OneBot banner.png

MLG World Finals 2015

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
(Redirected from MLG World Finals)
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Full Results   VODs    



MLG World Finals
MLGFinals2.png
League Information
OrganizerMLG.png Major League Gaming
SponsorXbox One
Turtle Beach
DXRacer
Scuf Gaming
BenQ

Overview

Format

  • 96 Teams.
  • Seeded from overall Advanced Warfare Pro Points.
  • Winners will continue on in the Winners Bracket.
  • All matches are Best of Threes.
  • Top 4 from Winners qualify for Pool Play
    • Losers drop down to Losers Bracket.
    • A loss in the losers bracket results in elimination.
    • 4 remaining teams from Losers advance to Championship Losers Bracket.

Pool Play

  • 20 Teams; 5 Teams per Pool.
    • 16 Teams that qualify for Pool Play are then seeded by overall Pro Points.
      • 1 Team from ANZ Pro Points.
      • Top 3 Teams from EU Pro Points.
      • Top 12 Teams from NA Pro Points.
    • 4 Teams qualify from Winners Open Bracket.
  • All matches are Best of 5.
  • Top 2 teams from each pool qualify for Winners Bracket.
  • Bottom 3 teams are placed into Losers Bracket.

Championship Bracket

  • Winners will continue on in the Winners Bracket.
    • All matches in the Winners Bracket are a Best of 7.
  • Losers drop down to Losers Bracket.
    • All losers bracket matches are a Best of 5.
    • The Losers bracket final is a Best of 7.
    • A loss in the losers bracket results in elimination.
  • The Grand Final will be a Best of 7.

Prize Pool

$250,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 $100,000 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming ScumpFormaLCrimsixKarma
Silver.png 2 $60,000 Denial eSportslogo std.png Denial eSports SlasheRHukeTempClassic
Bronze.png 3 $40,000 Team eLevatelogo std.png Team eLevate SlackedTJHaLySaintsOctane
Copper.png 4 $20,000 Team EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs LoonyJKapGoonjarJurd
5-6 $10,000 FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan EnableZooMaaClaysterAttach
Team JusTuslogo std.png Team JusTus AssaultSpaceLyKennyEnvoy
7-8 $5,000 Logo std2.png Epsilon eSports NA RemyNagafenParasiteAqua
Dream Teamlogo std.png Dream Team DiabolicSenderWatsonIvy
Show Additional Results

For the full list of final placings and pro points distribution, click here!

Participants

Group Play Teams

1Citadel Gaming qualify from ANZ Pro Points Standings on September 7th. [1]
2Millenium, Team infused, and Vitality.Storm qualify from EU Pro Points Standings on September 14th. [1]
312 North American Teams qualify from NA Pro Points Standings on September 28th. [2]

Results

Open Bracket

Due to the large size of the Open Bracket, we will only display the Round of 16 and beyond.

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                                     
Winner's bracket
  Thrust Nationlogo std.png Thrust 2
  Logo std2.png The Don Squad 0
  Thrust Nationlogo std.png Thrust 2
  Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny 0
  VanQuish Gaminglogo std.png vQ 0
  Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny 2
  Thrust Nationlogo std.png Thrust Q
  Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus Q
  3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 0
  WarFare Gaminglogo std.png wF 2
  WarFare Gaminglogo std.png wF 0
  Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus 2
  Restart eSportslogo std.png RsE 0
  Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus 2
  Dream Teamlogo std.png dT 2
  NewBreedlogo std.png nB 0
  Dream Teamlogo std.png dT 2
  Scorched Esportslogo std.png Scorched 1
  Scorched Esportslogo std.png Scorched 2
  Stunner Gaminglogo std.png STNNR 0
  Dream Teamlogo std.png dT Q
  Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal Q
  Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal 2
  Relapsed eSportslogo std.png Rx 0
  Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal 2
  Most Wantedlogo std.png MW 0
  Most Wantedlogo std.png MW 2
  Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 0
 
