Contributor Banner.png

MLG CWL Las Vegas Open 2016

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


MLG CWL Las Vegas Open 2016
MLG CWL Vegas 2016.png
League Information
OrganizerMajor League Gaming

MLG CWL Las Vegas Open 2016 is the first Major LAN event for Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare.

Overview

Format

Open Bracket
  • Double Elimination Bracket
    • All matches are Best of 3
      • Top 4 Winners' Bracket teams move on to Group Play
      • Top 4 Losers' Bracket teams move on to Championship Bracket
  • Seeding
    • Teams will be seeded for the open bracket by their total CWL Pro Points as of 9 AM EDT on Monday, December 12th
    • Incomplete Teams will be seeded last
    • Teams that are completed after the open bracket is seeded will be seeded last, regardless of their CWL Pro Points
Group/Pool Play
  • 4 pools of 4 teams
    • All matches are Best of 5
      • Top 2 teams in each group advance and are placed in Championship Winners' Round 1
      • 3rd Place team is placed in Championship Losers' Round 2
      • 4th Place team is placed in Championship Losers' Round 1
  • Seeding
    • Pools will consist of the top 8 North American rosters from the Call of Duty Championships 2016, along with 4 North American teams from the online qualifier
Championship Bracket
  • Double Elimination
  • All matches are Best of 5


Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes: [1]

  • Hardpoint: Breakout, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Search and Destroy: Crusher, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Uplink: Frost, Precinct, Throwback

Prize Pool

$100,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows: [2]

Place Pro Points Prize (USD) Team
011st 1st 10,000 $40,000 Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise Nation
022nd 2nd 6,000 $ 24,000 Cloud9logo std.png Cloud9
033rd 3rd 4,400 $ 16,000 FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan
044th 4th 3,600 $ 8,000 Team Allegiancelogo std.png Team Allegiance
5th/6th 3,200 $ 4,000 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.png Luminosity Gaming
7th/8th 2,800 $ 2,000 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png Enigma6 Group
Evil Geniuseslogo std.png Evil Geniuses

Broadcast Talent

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows: [3] [4]

Participants

Group Play Teams

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Cloud9
USA Assault
USA Ricky
USA ACHES
USA Lacefield
Echo Fox
USA Neslo
USA Methodz
USA TcM
USA Mosh
Elevate EU
United Kingdom Reedy
United Kingdom Zed
United Kingdom Watson
United Kingdom Seany
Enigma6 Group
USA General
USA Kade
USA Proto
USA MRuiz
Evil Geniuses
USA NAMELESS
USA StuDyy
USA Havok
USA Nagafen
FaZe Clan
USA Clayster
USA Enable
USA ZooMaa
USA Attach
GosuCrew
USA Arcitys
USA Prestinni
USA Gunless
USA DraMa
OpTic Gaming
USA Scump
USA FormaL
USA Crimsix
Canada Karma
Team Revenge
USA KiLLa
USA MiRx
USA Maux
USA Whea7s
Rise Nation
USA Loony
USA Aqua
USA Faccento
USA FeLonY
Splyce
United Kingdom Bance
United Kingdom Joshh
Republic of Ireland Jurd
United Kingdom MadCat
Team Allegiance
USA Mochila
Canada Royalty
USA Remy
USA SinfuL
Team EnVyUs
USA JKap
USA SlasheR
USA John
USA Apathy
Team Kaliber
USA Theory
USA ColeChan
USA Happy
Canada Goonjar

