Contributor Banner.png

Gfinity 3

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
(Redirected from Gfinity III)
Jump to: navigation, search


Gfinity 3
Gfinity.png
League Information
CountryUK.png UK  [[Category:Unrecognised Country||UK.png UK]]
Date08/2/2014 - 08/3/2014

Gfinity 3 took place in the United Kingdom from August 2nd to the 3rd. The event was held at the Copper Box Arena in the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park which was used to host events during the 2012 Summer Olympics.

Overview

Format

  • 4 Groups of 3 teams
  • Top 2 teams in each group advance
  • 8 team single-elimination bracket

Prize Pool

The prize pool will be $55,000 split among the top 4 finishers.

Place Prize Team
011st 1st $30,000 NV.png EnVyUs
022nd 2nd $15,000 Epsilon.png Epsilon
033rd 3rd $5,000 Faze.png FaZe
044th 4th $5,000 OpticNation.png OpTic Nation

Participants

Evil Geniuses
EGlogo square.png
USA Aches  
USA Teepee  
USA Crimsix  
Canada Karma  
OpTic Gaming
OpTic Gaminglogo square.png
USA NaDeSHoT  
USA Scump  
USA Clayster  
USA ProoFy  
EnVyUs
NV.png
USA MerK  
USA FormaL  
USA NameLeSs  
USA JKap  
FaZe
FaZe Clanlogo square.png
USA Censor  
USA Apathy  
USA Dedo  
USA Parasite  
OpTic Nation
OpticNation.png
USA MBoZe  
USA KiLLa  
USA MiRx  
USA Ricky  
Epsilon
Epsilon-txt.png
Republic of Ireland Jurd  
United Kingdom Tommey  
United Kingdom Swanny  
United Kingdom Joshh  
Vitality
V.png
France Gotaga  
France BroKeN  
France Krnage  
France Riskin  
TCM
TCM.png
United Kingdom MarkyB  
United Kingdom Moose  
United Kingdom GunShy  
United Kingdom Peatie  
Curse
Crs.png
USA Burnsoff  
USA Mochila  
USA Enable  
USA Crowster  
Team Kaliber
TK.png
USA Sharp  
USA Neslo  
Canada Goonjar  
USA Theory  
Team Infused
Team infusedlogo square.png
United Kingdom Joocy  
United Kingdom Luke  
United Kingdom Joee  
United Kingdom NeCRoMe  
Exertus
Exertus.png
United Kingdom Reedy  
United Kingdom Robzy  
United Kingdom Endura  
United Kingdom Rated  

Group Stage

The draw was held on July 23rd, 2014 to determine the 4 groups. The teams were divided up by region and drawn out. The top 2 teams in each of the groups will advance to the single elimination bracket.

Schedule

Saturday, August 2nd
Group Match Time
A Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsilon eSports vs. Exertus eSportslogo std.png Exertus eSports 9:00 AM BST
D Team Infusedlogo std.png Team Infused vs. Evil Geniuseslogo std.png Evil Geniuses Followed By
C TCM-Gaminglogo std.png TCM-Gaming vs. FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan Followed By
B Team Vitalitylogo std.png Team Vitality vs. Team EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs Followed By
A Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsilon eSports vs. Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse Followed By
D Team Kaliberlogo std.png Team Kaliber vs. Evil Geniuseslogo std.png Evil Geniuses Followed By
B OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming vs. Team Vitalitylogo std.png Team Vitality Followed By
A Exertus eSportslogo std.png Exertus eSports vs. Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse Followed By
C TCM-Gaminglogo std.png TCM-Gaming vs. OpTic Nationlogo std.png OpTic Nation Followed By
B OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming vs. Team EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs Followed By
D Team Infusedlogo std.png Team Infused vs. Team Kaliberlogo std.png Team Kaliber Followed By
C OpTic Nationlogo std.png OpTic Nation vs. FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan Followed By

Group A

Place Team Record Map Record
1. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsilon eSports 2-0 6-0
2. Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse 1-1 3-5
3. Exertus eSportslogo std.png Exertus eSports 0-2 2-6
Epsilon.png 3 VS. 0 Exertus.png
Map 1
156 Strikezone Domination 141
Map 2
6 Warhawk Search & Destroy 0
Map 3
17 Freight Blitz 11
Map 4
0 Domination 0
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0
Epsilon.png 3 VS. 0 Curse.png
Map 1
186 Strikezone Domination 133
Map 2
6 Warhawk Search & Destroy 1
Map 3
15 Freight Blitz 13
Map 4
0 Domination 0
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0
Exertus.png 2 VS. 3 Curse.png
Map 1
198 Freight Domination 133
Map 2
6 Sovereign Search & Destroy 4
Map 3
12 Warhawk Blitz 17
Map 4
L Strikezone Domination W
Map 5
3 Warhawk Search & Destroy 6

