OneBot banner.png

Call of Duty Championship 2015

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Online Qualifiers   APAC Regional Finals   BR Regional Finals   EU Regional Finals   NA Regional Finals   Call of Duty Championship    



Overview   Scoreboards   Full Results   VODs   Prediction Contest    


Call of Duty Championship 2015
Call of Duty Championship 2015.png
League Information
OrganizerActivision
SponsorXbox

Call of Duty Championship 2015 was the third annual $1 million dollar tournament, which would determine the "World Champions" for the Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare season. The 32 team event was held in Los Angeles, California from March 27-29, 2015.

Overview

Format

Group Play

  • 8 groups of 4 teams
  • Teams will play every other team once in a best of 5
  • Top 2 teams in each group will advance to the playoffs
    • In case of tie, head-to-head result will determine who advance
    • If 3 teams are tied and head-to-head is inconclusive, a single sudden death game will determine who advances

Playoffs

  • The games will be best of 5.
  • Winners will continue on in the Upper Bracket.
  • Losers drop down to Lower Bracket
    • A loss in the losers bracket results in elimination

Note: Matches will be played to determine 3rd-8th placements

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Bio Lab, Detroit, Solar, Retreat
  • Search and Destroy: Bio Lab, Detroit, Drift, Recovery, Riot, Solar, Terrace
  • Uplink: Bio Lab, Comeback, Detroit
  • Capture the Flag: Ascend, Bio Lab, Detroit, Retreat

Prize Pool

A total of $1,000,000 was dispersed among the top 8 teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) Team
011st 1st $400,000 Denial eSportslogo std.png Denial eSports
022nd 2nd $200,000 Team Revengelogo std.png Team Revenge
033rd 3rd $120,000 FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Red
044th 4th $100,000 Prophecylogo std.png Prophecy
5th $70,000 Automatic Reloadlogo std.png Automatic Reload
6th $50,000 Mindfreaklogo std.png Mindfreak
7th $35,000 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming
8th $25,000 Team Kaliberlogo std.png Team Kaliber

Broadcast talent

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

3sUP
USA Strife
USA CaLiFa
USA Vert
USA Dimi
Ascentia Gaming
France ZylewR
France Malls
France PleasR
France Starz
Aware Gaming
United Kingdom Watson
United Kingdom JTee
United Kingdom Joee
United Kingdom Peatie
Below Zero
USA REPPIN
USA Wolf
USA Assauhlt
USA GodLike
Denial eSports
USA Replays
USA Attach
USA Clayster
USA JKap
Epsilon eSports
United Kingdom Joshh
United Kingdom MadCat
United Kingdom Tommey
United Kingdom Swanny
fabE.AllStars
Netherlands RusH
Netherlands Torres
Netherlands Sempa
United Kingdom LXT
fabE.DE
Germany GunElite
Austria Kivi
Germany Bullet
Germany KraQz
FaZe Black
USA Censor
USA Apathy
USA StuDyy
USA ProoFy
FaZe Red
USA ACHES
USA SlasheR
USA Parasite
USA Enable
Gamers2
Spain TojoR
Spain Lgend
Spain MethodZ
Spain JK7
HyperGames
France mAxxie
France TonyJaa
France AzoX
France Veziok
Integral Nation
Australia Bundo
Australia Hoju
Australia Quinz
Australia Vilesyder
Klar1ty Gaming
United Arab Emirates DMK0
United Kingdom SkittleZ
United Kingdom Scotland
United Kingdom SunnyB
NxG.Rapid
Italy POW3R
Italy Ko1gaa
Italy Pibo
Italy Duke
OpTic Gaming
USA NaDeSHoT
USA Scump
USA FormaL
USA Crimsix
OpTic Nation
USA TeePee
Canada Karma
USA KiLLa
USA MiRx
Plantronics Mindfreak
Australia BuZZO
Australia Shockz
Australia Fighta
Australia Denz
Prophecy
USA Ricky
USA MBoZe
USA Mochila
USA Classic
SSOF Gaming
Brazil Le
Brazil H
Brazil Carlao
Brazil Caio
Strictly Business
USA PHiZZURP
USA John
USA Dedo
USA Neslo
TCM-Gaming
United Kingdom GunShy
United Kingdom Moose
United Kingdom ShAnE
Republic of Ireland Jurd
Team EnVyUs
USA MerK
USA Nameless
USA ZooMaa
USA Saints
Team Exile5.T1
Australia Iskatuu
Australia Chilean
Australia Damage
Australia Fate
Team Infused
United Kingdom QwiKeR
United Kingdom MeLoN
United Kingdom Dominate
United Kingdom OptimyZd
Team Kaliber
USA Sharp
Canada Goonjar
USA Theory
USA Loony
Team Menace.fi
Finland beakd
Finland Eyedi
Finland GefKid
Finland Juunaz
Team Orbit NA
USA SinfuL
USA TwiZz
USA Accuracy
USA Lawless
Team Revenge
USA Nagafen
USA Remy
USA Faccento
USA AquA
UX Gaming
Germany CooKsTeR
Germany DMagic
Germany FreddyK
Germany Theros
Vitality.X
France RiskiN
France dyLux
France Getsom
France Oxygen

