Contributor Banner.png

AGP 3

From Esportspedia - Halo Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
AGP 1   AGP 2   AGP 3   AGP 4   AGP 5   AGP 6   AGP 7    

AGP 3
AGPLogo2.gif
League Information
OrganizerAssociates of Gaming Professionals
Event TypeOffline
Prize Pool~9 300 USD
Start Date2003-11-29
End Date2003-11-30

AGP 3 was the third event hosted by Associates of Gaming Professionals, taking place in Nashville, Tennessee from November 29-30, 2003. Halo: CE was played in 4v4 and FFA tournaments.

Overview

The third event in the AGP chronology, AGP 3 featured the major event debuts of players such as Tsquared, KillerN and Gintron, and the AGP debut of the Ogre twins of Shoot to Kill - Ogre 1 and Ogre 2. It also featured the first top 8 performance by future Halo superstar Walshy in a 4v4 setting, where his team finished in 3rd, and his first FFA victory. The most well known roster of The Dream Team - Darkman, Zyos, Alex and Shizz, would break up after this event due to their relatively low placing.

Format

  • Stage 1 - Free For All
    • Players from all teams are drawn randomly into heats, where final placement in FFA will yield points toward's player's team in the 4v4 portion of the event.
    • The final 8 players will battle it out in a single elimination 1v1 bracket.
  • Stage 2 - Pool Play
    • Teams are seeded randomly into round robin pool play.
  • Stage 3 - Bracket
    • Single Elimination bracket.

Results

~$9,300 USD in prize money was awarded between competitions.

4v4

Place Prize (USD) Team Roster
Gold.png 1st $4,000 StKlogo std.png Shoot to Kill Ogre1Ogre2ClockworkStrangepurple
Silver.png 2nd $1,600 Logo std2.png Amazing Pickles AcerAntiB DoggMelkia
SF.png3rd-4th $800 Logo std2.png Psycho Soldiers BiggyCorrosionDragonSpearWalshy
Logo std2.png Florida Jackalopes GintronSoLoBowmanTsquared
5th-8th $300 Logo std2.png The Dream Team DarkmanAlexShizzZyos
Logo std2.png The Dream Team 2 BooKillerNPray4UWags
Logo std2.png Team Kickass LivelyPOARoninSomething
Logo std2.png Roughnecks DoomzdayChillmasterDarKnightInfamousX
  • Shoot to Kill received four special edition Nyko controllers in addition to their prize money.

FFA

Place Prize (USD) Player Team
Gold.png 1st $250 Walshy Logo std2.png Psycho Soldiers
Silver.png 2nd $150 Darkman Logo std2.png The Dream Team
SF.png3rd-4th $100 Clockwork StKlogo std.png Shoot to Kill
StrangePurple StKlogo std.png Shoot to Kill
5th-8th OGRE 1 StKlogo std.png Shoot to Kill
Zyos Logo std2.png The Dream Team
Alex Logo std2.png The Dream Team
Rowlf Logo std2.png MB
  • The top four players each received special edition Nyko controllers in addition to their prize money.

Results

Day 1 Pool Play

Team 1 Team 2 Team 1 Score Team 2 Score Gametype Post Game Carnage Report
Psycho Soldiers CC W L ?
Psycho Soldiers CC W L ? link
Psycho Soldiers TBZ 3 0 CTF link
Psycho Soldiers TBZ 3 1 CTF link
Psycho Soldiers MC 3 0 CTF link
Psycho Soldiers MC 1 0 CTF link
Psycho Soldiers HG W L ?
Psycho Soldiers HG W L ?

Day 2 Championship Bracket

Team 1 Team 2 Team 1 Score Team 2 Score Gametype Post Game Carnage Report
Psycho Soldiers VAB 5 0 Wizard CTF link
Psycho Soldiers VAB W L
Psycho Soldiers VAB W L
Psycho Soldiers NT 3 1 Battle Creek CTF link
Psycho Soldiers NT 3 1 Battle Creek CTF link
Psycho Soldiers NT 5 0 Wizard CTF link
Psycho Soldiers Team Kick Ass 2 2 Battle Creek CTF link
Psycho Soldiers Team Kick Ass 2 1 Battle Creek CTF
Psycho Soldiers Team Kick Ass 5 0 Wizard CTF link
Psycho Soldiers Amazing Pickles 2 2 Battle Creek CTF
Psycho Soldiers Amazing Pickles 2 3 Battle Creek CTF
Psycho Soldiers Amazing Pickles 5 1 Wizard CTF link
Psycho Soldiers Amazing Pickles 1 5 Wizard CTF link

Championship Bracket

  Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                               
     
  (1) TDT 3
  (33) UT 0
  (1) TDT 3
  (17) MB 0
  (17) MB 3
  (16) RFH 2
  (8) STK 3
  (1) TDT 2
  (9) ToD 2
  (24) GU 3
  (24) GU 0
  (8) STK 3
  (25) THJ 0
  (8) STK 3
  (8) STK 3
  (4) FJ 0
  (5) TDT2 3
  (28) MA 1
  (5) TDT2 W
  (21) TP L
  (21) TP 3
  (12) UF 0
  (5) TDT2 1
  (4) FJ 3
  (13) StK2 2
  (20) SI 3
  (20) SI 0
  (4) FJ 2
  (29) PS-B 0
  (4) FJ 3
  (8) STK 3
  (3) AP 0
  (3) AP 3
  (30) HHH 1
  (3) AP 3
  (14) BT 1
  (19) Rx-B 0
  (14) BT 2
  (3) AP 3
  (11) Rx-A 1
  (11 Rx-A 1
  (22) HsS 3
  (11) Rx-A 3
  (6) XTC 1
  (27) UFR 2
  (6) XTC 0
  (3) AP 2
  (2) PS 1
  (7) TKA 0
  (26) UC 3
  (7) TKA 2
  (10) ATL 0
  TPW 2
  (10) ATL 0
  (2) PS 3
  (7) TKA 0
  (15) NT 0
  (18) CC 0
  (15) NT 0
  (2) PS 3
  (31) VAB 0
  (2) PS 3


Stage 1

Round 6

Player
Heat 1
Darkman
OGRE 1
Acer
Killer
Player
Heat 2
Alex
StrangePurple
JMB
B Dogg
Player
Heat 3
Walshy
Zyos
OGRE 2
Gintron
Player
Heat 4
Rowlf
Clockwork
Csquared
John 117

Round 7

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Darkman W
  OGRE 1
  Darkman W
  StrangePurple
  Alex
  StrangePurple W
  Darkman
  Walshy W
  Walshy W
  Zyos
  Walshy W
  Clockwork
  Clockwork W
  Rowlf

Stage 2

Stage 3

VoD

External Links

References