Loser's bracket
  Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny 0
  Relapsed eSportslogo std.png Rx 0
  Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 2
  Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 2   Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 Q
  NewBreedlogo std.png nB Q
  WarFare Gaminglogo std.png wF 0
  NewBreedlogo std.png nB 2
  NewBreedlogo std.png nB 2
  Stunner Gaminglogo std.png STNNR 0
  Scorched Esportslogo std.png Scorched 0
  3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 2
  3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 2
  Restart eSportslogo std.png RsE 0   3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP Q
  Most Wantedlogo std.png MW Q
  Most Wantedlogo std.png MW 2
  Logo std2.png The Don Squad 2
  Logo std2.png The Don Squad 1
  VanQuish Gaminglogo std.png vQ 0

Group Play

Legend
Qualify for Championship Winners Bracket Quarterfinals
Qualify for Championship Losers Bracket Round 3
Qualify for Championship Losers Bracket Round 2
Qualify for Championship Losers Bracket Round 1

Group A

Group A Standings
Place Team Record MapW/L
1. OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming 4-0 12-2
2. Team Infusedlogo std.png Team Infused 3-1 11-6
3. Team Kaliberlogo std.png Team Kaliber 2-2 6-10
4. XGN Competitivelogo std.png XGN Competitive 1-3 7-10
5. Thrust Nationlogo std.png Thrust Nation 0-4 4-12

Group B

Group B Standings
Place Team Record MapW/L
1. FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan 4-0 12-3
2. OpTic Nationlogo std.png OpTic Nation 2-2 8-8
3. Dream Teamlogo std.png Dream Team 2-2 8-8
4. Team Vitalitylogo std.png Vitality.Storm 1-3 5-11
5. ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSolation eSports 1-3 8-10

Group C

Group C Standings
Place Team Record MapW/L
1. Denial eSportslogo std.png Denial eSports 4-0 12-0
2. Team JusTuslogo std.png Team JusTus 3-1 9-7
3. Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise Nation 2-2 8-9
4. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsilon eSports 1-3 6-9
5. Milleniumlogo std.png Millenium 0-4 1-12

Group D

Group D Standings
Place Team Record MapW/L
1. Team EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs 4-0 12-5
2. Team eLevatelogo std.png Team eLevate 3-1 11-4
3. Team Orbitlogo std.png Team Orbit 2-2 7-8
4. Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal Gaming 1-3 6-9
5. Citadel Gaminglogo std.png Citadel Gaming 0-4 2-12

Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 4
  Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus 1
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 4
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 0
  OpTic Nationlogo std.png ON 0
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 4
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 4
  Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv 2
  Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL 4
  Team Infusedlogo std.png infs 0
  Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL 1
  Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv 4
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 1
  Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv 4

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
                                             
  Milleniumlogo std.png Mill 3   Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal 3   Dream Teamlogo std.png dT 3   Team Infusedlogo std.png infs 1
  3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 2   Milleniumlogo std.png Mill 1   Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal 2   Dream Teamlogo std.png dT 3
  Dream Teamlogo std.png dT 1   Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL 3
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 3   FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 1
  ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSo 3   XGN Competitivelogo std.png XGN 0   Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise 0   FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 3
  Most Wantedlogo std.png MW 1   ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSo 3   ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSo 3   ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSo 2
  Citadel Gaminglogo std.png CTDL 0   Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi 3   Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK 2   OpTic Nationlogo std.png ON 2
  Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 3   Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 0   Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi 3   Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi 3
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi 2   Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 3
  Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus 3   Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus 1
  Thrust Nationlogo std.png Thrust 3   Team Vitalitylogo std.png V.Storm 3   Team Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 2   Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus 3
  NewBreedlogo std.png nB 1   Thrust Nationlogo std.png Thrust 2   Team Vitalitylogo std.png V.Storm 3   Team Vitalitylogo std.png V.Storm 1

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 4
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 4
  Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv 2
  Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL 1
  Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv 1
From Losers Bracket
  Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL 4
  Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL 3
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 0