Results

Group Play

Group A
1. OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OpTic Gaming 3-0 9-1
2. Team Orbitlogo std.png Team Orbit NA 2-1 7-3
3. NxGlogo std.png NxG.Rapid 1-2 3-6
4. Vitality.Returnslogo std.png Vitality.X 0-3 0-9
Group B
1. Prophecylogo std.png Prophecy 3-0 9-2
2. Denial eSportslogo std.png Denial eSports 2-1 8-3
3. HyperGameslogo std.png HyperGames 1-2 3-6
4. Klar1ty Gaminglogo std.png Klar1ty Gaming 0-3 0-9
Group C
1. FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe Red 3-0 9-2
2. Automatic Reloadlogo std.png Automatic Reload 2-1 8-4
3. FAB Games eSportslogo std.png fabE.DE 1-2 3-8
4. FAB Games eSportslogo std.png fabE.AllStars 0-3 3-9
Group D
1. OpTic Nationlogo std.png OpTic Nation 3-0 9-1
2. Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 2-1 6-4
3. Team Exile5logo std.png Team Exile5.T1 1-2 4-7
4. SSOF Gaminglogo std.png SSOF Gaming 0-3 2-9
Group E
1. Team EnVyUslogo std.png Team EnVyUs 3-0 9-0
2. Plantronics Mindfreaklogo std.png Plantronics Mindfreak 2-1 6-5
3. Team Menace.filogo std.png Team Menace.fi 1-2 4-6
4. UX Gaminglogo std.png UX Gaming 0-3 1-9
Group F
1. Team Revengelogo std.png Team Revenge 3-0 9-2
2. Aware Gaminglogo std.png Aware Gaming 2-1 7-4
3. 3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 1-2 4-6
4. Team Infusedlogo std.png Team Infused 0-3 1-9
Group G
1. FaZe Blacklogo std.png FaZe Black 3-0 9-3
2. Below Zerologo std.png Below Zero 2-1 8-4
3. TCM-Gaminglogo std.png TCM-Gaming 1-2 4-6
4. Ascentia Gaminglogo std.png Ascentia Gaming 0-3 1-9
Group H
1. Team Kaliberlogo std.png Team Kaliber 3-0 9-3
2. Strictly Businesslogo std.png Strictly Business 2-1 7-4
3. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsilon eSports 1-2 6-8
4. Integral Nationlogo std.png Integral Nation 0-3 2-9

Playoffs

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 1
  Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL 3
  Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL 3
  Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK 0
  Below Zerologo std.png Bz 1
  Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK 3
  Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL 3
  Automatic Reloadlogo std.png aR 1
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 1
  Aware Gaminglogo std.png AwG 3
  Aware Gaminglogo std.png AwG 1
  Automatic Reloadlogo std.png aR 3
  Automatic Reloadlogo std.png aR 3
  OpTic Nationlogo std.png ON 2
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe R 3
  Gamers2logo std.png G2 0
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe R 0
  Team Revengelogo std.png tR 3
  Mindfreaklogo std.png MF 2
  Team Revengelogo std.png tR 3
  Team Revengelogo std.png tR 3
  Prophecylogo std.png proph 1
  FaZe Blacklogo std.png FaZe B 2
  Strictly Businesslogo std.png sB 3
  Strictly Businesslogo std.png sB 0
  Prophecylogo std.png proph 3
  Team Orbitlogo std.png Orbit NA 1
  Prophecylogo std.png proph 3

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
  Strictly Businesslogo std.png sB 1
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 3
  OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 3   Automatic Reloadlogo std.png aR 0
  Below Zerologo std.png Bz 0   OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 0
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe R 3
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe R 3
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe R 3
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 3
  Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV 0
  OpTic Nationlogo std.png ON 2
  Aware Gaminglogo std.png AwG 1
  Gamers2logo std.png G2 2
  Mindfreaklogo std.png MF 3   Prophecylogo std.png proph 3
  Mindfreaklogo std.png MF 3   Mindfreaklogo std.png MF 3
  Mindfreaklogo std.png MF 0
  Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK 2
  Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK 3
  FaZe Blacklogo std.png FaZe B 2
  Team Orbitlogo std.png Orbit NA 2
  Team Orbitlogo std.png Orbit NA 3