Group B

Place Team Record Map Record
1. Team EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs 2-0 6-0
2. OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming 1-1 3-3
3. Team Vitalitylogo std.png Team Vitality 0-2 0-6
x75px 0 VS. 3 NV.png
Map 1
115 Freight Domination 159
Map 2
1 Sovereign Search & Destroy 6
Map 3
7 Warhawk Blitz 12
Map 4
0 Domination 0
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0
Optic.png 3 VS. 0 x75px
Map 1
179 Sovereign Domination 122
Map 2
6 Octane Search & Destroy 5
Map 3
11 Freight Blitz 10
Map 4
0 Domination 0
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0
Optic.png 0 VS. 3 NV.png
Map 1
125 Freight Domination 155
Map 2
1 Octane Search & Destroy 6
Map 3
5 Warhawk Blitz 7
Map 4
0 Domination 0
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0

Group C

Place Team Record Map Record
1. FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan 2-0 6-1
2. OpTic Nationlogo std.png OpTic Nation 1-1 4-3
3. TCM-Gaminglogo std.png TCM-Gaming 0-2 0-6
TCM.png 0 VS. 3 Faze.png
Map 1
154 Domination 157
Map 2
3 Sovereign Search & Destroy 6
Map 3
11 Octane Blitz 15
Map 4
0 Domination 0
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0
TCM.png 0 VS. 3 OpticNation.png
Map 1
150 Strikezone Domination 159
Map 2
0 Octane Search & Destroy 6
Map 3
7 Warhawk Blitz 9
Map 4
0 Domination 0
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0
OpticNation.png 1 VS. 3 Faze.png
Map 1
149 Sovereign Domination 143
Map 2
4 Warhawk Search & Destroy 6
Map 3
14 Freight Blitz 16
Map 4
122 Strikezone Domination 178
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0

Group D

Place Team Record Map Record
1. Team Kaliberlogo std.png Team Kaliber 2-0 6-1
2. Evil Geniuseslogo std.png Evil Geniuses 1-1 4-3
3. Team Infusedlogo std.png Team Infused 0-2 0-6
Infused.png 0 VS. 3 EG.png
Map 1
136 Sovereign Domination 160
Map 2
0 Freight Search & Destroy 6
Map 3
4 Warhawk Blitz 14
Map 4
0 Domination 0
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0
TK.png 3 VS. 1 EG.png
Map 1
135 Octane Domination 153
Map 2
6 Freight Search & Destroy 5
Map 3
17 Octane Blitz 15
Map 4
171 Strikezone Domination 132
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0
Infused.png 0 VS. 3 TK.png
Map 1
L Domination W
Map 2
5 Freight Search & Destroy 6
Map 3
L Blitz W
Map 4
0 Domination 0
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0

Championship Bracket

The bracket will be an 8 team single elimination bracket. Following the completion of group play on August 2nd, a draw will be held to determine the bracket. The 4 group winners will be put in one pot and the 4 second place finishers will be put in another to draw the matches.

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsilon eSports 3
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming 2
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsilon eSports 3
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan 1
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Clan 3
  Evil Geniuseslogo std.png Evil Geniuses 0
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsilon eSports 0
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs 3
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs 3
  Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse 0
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs 3
  OpTic Nationlogo std.png OpTic Nation 1
  Team Kaliberlogo std.png Team Kaliber 0
  OpTic Nationlogo std.png OpTic Nation 3

Quarterfinals

Epsilon.png 3 VS. 2 Optic.png
Map 1
156 Freight Domination 141
Map 2
4 Sovereign Search & Destroy 6
Map 3
5 Octane Blitz 6
Map 4
153 Strikezone Domination 143
Map 5
6 Warhawk Search & Destroy 0
Faze.png 3 VS. 0 EG.png
Map 1
150 Sovereign Domination 147
Map 2
6 Freight Search & Destroy 3
Map 3
12 Warhawk Blitz 7
Map 4
0 Freight Domination 0
Map 5
0 Octane Search & Destroy 0
NV.png 3 VS. 0 Curse.png
Map 1
163 Octane Domination 112
Map 2
6 Warhawk Search & Destroy 2
Map 3
20 Freight Blitz 14
Map 4
0 Domination 0
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0
TK.png 0 VS. 3 OpticNation.png
Map 1
121 Strikezone Domination 181
Map 2
3 Freight Search & Destroy 6
Map 3
15 Octane Blitz 16
Map 4
0 Domination 0
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0

Semifinals

NV.png 3 VS. 1 OpticNation.png
Map 1
160 Freight Domination 153
Map 2
4 Sovereign Search & Destroy 6
Map 3
10 Warhawk Blitz 1
Map 4
146 Octane Domination 145
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0
Epsilon.png 3 VS. 1 Faze.png
Map 1
139 Sovereign Domination 156
Map 2
6 Octane Search & Destroy 5
Map 3
14 Freight Blitz 13
Map 4
W Octane Domination L
Map 5
0 Warhawk Search & Destroy 0

Grand Final

Epsilon.png 0 VS. 3 NV.png
Map 1
137 Strikezone Domination 154
Map 2
3 Warhawk Search & Destroy 6
Map 3
8 Freight Blitz 22
Map 4
0 Domination 0
Map 5
0 Search & Destroy 0