OneBot banner.png

CWL Birmingham Open

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


2017 CWL Birmingham Open and Insomnia 60
CWL Birmingham Open.png
League Information
SponsorPlayStation
Event TypeOffline
CountryUnited Kingdom United Kingdom
Prize Pool$50,000
Start Date2017-04-14
End Date2017-04-16

2017 CWL Birmingham Open took place in Birmingham, England, from April 14th-16th. This is also the Insomnia 60 event.

Overview

Format

  • Region Locked Event
  • Open Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Top 4 Winner's Bracket teams qualify for Pool Play
    • Top 4 Loser's Bracket teams qualify for Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Pool Play
    • 16 teams: the Top 12 European teams based on CWL Pro Points, plus 4 teams from the Open Bracket
    • 4 pools of 4 teams
    • Top 2 teams in each group are placed in Championship Bracket Winner's Round 1
    • 3rd Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 2
    • 4th Place team is placed in Championship Bracket Loser's Round 1
  • Championship Bracket
    • Double Elimination

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breakout, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Search and Destroy: Crusher, Retaliation, Scorch, Throwback
  • Uplink: Frost, Precinct, Throwback

Prize Pool

$50,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows: Prize Pool Breakdown

Place Pro Points Prize (USD) Team
011st 1st 10,000 $20,000 Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsilon eSports
022nd 2nd 6,000 $12,000 Splycelogo std.png Splyce
033rd 3rd 4,400 $8,000 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
044th 4th 3,600 $4,000 Milleniumlogo std.png Millenium
5th/6th 3,200 $2,000 Red Reservelogo std.png Red Reserve EU
Team eLevatelogo std.png Elevate EU
7th/8th 2,800 $1,000 Supremacylogo std.png Supremacy
Logo std2.png iGame

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Elevate EU
United Kingdom Zed
United Kingdom Watson
United Kingdom Reedy
United Kingdom Rated
Epsilon eSports
United Kingdom Dqvee
United Kingdom Vortex
United Kingdom Hawqeh
United Kingdom Joshh
Fnatic
United Kingdom Tommey
United Kingdom SunnyB
United Kingdom Skrapz
United Kingdom wuskin
iGame
United Kingdom QwiKeR
United Kingdom Desire
United Kingdom Weeman
United Kingdom Braaain
Millenium
United Kingdom Peatie
United Kingdom MarkyB
United Kingdom Moose
United Kingdom Nolson
Red Reserve EU
United Kingdom Joee
United Kingdom Urban
United Kingdom Niall
United Kingdom Seany
Splyce
United Kingdom Bance
United Kingdom MadCat
Republic of Ireland Jurd
United Kingdom Zer0
Supremacy
France Vortex
France Eazy
France Malls
France TonyJ's
Team Vitality
France Wailers
United Kingdom ShAnE
United Kingdom Defrag
United Kingdom Zerg

Results

Pool Play

Pool A
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 Splycelogo std.png Splyce 3 - 0 100% 9 - 0 100%
2 Logo std2.png iGame 2 - 1 67% 6 - 5 55%
3 Black Forest Gameslogo std.png Black Forest Green 1 - 2 33% 4 - 7 36%
4 Movistar Riderslogo std.png Movistar Riders 0 - 3 0% 2 - 9 18%
Pool B
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 Milleniumlogo std.png Millenium 3 - 0 100% 9 - 1 90%
2 Supremacylogo std.png Supremacy 2 - 1 67% 6 - 4 60%
3 Black Forest Gameslogo std.png Black Forest Red 1 - 2 33% 4 - 6 40%
4 Logo std2.png Zealous eSports 0 - 3 0% 1 - 9 10%
Pool C
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsilon eSports 3 - 0 100% 9 - 2 82%
2 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2 - 1 67% 8 - 3 73%
3 Team Vitalitylogo std.png Team Vitality 1 - 2 33% 3 - 6 33%
4 Arma Teamlogo std.png ArmaTeam 0 - 3 0% 0 - 9 0%
Pool D
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 Team eLevatelogo std.png Elevate EU 3 - 0 100% 9 - 1 90%
2 Red Reservelogo std.png Red Reserve EU 2 - 1 67% 7 - 3 70%
3 FAB Games eSportslogo std.png FAB Games eSports 1 - 2 33% 3 - 7 30%
4 Logo std2.png Eraiize Gaming 0 - 3 0% 1 - 9 10%

Open Bracket


Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Splycelogo std.png SPY 3
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 0
  Splycelogo std.png SPY 3
  Team eLevatelogo std.png Elv EU 0
  Team eLevatelogo std.png Elv EU 3
  Supremacylogo std.png Sy 0
  Splycelogo std.png SPY 3
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi 2
  Milleniumlogo std.png Mill 1
  Red Reservelogo std.png Red EU 3
  Red Reservelogo std.png Red EU 1
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi 3
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi 3
  Logo std2.png iGame 0

