OneBot Banner (CoD).png

MLG Pro League/CoD AW/Season 2/Playoffs

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

S1 Regular Season   S1 Playoffs   S2 Relegation   S2 Regular Season   S2 Playoffs   S3 Relegation   S3 Regular Season   S3 Playoffs    


Overview   Team Rosters   Scoreboards   VODs   Prediction Contest    


MLG CoD League Season 2 Playoffs
MLGXGames.png
League Information
OrganizerMLG.png Major League Gaming
CountryUSA.png United States  [[Category:Unrecognised Country||USA.png United States]]

The MLG Pro League Season 2 Playoffs featured the top eight teams from the Online Regular Season. It took place from June 5th to the 7th at the X Games in Austin, TX.

Overview

Format

  • The top 8 teams based on Season 2 League standings will be placed into a bracket.
  • Bracket will be double elimination with each series being a Best of 7.
  • The gametype order will be:
    • Hardpoint, Uplink, Search & Destroy, Capture the Flag, Hardpoint, Uplink and Search & Destroy
  • The Grand Finals will consist of 2 Best of 7 series'
    • The team coming from the Winner's Bracket will need to win 1 to be crowned champion.
    • The team coming from the Loser's Bracket will need to win 2 to be crowned champion.

Gamemodes

The 4 game modes being played will consist of Hardpoint, Search & Destroy, Uplink, and CTF. The maps for each game mode are as follows:

Map Uplink Search and Destroy Hardpoint Capture the Flag
Ascend GreenCheck.png
Bio Lab GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Comeback GreenCheck.png
Detroit GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Drift GreenCheck.png
Riot GreenCheck.png
Solar GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Terrace GreenCheck.png
Retreat GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png

Maps/Modes Rotation

Each team will play a set variation of maps during each round. They are as follows:

Prize Pool

Place Medal Prize (USD) Pro Points Team Roster
011st 1st GoldRibbon.png $30,000 25,000 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming United States Scump - United States FormaL - United States Crimsix - United States Karma
022nd 2nd SilverRibbon.png $15,000 15,000 FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan United States Enable - United States Slasher - United States ZooMa - United States Huke
033rd 3rd BronzeRibbon.png $10,000 11,000 Team eLevatelogo std.png Team eLevate United States Slacked - United States Classic - United States TeeJ - United States Temp
044th 4th - $6,000 9,000 Team Kaliberlogo std.png Team Kaliber United States Sharp - Canada Goonjar - United States Nameless - United States Parasite
055th 5th-6th - $4,000 8,000 Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise Nation United States Chino - United States Theory - United States Whea7s - United States Neslo
055th 5th-6th - $4,000 8,000 Denial eSportslogo std.png Denial eSports United States Replays - United States Attach - United States Clayster - United States JKap
077th 7th-8th - $3,000 7,000 Team EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs United States Saints - United States Loony - United States TeePee - United States ProoFy
077th 7th-8th - $3,000 7,000 TCM-Gaminglogo std.png TCM-Gaming United Kingdom Moose - United Kingdom ShAnE - Ireland Jurd - United Kingdom MadCat

Participating Teams

Seeding

Seed Team
1st OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming
2nd FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan
3rd Denial eSportslogo std.png Denial eSports
4th Team eLevatelogo std.png Team eLevate
5th TCM-Gaminglogo std.png TCM-Gaming
6th Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise Nation
7th Team EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs
8th Team Kaliberlogo std.png Team Kaliber

Results

Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 4
  Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK 1
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 4
  Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv 0
  Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv 4
  TCM-Gaminglogo std.png TCM 0
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 4
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 1
  Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL 4
  Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise 0
  Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL 2
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 4
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 4   OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 4
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 1   FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 0
 
Loser's bracket
  Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL 1
  Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK 4
  Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK 4   FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 4
  TCM-Gaminglogo std.png TCM 2   Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK 1
  Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv 0
  Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv 4
  Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv 4
  Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise 4
  Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise 0
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 3

View Games

Streams

Schedule

Time Zone Converter

  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
Friday
Time (CDT) Round Match
10:00 AM WR1 eLv Team eLevatelogo std.png vs. TCM-Gaminglogo std.png TCM
11:30 AM WR1 DNL Denial eSportslogo std.png vs. Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise
1:30 PM WR1 FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png vs. Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV
2:30 PM WR1 OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK
4:00 PM WR2 DNL Denial eSportslogo std.png vs. FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe
5:30 PM WR2 OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv
Saturday
Time (CDT) Round Match
10:00 AM Exhibition Pro vs. Pro
11:00 AM LR1 TCM TCM-Gaminglogo std.png vs. Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK
12:30 PM LR1 Rise Rise Nationlogo std.png vs. Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV
2:00 PM LR2 tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png vs. Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL
3:30 PM LR2 Rise Rise Nationlogo std.png vs. Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv
5:00 PM WF OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe
6:30 PM LR3 tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png vs. Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv
Sunday
Time (CDT) Round Match
11:00 AM Bronze Medal Match FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png vs. Team eLevatelogo std.png eLv
1:00 PM Gold Medal Match OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png vs. FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe

Additional Content

  • Articles
  • Interviews
  • Videos

See Also

External Links

References