OneBot Banner (Halo).png

X Games Aspen 2016

From Esportspedia - Halo Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Participants   Scoreboards    

X Games Aspen 2016
X-games-aspen-2016.jpg
League Information
OrganizerESPN
Major League Gaming
343 Industries
Event TypeOffline
Prize Pool$30,000
Start Date2016-1-28
End Date2016-1-31

X Games Aspen 2016 was the 20th installment of the Winter X Games, taking place in Aspen, Colorado from January 28-31, 2016. Halo 5 was played in 4v4 competition.

Overview

The addition of Halo 5 to the X Games was officially announced on January 14.[1] While not having any effect on the standings, the event is a part of the Halo World Championship 2016 tour. The event is an invitational, with six North American teams and two teams from the EMEA region. The event will also feature an All-Star game, with 8 players voted in by fans playing.

Format

  • Group Play
    • Best-of-5 matches; top 2 from each group advance to Championship Bracket
  • Championship Bracket
    • Single elimination bracket; best-of-7 series
      • Third place match for Bronze Medal

Prize Pool

Place Prize (USD) Medal
1st $15,000 Gold.png
2nd $10,000 Silver.png
3rd $5,000 Bronze.png

Game Types and Maps

  • Capture the Flag - Coliseum, Fathom, Truth
  • Strongholds - Eden, Empire, Plaza, The Rig
  • Slayer - Coliseum, Eden, Plaza, Regret, The Rig, Truth[2]

Results

Place Prize (USD Medal Team Roster
1st $15,000 Gold.png EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses CommonlyLunchboxRoySnipedownTowey
2nd $10,000 Silver.png CLGlogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming FrostyLethulRoyal2SnakeBite
3rd $5,000 Bronze.png ALGlogo std.png Team Allegiance CratoseL TowNNadedSuspector
4th - - RNGlogo std.png Renegades NinjaSpartanStelluRVictory X
5th-8th - - DTlogo std.png Dream Team AriesJessePeacePrototypeTireIron
5th-8th - - PENTAlogo std.png PENTA Sports AnimaBlizZTriczrSoul
5th-8th - - Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports BUK20BUK57JimboSnipedrone
5th-8th - - TLlogo std.png Team Liquid AceAPGHeinzUnLegitTiberiusAudley

Group Stage

Group A
1. ALGlogo std.png Team Allegiance 3-0 9-2
2. RNGlogo std.png Renegades 1-2 5-6
3. TLlogo std.png Team Liquid 1-2 4-6
4. Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports 1-2 3-7
Group B
1. CLGlogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming 3-0 9-0
2. EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2-1 6-3
3. DTlogo std.png Dream Team 1-2 3-6
4. PENTAlogo std.png PENTA Sports 0-3 0-9

Bracket

  Semifinals Finals
             
  ALGlogo std.png ALG 2
  EGlogo std.png EG 4
  EGlogo std.png EG 4
  CLGlogo std.png CLG 3
  RNGlogo std.png RNG 0
  CLGlogo std.png CLG 4 3rd place match
  RNGlogo std.png RNG 0
  ALGlogo std.png ALG 4

Media

Stream

Articles

External Links

References