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
                                     
  Arma Teamlogo std.png ArmaTeam 3   Black Forest Gameslogo std.png BFG Green 2   Supremacylogo std.png Sy 3
  Logo std2.png Vendetta Nation 0   Arma Teamlogo std.png ArmaTeam 3   Arma Teamlogo std.png ArmaTeam 1
  Supremacylogo std.png Sy 0   Red Reservelogo std.png Red EU 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 3   Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 3
  Logo std2.png Zealous 3   FAB Games eSportslogo std.png fabE 3   Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 3
  Logo std2.png Underworld 0   Logo std2.png Zealous 1   FAB Games eSportslogo std.png fabE 0
  Logo std2.png Eraiize 2   Black Forest Gameslogo std.png BFG Red 3   Logo std2.png iGame 3
  Bulldog eSportslogo std.png Bulldog 3   Bulldog eSportslogo std.png Bulldog 0   Black Forest Gameslogo std.png BFG Red 0
  Logo std2.png iGame 0   Team eLevatelogo std.png Elv EU 1
  Milleniumlogo std.png Mill 3   Milleniumlogo std.png Mill 3
  Logo std2.png MRDS 3   Team Vitalitylogo std.png VIT 3   Milleniumlogo std.png Mill 3
  Giants Gaminglogo std.png Giants 0   Logo std2.png MRDS 0   Team Vitalitylogo std.png VIT 1

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  Splycelogo std.png SPY 3
  Splycelogo std.png SPY 0 0
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi 2
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi 3 3
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi 3
From Losers Bracket
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 0
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 3
  Milleniumlogo std.png Mill 2


Schedule

[Show all Results]

  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Pool A
iGame Logo std2.png
vs. Black Forest Gameslogo std.png BFG Green
3 : 1 2017-04-14 07:00 10:00 16:00 23:00 Stream
Pool D
Red EU Red Reservelogo std.png
vs. FAB Games eSportslogo std.png fabE
3 : 0 2017-04-14 07:45 10:45 16:45 23:45 Stream
Pool A
SPY Splycelogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png iGame
3 : 0 2017-04-14 09:15 12:15 18:15 01:15 Stream
Pool D
Red EU Red Reservelogo std.png
vs. Team eLevatelogo std.png Elv EU
1 : 3 2017-04-14 10:00 13:00 19:00 02:00 Stream
Pool B
Mill Milleniumlogo std.png
vs. Supremacylogo std.png Sy
3 : 0 2017-04-14 12:15 15:15 21:15 04:15 Stream
Pool C
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi
2 : 3 2017-04-14 13:00 16:00 22:00 05:00 Stream
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Pool C
VIT Team Vitalitylogo std.png
vs. Arma Teamlogo std.png ArmaTeam
3 : 0 2017-04-15 07:00 10:00 16:00 23:00 Stream
Pool A
SPY Splycelogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png MRDS
3 : 0 2017-04-15 07:45 10:45 16:45 23:45 Stream
Pool C
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Arma Teamlogo std.png ArmaTeam
3 : 0 2017-04-15 09:15 12:15 18:15 01:15 Stream
Pool B
Mill Milleniumlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Zealous
3 : 1 2017-04-15 10:00 13:00 19:00 02:00 Stream
Pool D
Elv EU Team eLevatelogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Eraiize
3 : 0 2017-04-15 11:30 14:30 20:30 03:30 Stream
Pool B
Sy Supremacylogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Zealous
3 : 0 2017-04-15 12:30 15:30 21:30 04:30 Stream
CB WR1
SPY Splycelogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
3 : 0 2017-04-15 13:30 16:30 22:30 05:30 Stream
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
CB WR2
SPY Splycelogo std.png
vs. Team eLevatelogo std.png Elv EU
3 : 0 2017-04-16 05:00 08:00 14:00 21:00 Stream
CB WR2
Red EU Red Reservelogo std.png
vs. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi
1 : 3 2017-04-16 06:30 09:30 15:30 22:30 Stream
CB LR5
eLv Team eLevatelogo std.png
vs. Milleniumlogo std.png Mill
1 : 3 2017-04-16 08:00 11:00 17:00 00:00 Stream
CB WF
SPY Splycelogo std.png
vs. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi
3 : 2 2017-04-16 09:30 12:30 18:30 01:30 Stream
CB LR6
FNC Fnaticlogo std.png
vs. Milleniumlogo std.png Mill
3 : 2 2017-04-16 11:00 14:00 20:00 03:00 Stream
CB LF
Epsi Epsilon eSportslogo std.png
vs. Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
3 : 0 2017-04-16 12:30 15:30 21:30 04:30 Stream
CB GF1
SPY Splycelogo std.png
vs. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi
0 : 3 2017-04-16 14:30 17:30 23:30 06:30 Stream
CB GF2
SPY Splycelogo std.png
vs. Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Epsi
0 : 3 2017-04-17 15:30 18:30 00:30 07:30 Stream

References