View Games

Streams

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
Game Schedule
Round Match Station Date AEDT PDT CDT EDT BST
Group A OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. Team Infusedlogo std.png infs Main Stage 2015-10-16 06:00 AM 12:00 PM 02:00 PM 03:00 PM 08:00 PM
Group C DNL Denial eSportslogo std.png vs. Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise Station 1 2015-10-16 06:00 AM 12:00 PM 02:00 PM 03:00 PM 08:00 PM
Group A tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png vs. XGN Competitivelogo std.png XGN Station 2 2015-10-16 06:00 AM 12:00 PM 02:00 PM 03:00 PM 08:00 PM
Group C Epsi Epsilon eSportslogo std.png vs. Milleniumlogo std.png Mill Station 3 2015-10-16 06:00 AM 12:00 PM 02:00 PM 03:00 PM 08:00 PM
Group B FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png vs. Team Vitalitylogo std.png V.Storm Main Stage 2015-10-16 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Group D nV Team EnVyUslogo std.png vs. Citadel Gaminglogo std.png CTDL Station 1 2015-10-16 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Group B ON OpTic Nationlogo std.png vs. ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSo Station 2 2015-10-16 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Group D eLv Team eLevatelogo std.png vs. Team Orbitlogo std.png Orbit Station 3 2015-10-16 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Group C DNL Denial eSportslogo std.png vs. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi Main Stage 2015-10-16 08:00 AM 02:00 PM 04:00 PM 05:00 PM 10:00 PM
Group A OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. XGN Competitivelogo std.png XGN Station 1 2015-10-16 08:00 AM 02:00 PM 04:00 PM 05:00 PM 10:00 PM
Group A tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png vs. Team Infusedlogo std.png infs Station 2 2015-10-16 08:00 AM 02:00 PM 04:00 PM 05:00 PM 10:00 PM
Group C Rise Rise Nationlogo std.png vs. Milleniumlogo std.png Mill Station 3 2015-10-16 08:00 AM 02:00 PM 04:00 PM 05:00 PM 10:00 PM
Group B FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png vs. ISolation eSportslogo std.png iSo Main Stage 2015-10-16 10:00 AM 04:00 PM 06:00 PM 07:00 PM 12:00 AM
Group B ON OpTic Nationlogo std.png vs. Team Vitalitylogo std.png V.Storm Station 1 2015-10-16 10:00 AM 04:00 PM 06:00 PM 07:00 PM 12:00 AM
Group D eLv Team eLevatelogo std.png vs. Citadel Gaminglogo std.png CTDL Station 2 2015-10-16 10:00 AM 04:00 PM 06:00 PM 07:00 PM 12:00 AM
Group D nV Team EnVyUslogo std.png vs. Team Orbitlogo std.png Orbit Station 3 2015-10-16 10:00 AM 04:00 PM 06:00 PM 07:00 PM 12:00 AM
Group A OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK Main Stage 2015-10-16 11:00 AM 05:00 PM 07:00 PM 08:00 PM 01:00 AM
Group C Rise Rise Nationlogo std.png vs. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi Station 1 2015-10-16 11:00 AM 05:00 PM 07:00 PM 08:00 PM 01:00 AM
Group C DNL Denial eSportslogo std.png vs. Milleniumlogo std.png Mill Station 2 2015-10-16 11:00 AM 05:00 PM 07:00 PM 08:00 PM 01:00 AM
Group A XGN XGN Competitivelogo std.png vs. Team Infusedlogo std.png infs Station 3 2015-10-16 11:00 AM 05:00 PM 07:00 PM 08:00 PM 01:00 AM
Group D eLv Team eLevatelogo std.png vs. Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV Main Stage 2015-10-16 12:00 PM 06:00 PM 08:00 PM 09:00 PM 02:00 AM
Group B FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png vs. OpTic Nationlogo std.png ON Station 1 2015-10-16 12:00 PM 06:00 PM 08:00 PM 09:00 PM 02:00 AM
Group B iSo ISolation eSportslogo std.png vs. Team Vitalitylogo std.png V.Storm Station 2 2015-10-16 12:00 PM 06:00 PM 08:00 PM 09:00 PM 02:00 AM
Group D Orbit Team Orbitlogo std.png vs. Citadel Gaminglogo std.png CTDL Station 3 2015-10-16 12:00 PM 06:00 PM 08:00 PM 09:00 PM 02:00 AM
Game Schedule
Round Match Station Date AEDT PDT CDT EDT BST
Group C DNL Denial eSportslogo std.png vs. Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus TBD 2015-10-17 02:00 AM 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 04:00 PM