Results

Open Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                                     
Winner's bracket
  Evil Geniuseslogo std.png EG 2
  Logo std2.png FlySociety 0
  Evil Geniuseslogo std.png EG 2
  Pnda Gaminglogo std.png Pnda 0
  Pnda Gaminglogo std.png Pnda 2
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi 0
  Evil Geniuseslogo std.png EG
Q
  Team eLevatelogo std.png Elv EU
Q
  Team Infusedlogo std.png infs 0
  Team eLevatelogo std.png Elv EU 2
  Team eLevatelogo std.png Elv EU 2
  Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal 0
  Renegadeslogo std.png RNG 1
  Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal 2
  EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited 2
  Awe Sportslogo std.png Awe 0
  EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited 0
  Splycelogo std.png SPY 2
  Logo std2.png SpawnKilled 0
  Splycelogo std.png SPY 2
  Splycelogo std.png SPY
Q
  Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6
Q
  Team Orbitlogo std.png Orbit EU 1
  Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 2
  Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 2
  Roguelogo std.png Rogue 0
  Most Wantedlogo std.png MW 0
  Roguelogo std.png Rogue 2
 
Loser's bracket
  Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal 2
  3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 2
  3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 0
  Logo std2.png FaTe 0   Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal
Q
  Pnda Gaminglogo std.png Pnda
Q
  Pnda Gaminglogo std.png Pnda 2
  Logo std2.png Trigger Happy 0
  SetToDestroyXlogo std.png StDx 0
  SetToDestroyXlogo std.png StDx 2
  Roguelogo std.png Rogue 2
  FURY Gaminglogo std.png FURY 1
  Logo std2.png SigmaHQ 1
  Logo std2.png SigmaHQ 2   Roguelogo std.png Rogue
Q
  Team Infusedlogo std.png infs
Q
  EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited 0
  Renegadeslogo std.png RNG 0
  Team Infusedlogo std.png infs 2
  Team Infusedlogo std.png infs 2

Group Play

Group A
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan 2 - 1 67% 8 - 5 62%
2 Team eLevatelogo std.png Elevate EU 2 - 1 67% 7 - 4 64%
3 Team EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs 1 - 2 33% 5 - 6 45%
4 GosuCrewlogo std.png GosuCrew 1 - 2 33% 3 - 8 27%
Group B
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png Enigma6 Group 3 - 0 100% 9 - 0 100%
2 Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise Nation 2 - 1 67% 6 - 5 55%
3 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming 1 - 2 33% 5 - 6 45%
4 Team Revengelogo std.png Team Revenge 0 - 3 0% 0 - 9 0%
Group C
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 Cloud9logo std.png Cloud9 2 - 1 67% 8 - 7 53%
2 Splycelogo std.png Splyce 2 - 2 50% 8 - 6 57%
3 Echo Foxlogo std.png Echo Fox 1 - 2 33% 7 - 6 54%
4 Team Kaliberlogo std.png Team Kaliber 1 - 2 33% 4 - 8 33%
Group D
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 Luminosity Gaminglogo std.png Luminosity Gaming 2 - 1 67% 8 - 4 67%
2 Logo std2.png ALG 2 - 1 67% 7 - 7 50%
3 Evil Geniuseslogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2 - 1 67% 6 - 6 50%
4 CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity Gaming 0 - 3 0% 5 - 9 36%

Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 3
  Splycelogo std.png SPY 1
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 1
  Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise 3
  Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise 3
  Luminosity Gaminglogo std.png LG 2
  Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise 3
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 1
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 3
  Team eLevatelogo std.png Elv EU 2
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 3
  Logo std2.png ALG 2
  Logo std2.png ALG 3
  Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 0

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
                                     
  CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png coL 3   OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 3   Team eLevatelogo std.png Elv EU 1
  Roguelogo std.png Rogue 0   CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png coL 0   OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 3
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 3   FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 3
  Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 1   OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 1
  GosuCrewlogo std.png TGC 3   Echo Foxlogo std.png FOX 1   Enigma6 Grouplogo std.png E6 3
  Lethal Gaminglogo std.png Lethal 0   GosuCrewlogo std.png TGC 3   GosuCrewlogo std.png TGC 0
  Team Revengelogo std.png tR 2   Evil Geniuseslogo std.png EG 3   Splycelogo std.png SPY 2
  Team Infusedlogo std.png infs 3   Team Infusedlogo std.png infs 2   Evil Geniuseslogo std.png EG 3
  Evil Geniuseslogo std.png EG 0   Logo std2.png ALG 3
  Luminosity Gaminglogo std.png LG 3   Luminosity Gaminglogo std.png LG 2
  Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK 3   Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 3   Luminosity Gaminglogo std.png LG 3
  Pnda Gaminglogo std.png Pnda 2   Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK 2   Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 1