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL 3
  Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL 3
  Team Revengelogo std.png tR 2
  Team Revengelogo std.png tR 2
  Team Revengelogo std.png tR 3
From Losers Bracket
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe R 1
  FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe R 3
  Prophecylogo std.png proph 0

Consolation

  7th/8th Place Match
     
   OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG 3
   Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK 2
  5th/6th Place Match
     
   Automatic Reloadlogo std.png aR 3
   Mindfreaklogo std.png MF 1

View Games

Streams

Schedule

All Times are PDT
Time Zone Converter

  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
Friday
Time (PDT) Station Group Match
9:15 AM A A OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG vs. V.X Vitality.Returnslogo std.png
9:15 AM B F Aware Gaminglogo std.png AwG vs. infs Team Infusedlogo std.png
9:15 AM C A NxGlogo std.png NxG vs. Orbit Team Orbitlogo std.png
9:15 AM D F Team Revengelogo std.png tR vs. 3sUP 3sUPlogo std.png
9:15 AM E G TCM-Gaminglogo std.png TCM vs. AG Ascentia Gaminglogo std.png
10:15 AM A C FAB Games eSportslogo std.png fabE.AS vs. aR Automatic Reloadlogo std.png
10:15 AM B G FaZe Blacklogo std.png FaZe B vs. Bz Below Zerologo std.png
10:15 AM C B Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL vs. K1 Klar1ty Gaminglogo std.png
10:15 AM D B HyperGameslogo std.png HG vs. proph Prophecylogo std.png
11:15 AM A F Team Revengelogo std.png tR vs. AwG Aware Gaminglogo std.png
11:15 AM B A Vitality.Returnslogo std.png V.X vs. Orbit Team Orbitlogo std.png
11:15 AM C E Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV vs. Menace Team Menace.filogo std.png
11:15 AM D F Team Infusedlogo std.png infs vs. 3sUP 3sUPlogo std.png
11:15 AM E A OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG vs. NxG NxGlogo std.png
12:15 PM A G FaZe Blacklogo std.png FaZe B vs. TCM TCM-Gaminglogo std.png
12:15 PM B C FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe R vs. aR Automatic Reloadlogo std.png
12:15 PM C E UX Gaminglogo std.png UX vs. MF Mindfreaklogo std.png
12:15 PM D C FAB Games eSportslogo std.png fabE.DE vs. fabE.AS FAB Games eSportslogo std.png
12:15 PM E G Ascentia Gaminglogo std.png AG vs. Bz Below Zerologo std.png
1:15 PM A B Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL vs. proph Prophecylogo std.png
1:15 PM B H Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi vs. sB Strictly Businesslogo std.png
1:15 PM C D Gamers2logo std.png G2 vs. x5.T1 Team Exile5logo std.png
1:15 PM D D OpTic Nationlogo std.png ON vs. SSOF SSOF Gaminglogo std.png
1:15 PM E B HyperGameslogo std.png HG vs. K1 Klar1ty Gaminglogo std.png
Friday
Time (PDT) Station Group Match
2:15 PM A A OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG vs. Orbit Team Orbitlogo std.png
2:15 PM B F Aware Gaminglogo std.png AwG vs. 3sUP 3sUPlogo std.png
2:15 PM C H Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK vs. iN Integral Nationlogo std.png
2:15 PM D F Team Revengelogo std.png tR vs. infs Team Infusedlogo std.png
2:15 PM E A NxGlogo std.png NxG vs. V.X Vitality.Returnslogo std.png
3:15 PM A E Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV vs. MF Mindfreaklogo std.png
3:15 PM B D OpTic Nationlogo std.png ON vs. G2 Gamers2logo std.png
3:15 PM C E Team Menace.filogo std.png Menace vs. UX UX Gaminglogo std.png
3:15 PM D G FaZe Blacklogo std.png FaZe B vs. AG Ascentia Gaminglogo std.png
3:15 PM E D SSOF Gaminglogo std.png SSOF vs. x5.T1 Team Exile5logo std.png
4:15 PM A H Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK vs. Epsi Epsilon eSportslogo std.png
4:15 PM B G TCM-Gaminglogo std.png TCM vs. Bz Below Zerologo std.png
4:15 PM C H Integral Nationlogo std.png iN vs. sB Strictly Businesslogo std.png
4:15 PM D C FAB Games eSportslogo std.png fabE.DE vs. aR Automatic Reloadlogo std.png
