1 -- -
RR
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs. Taipei Assassinslogo std.png TPA
2014-05-09 06:00 09:00 15:00 22:00 1 -- -
RR
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. SK Telecom T1 Klogo std.png SKT K
2014-05-09 07:00 10:00 16:00 23:00 1 -- -
RR
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs. Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
2014-05-09 08:00 11:00 17:00 00:00 1 -- -
RR
TPA Taipei Assassinslogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2014-05-09 09:00 12:00 18:00 01:00 1 -- -
Day 3
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Pick 10
Ice Team Icelogo std.png
vs. Team Firelogo std.png Fire
2014-05-10 04:00 07:00 13:00 20:00 1 -- -
Semifinals
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs. Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
2014-05-10 05:00 08:00 14:00 21:00 123 -- -
Semifinals
SKT K SK Telecom T1 Klogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
2014-05-10 08:00 11:00 17:00 00:00 123 -- -
Day 4
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
1v1/2v2
Ice Team Icelogo std.png
vs. Team Firelogo std.png Fire
2014-05-11 04:00 07:00 13:00 20:00 1234 -- -
Finals
SKT K SK Telecom T1 Klogo std.png
vs. Oh My Godlogo std.png OMG
2014-05-11 05:00 08:00 14:00 21:00 12345 -- -

Media

See Also

References