OneBot Banner Apex.png

ESPN EXP Invitational – Apex Legends at X Games Minneapolis

From Apex Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   NA Qualifier   EU Qualifier   OCE Qualifier    
ESPN EXP Invitational
ESPN EXP Invitational.jpg
League Information
OrganizerESPN
SponsorESPN
Event TypeOffline
Event ServerGlobal
Start Date2019-08-02
End Date2019-08-03


The ESPN EXP Invitational – Apex Legends at X Games Minneapolis is an Apex Legends tournament organized by ESPN.

About

Along with the five teams earning their spot via online qualification, ESPN will invite 15 of the best teams in the world to compete at the EXP Invitational - Apex Legends at X Games Minneapolis, held August 2-3 at U.S. Bank Stadium.

Format

  • 15 Teams have been directly invited.
  • Teams have qualified for the Invitational, 2 from Europe, 2 from North America and 1 from Oceania.
    • 20 Teams of 3 Players
      • 12 Matches total will be played, 6 on each match day.

Point Distribution

  • Eliminations will provide 1 Point.
  • Placement points are distributed as the following per round:
    • 1st place - 12 Points.
    • 2nd place - 9 Points.
    • 3rd place - 7 Points.
    • 4th place - 5 Points.
    • 5th place - 4 Points.
    • 6th - 10th place - 2 Points.
    • 11th - 15th place - 1 Points.
    • 16th - 20th place - 0 Points.

Prize Pool

USD 150,000 is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1st $30,000 Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid ImperialHalAlbralelieReps
Silver.png 2nd $27,000 Team Reciprocitylogo std.png Team Reciprocity Snip3downmimuZeroNothing
Bronze.png 3rd $21,000 Sentinelslogo std.png Sentinels zombsSenoxexretzi
Copper.png 4th $18,000 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic iShinySpiritMuffinzz
Show Additional Results
Bonus Prize Player
Most Eliminations (Apex Predator) $3,000 USA Snip3down

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Invited
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
Invited
Cloud9logo std.png Cloud9
Invited
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Invited
Gen.Glogo std.png Gen.G
Invited
Misfits Gaminglogo std.png Misfits Gaming
Invited
NRG Esportslogo std.png NRG Esports
Invited
Roguelogo std.png Rogue
Invited
T1logo std.png T1
Oceanic Qualifier
Athleticologo std.png Athletico
European Qualifier
Logo std2.png NAGANO1998
European Qualifier
Lazaruslogo std.png Lazarus
North American Qualifier
SpaceStation Gaminglogo std.png SpaceStation Gaming
North American Qualifier
Sentinelslogo std.png Sentinels

Updates

Results

ESPN EXP Invitational Standings After Day 1 & Final Results

 Place Team Points Placement Pts Kills
1st Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 62   32  30
2nd Tempo Stormlogo std.png Tempo 58  27  31
3rd Team Reciprocitylogo std.png Reciprocity 55  27  28
4th Roguelogo std.png Rogue  51  20  31
5th Fnaticlogo std.png FNC  51  29  22
6th Misfits Gaminglogo std.png Misfits  47  20  27
7th T1logo std.png T1 43  18  25
8th Logo std2.png NAGANO1998  41  21  20
9th Alliancelogo std.png Alliance  35  15  20
10th Lazaruslogo std.png Lazarus 31  17  14
11th Team Liquidlogo std.png TL  31  16 15
12th Luminosity Gaminglogo std.png LG 27  19  8
13th NRG Esportslogo std.png NRG  22  6  16
14th Sentinelslogo std.png Sentinels  22  10  12
15th Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG  16  5  11
16th Cloud9logo std.png C9  15  0  15
17th CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png coL  15  8 7
18th Gen.Glogo std.png Gen.G  14  7  7
19th SpaceStation Gaminglogo std.png SSG  10  5  5
20th Athleticologo std.png Athletico  9  6  3
 Place Team Points Placement Pts Kills
1st Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM 125  60  65
2nd Team Reciprocitylogo std.png Reciprocity 120  52  68
3rd Sentinelslogo std.png Sentinels 111  53  58
4th Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 103  64  39
5th Tempo Stormlogo std.png Tempo 95  42  53
6th Misfits Gaminglogo std.png Misfits 86  35  51
7th Roguelogo std.png Rogue 73  33  40
8th T1logo std.png T1 71  27  44
9th Team Liquidlogo std.png TL 71  36  44
10th Lazaruslogo std.png Lazarus 70  39  31
11th Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 61  27  34
12th Logo std2.png NAGANO1998 59  34  25
13th NRG Esportslogo std.png NRG 59  23  36
14th Luminosity Gaminglogo std.png LG 52  32  20
15th Cloud9logo std.png C9 41  14  27
16th Athleticologo std.png Athletico 26  17  9
17th Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG 26  7  19
18th CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png coL 25  16  9
19th Gen.Glogo std.png Gen.G 19  7  12
20th SpaceStation Gaminglogo std.png SSG 18  6  12

Schedule & VODs

Schedule

Game Schedule
Round Match Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Highlights Discussion
Round 1 Round 1 2019-08-02 13:00 16:00 22:00 05:00 Stream -- -
Round 2 Round 2 2019-08-03 13:00 16:00 22:00 05:00 Stream -- -

Hosts

Commentators

Update

Anna Prosser didn't attend the event to host[1]

Article

Streams

See Also

References