4:15 PM E C FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe R vs. fabE.AS FAB Games eSportslogo std.png
5:15 PM A D OpTic Nationlogo std.png ON vs. x5.T1 Team Exile5logo std.png
5:15 PM B E Team Menace.filogo std.png Menace vs. MF Mindfreaklogo std.png
5:15 PM C B Klar1ty Gaminglogo std.png K1 vs. proph Prophecylogo std.png
5:15 PM D E Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV vs. UX UX Gaminglogo std.png
5:15 PM E B Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL vs. HG HyperGameslogo std.png
6:15 PM A H Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK vs. sB Strictly Businesslogo std.png
6:15 PM B H Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi vs. iN Integral Nationlogo std.png
6:15 PM C C FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe R vs. fabE.DE FAB Games eSportslogo std.png
6:15 PM E D Gamers2logo std.png G2 vs. SSOF SSOF Gaminglogo std.png
Saturday
Time (PDT) Station Round Match
9:15 AM A WR1 FaZe Blacklogo std.png FaZe B vs. sB Strictly Businesslogo std.png
9:15 AM B WR1 FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe R vs. G2 Gamers2logo std.png
9:15 AM C WR1 Prophecylogo std.png proph vs. Orbit Team Orbitlogo std.png
9:15 AM D WR1 Team Revengelogo std.png tR vs. MF Mindfreaklogo std.png
10:15 AM A WR1 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG vs. DNL Denial eSportslogo std.png
10:15 AM B WR1 OpTic Nationlogo std.png ON vs. aR Automatic Reloadlogo std.png
10:15 AM C WR1 Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV vs. AwG Aware Gaminglogo std.png
10:15 AM D WR1 Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK vs. Bz Below Zerologo std.png
11:15 AM A WR2 FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe R vs. tR Team Revengelogo std.png
11:15 AM B WR2 Prophecylogo std.png proph vs. sB Strictly Businesslogo std.png
11:15 AM C LR1 FaZe Blacklogo std.png FaZe B vs. Orbit Team Orbitlogo std.png
11:15 AM D LR1 Gamers2logo std.png G2 vs. MF Mindfreaklogo std.png
12:15 PM A WR2 Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL vs. tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png
12:15 PM B WR2 Aware Gaminglogo std.png AwG vs. aR Automatic Reloadlogo std.png
12:15 PM C LR1 Team EnVyUslogo std.png nV vs. ON OpTic Nationlogo std.png
Saturday
Time (PDT) Station Round Match
12:15 PM D LR1 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG vs. Bz Below Zerologo std.png
2:45 PM E LR2 Team Kaliberlogo std.png tK vs. Orbit Team Orbitlogo std.png
2:45 PM A LR2 Strictly Businesslogo std.png sB vs. OG OpTic Gaminglogo std.png
2:45 PM C LR2 FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe R vs. nV Team EnVyUslogo std.png
2:45 PM B LR2 Aware Gaminglogo std.png AwG vs. MF Mindfreaklogo std.png
2:45 PM D WR3 Team Revengelogo std.png tR vs. proph Prophecylogo std.png
3:30 PM C WR3 Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL vs. aR Automatic Reloadlogo std.png
4:15 PM A LR3 OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG vs. FaZe R FaZe Clanlogo std.png
4:15 PM B LR3 Mindfreaklogo std.png MF vs. tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png
5:30 PM A LR4 Automatic Reloadlogo std.png aR vs. FaZe R FaZe Clanlogo std.png
5:30 PM A LR4 Prophecylogo std.png proph vs. MF Mindfreaklogo std.png
6:45 PM C 7th Place OpTic Gaminglogo std.png OG vs. tK Team Kaliberlogo std.png
8:00 PM A LR5 FaZe Clanlogo std.png FaZe R vs. proph Prophecylogo std.png
8:00 PM B 5th Place Automatic Reloadlogo std.png aR vs. MF Mindfreaklogo std.png
Sunday
Time (PDT) Station Round Match
11:00 AM A WBF Denial eSportslogo std.png DNL vs. tR Team Revengelogo std.png
12:15 PM A LBF Team Revengelogo std.png tR vs. FaZe R FaZe Clanlogo std.png
2:30 PM A GF Team Revengelogo std.png tR vs. DNL Denial eSportslogo std.png

Additional Content

  • Articles
  • Interviews
  • Videos

See Also

External Links

References