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise 3
  Rise Nationlogo std.png Rise 3
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 1
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 2
  Cloud9logo std.png C9 3
From Losers Bracket
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 2
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe 3
  Logo std2.png ALG 1


Schedule

[Show all Results]

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Group C
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs. Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK
TBD 2016-12-16 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group B
Rise Rise Nationlogo std.png
vs. Team Revengelogo std.png tR
TBD 2016-12-16 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group D
LG Luminosity Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png ALG
TBD 2016-12-16 15:15 18:15 00:15 08:15 Stream
Group A
nV Team EnVyUslogo std.png
vs. GosuCrewlogo std.png TGC
TBD 2016-12-16 15:15 18:15 00:15 08:15 Stream
Group B
OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png
vs. Team Revengelogo std.png tR
TBD 2016-12-16 16:30 19:30 01:30 09:30 Stream
Group A
FaZe FaZe Clanlogo std.png
vs. GosuCrewlogo std.png TGC
TBD 2016-12-16 16:30 19:30 01:30 09:30 Stream
Group D
LG Luminosity Gaminglogo std.png
vs. CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png coL
TBD 2016-12-16 17:45 20:45 02:45 10:45 Stream
Group C
C9 Cloud9logo std.png
vs. Echo Foxlogo std.png FOX
TBD 2016-12-16 17:45 20:45 02:45 10:45 Stream
Group A
nV Team EnVyUslogo std.png
vs. FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe
TBD 2016-12-16 19:00 22:00 04:00 12:00 Stream
Group C
tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png
vs. Echo Foxlogo std.png FOX
TBD 2016-12-16 19:00 22:00 04:00 12:00 Stream
Group B
Rise Rise Nationlogo std.png
vs. OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG
TBD 2016-12-16 20:15 23:15 05:15 13:15 Stream
Group D
ALG Logo std2.png
vs. CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png coL
TBD 2016-12-16 20:15 23:15 05:15 13:15 Stream
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Groups Groups TBD 2016-12-17 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Groups Groups TBD 2016-12-17 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Groups Groups TBD 2016-12-17 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Groups Groups TBD 2016-12-17 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Groups Groups TBD 2016-12-17 16:15 19:15 01:15 09:15 No VoDs available.
Groups Groups TBD 2016-12-17 16:15 19:15 01:15 09:15 No VoDs available.
Groups Groups TBD 2016-12-17 16:15 19:15 01:15 09:15 No VoDs available.
Groups Groups TBD 2016-12-17 16:15 19:15 01:15 09:15 No VoDs available.
Groups Groups TBD 2016-12-17 17:30 20:30 02:30 10:30 No VoDs available.
Groups Groups TBD 2016-12-17 17:30 20:30 02:30 10:30 No VoDs available.
Groups Groups TBD 2016-12-17 17:30 20:30 02:30 10:30 No VoDs available.
Groups Groups TBD 2016-12-17 17:30 20:30 02:30 10:30 No VoDs available.
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
CB LR3 CB LR3 TBD 2016-12-18 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 No VoDs available.
CB LR4 CB LR4 TBD 2016-12-18 11:15 14:15 20:15 04:15 No VoDs available.
CB LR5 CB LR5 TBD 2016-12-18 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 No VoDs available.
CB WF CB WF TBD 2016-12-18 13:45 16:45 22:45 06:45 No VoDs available.
CB LR6 CB LR6 TBD 2016-12-18 13:45 16:45 22:45 06:45 No VoDs available.
CB LF CB LF TBD 2016-12-18 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
GF GF TBD 2016-12-18 16:15 19:15 01:15 09:15 No VoDs available.

Additional Content

Announcements

Articles

Interviews

Videos

External Links

References