Group B V.Storm Team Vitalitylogo std.png vs. Dream Teamlogo std.png dT TBD 2015-10-17 02:00 AM 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 04:00 PM
Group A tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png vs. Thrust Nationlogo std.png Thrust TBD 2015-10-17 02:00 AM 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 04:00 PM
Group D Orbit Team Orbitlogo std.png vs. Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal TBD 2015-10-17 02:00 AM 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 04:00 PM
Group B FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png vs. Dream Teamlogo std.png dT TBD 2015-10-17 03:30 AM 9:30 AM 11:30 AM 12:30 PM 05:30 PM
Group A infs Team Infusedlogo std.png vs. Thrust Nationlogo std.png Thrust TBD 2015-10-17 03:30 AM 9:30 AM 11:30 AM 12:30 PM 05:30 PM
Group D nV Team EnVyUslogo std.png vs. Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal TBD 2015-10-17 03:30 AM 9:30 AM 11:30 AM 12:30 PM 05:30 PM
Group C Epsi Epsilon eSportslogo std.png vs. Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus TBD 2015-10-17 03:30 AM 9:30 AM 11:30 AM 12:30 PM 05:30 PM
Group A OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. Thrust Nationlogo std.png Thrust TBD 2015-10-17 05:30 AM 11:30 AM 01:30 PM 02:30 PM 07:30 PM
Group B iSo ISolation eSportslogo std.png vs. Dream Teamlogo std.png dT TBD 2015-10-17 05:30 AM 11:30 AM 01:30 PM 02:30 PM 07:30 PM
Group D eLv Team eLevatelogo std.png vs. Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal TBD 2015-10-17 05:30 AM 11:30 AM 01:30 PM 02:30 PM 07:30 PM
Group C Rise Rise Nationlogo std.png vs. Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus TBD 2015-10-17 05:30 AM 11:30 AM 01:30 PM 02:30 PM 07:30 PM
Group A XGN XGN Competitivelogo std.png vs. Thrust Nationlogo std.png Thrust TBD 2015-10-17 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Group B ON OpTic Nationlogo std.png vs. Dream Teamlogo std.png dT TBD 2015-10-17 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Group D CTDL Citadel Gaminglogo std.png vs. Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal TBD 2015-10-17 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Group C Mill Milleniumlogo std.png vs. Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus TBD 2015-10-18 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Game Schedule
Round Match Station Date AEDT PDT CDT EDT BST
LR5 FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png vs. Dream Teamlogo std.png dT Alpha 2015-10-18 02:00 AM 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 04:00 PM
LR5 Epsi Epsilon eSportslogo std.png vs. Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus Bravo 2015-10-18 02:00 AM 08:00 AM 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 04:00 PM
LR6 DNL Denial eSportslogo std.png vs. FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Alpha 2015-10-18 03:30 AM 09:30 AM 11:30 AM 12:30 AM 05:30 PM
LR6 nV Team EnVyUslogo std.png vs. Team JusTuslogo std.png Jus Bravo 2015-10-18 03:30 AM 09:30 AM 11:30 AM 12:30 AM 05:30 PM
WF OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv Alpha 2015-10-18 05:30 AM 11:30 AM 01:30 PM 02:30 PM 07:30 PM
LR7 DNL Denial eSportslogo std.png vs. Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV Bravo 2015-10-18 05:30 AM 11:30 AM 01:30 PM 02:30 PM 07:30 PM
LF eLv Team eLevatelogo std.png vs. Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL Alpha 2015-10-18 07:00 PM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
GF OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL Alpha 2015-10-18 08:30 PM 02:30 PM 04:30 PM 05:30 PM 10:30 PM

Additional Content

Location

  • Ernest N. Morial Convention Center 900 Convention Center Blvd. New Orleans, LA 70130
USA New Orleans, Louisiana
Ernest N. Morial Convention Center
Ernest N. Morial Convention Center.jpg
Photo By MCCNO

External Links

References